GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Szczecin–Kamień

Poland Poland

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Koszalin–Kołobrzeg, Zielona Góra–Gorzów

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2009.02.21 – ...):Archbishop Andrzej Dzięga (61)Archbishop Andrzej Dzięga (61)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Szczecin–Kamień (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Andrzej Dzięga (61)Archbishop Andrzej Dzięga (61)
(2009.02.21 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Szczecin–Kamień (Poland)

Dominus Jesus

Born:1952.12.14 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1977.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:2002.11.24

Bishop of Sandomierz (Poland) (2002.10.07 – 2009.02.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Szczecin–Kamień (Poland) (2009.02.21 – ...)

Archbishop Zygmunt Kamiński
(1999.05.01 – 2009.02.21)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1933.02.22 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1956.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1975.11.30
Died:2010.05.01 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Midica (1975.10.28 – 1984.01.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lublin (Poland) (1975.10.28 – 1984.01.10)

Coadjutor Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1984.01.10 – 1988.02.04)

Bishop of Płock (Poland) (1988.02.04 – 1999.05.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Szczecin–Kamień (Poland) (1999.05.01 – 2009.02.21)

Archbishop Marian Przykucki
(1992.03.25 – 1999.05.01)

Beati pacifici

Born:1924.01.27 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1950.02.19
Consecrated Bishop:1974.02.03
Died:2009.10.16 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Glenndálocha (1973.12.12 – 1981.06.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Poznań (Poland) (1973.12.12 – 1981.06.15)

Bishop of Chełmno (Poland) (1981.06.15 – 1992.03.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Szczecin–Kamień (Poland) (1992.03.25 – 1999.05.01)

Bishops of Szczecin–Kamień (Roman Rite)

Bishop Kazimierz Jan Majdański
(1979.03.01 – 1992.03.25)

Born:1916.03.01 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1945.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:1963.03.24
Died:2007.04.29 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Zorolus (1962.11.19 – 1979.03.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Włocławek (Poland) (1962.11.19 – 1979.03.01)

Bishop of Szczecin–Kamień (Poland) (1979.03.01 – 1992.03.25)

Vice-President of Committee for the Family (1980 – 1981)

Bishop Jerzy Stroba (later Archbishop)
(1972.06.28 – 1978.09.21)

Born:1919.12.17 (Poland)
Ordained Priest:1942.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1958.11.16
Died:1999.05.12 († 79)

Auxiliary Bishop of Gniezno (Poland) (1958.07.04 – 1967)

Titular Bishop of Aradus (1958.07.04 – 1972.06.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Wrocław (Poland) (1967 – 1972.06.28)

Bishop of Szczecin–Kamień (Poland) (1972.06.28 – 1978.09.21)

Vice-President of Council of European Bishops’ Conferences (1974 – 1983)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Poznań (Poland) (1978.09.21 – 1996.04.11)

Bishops of Kamień (Roman Rite)

Bishop Bartłomiej Svave
(1544 – 1545)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1544 – 1545)

Bishop Erazm von Manteuffel
(1521 – 1544)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1521 – 1544)

Bishop Marcin von Karith
(1498 – 1521)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1498 – 1521)

Bishop Benedykt Wallenstein
(1485 – 1498)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1485 – 1498)

Fr. Mikołaj Westphal
(1483 – 1483 not possessed)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1483 – 1483 not possessed)

Bishop Angelus von Sessa
(1482 – 1485)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1482 – 1485)

Bishop Marinus von Fregeno
(1479 – 1482)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1479 – 1482)

Bishop Mikołaj von Tuengen
(1472 – 1478)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1472 – 1478)

Fr. Ludwik von Eberstein
(1472 – 1472 not possessed)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1472 – 1472 not possessed)

Fr. Henning Kassebode
(1468 – 1468 not possessed)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1468 – 1468 not possessed)

Bishop Henning Iven
(1446 – 1468)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1446 – 1468)

Bishop Zygfryd von Boock
(1424 – 1446)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1424 – 1446)

Bishop Magnus von Sachsen-Lauenburg
(1410 – 1424.05.10)

Born:1390
Died:1452.09.21 († 62)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1410 – 1424.05.10)

Bishop of Hildesheim (Germany) (1424.05.10 – 1452.09.21)

Bishop Mikołaj von Schippenbeil, O.T.
(1398 – 1410)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1398 – 1410)

Bishop Jan
(1394 – 1398)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1394 – 1398)

Bishop Jan Brunonis
(1386 – 1394)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1386 – 1394)

Fr. Bogusław
(1386 – 1386 not possessed)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1386 – 1386 not possessed)

Bishop Jan Willekini, O. Cist.
(1385 – 1386)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1385 – 1386)

Bishop Filip von Rehberg
(1370 – 1385)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1370 – 1385)

Bishop Jan
(1343 – 1370)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1343 – 1370)

Bishop Fryderyk von Eickstedt
(1330 – 1343)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1330 – 1343)

Bishop Wilhelm, O.P.
(1324 – 1330)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1324 – 1330)

Fr. Jan von Goettingen
(1324 – 1324 not possessed)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1324 – 1324 not possessed)

Bishop Henryk von Henneberg
(1324 – 1324)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1324 – 1324)

Bishop Konrad
(1317 – 1324 not possessed)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1317 – 1324 not possessed)

Bishop Henryk von Wacholtz
(1301 – 1317)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1301 – 1317)

Fr. Ginter
(1300 – 1300 not possessed)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1300 – 1300 not possessed)

Bishop Piotr, O.P.
(1296 – 1300)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1296 – 1300)

Fr. Wiesław
(1294 – 1296 not possessed)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1294 – 1296 not possessed)

Bishop Jaromar
(1289 – 1293)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1289 – 1293)

Bishop Hermann von Gleichen
(1251 – 1289)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1251 – 1289)

Bishop Wilhelm
(1244 – 1251)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1244 – 1251)

Bishop Konrad
(1233 – 1241)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1233 – 1241)

Bishop Konrad
(1219 – 1233)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1219 – 1233)

Bishop Zygwin
(1191 – 1219)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1191 – 1219)

Bishop Zygfryd
(1186 – 1191)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1186 – 1191)

Bishop Konrad
(1175 – 1186)

Bishop of Wollin (Poland) (1162 – 1175)

Bishop of Kamień (Poland) (1175 – 1186)

Bishops of Wollin (Roman Rite)

Bishop Konrad
(1162 – 1175)

(see above)

Bishop Wojciech
(1140 – 1162)

Bishop of Wollin (Poland) (1140 – 1162)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.06.25

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up