GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Sydney

Australia Australia, Norfolk Island Norfolk Island

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese, Primatial See of Australia

Suffragan Sees: Armidale, Bathurst, Broken Bay, Lismore, Maitland–Newcastle, Parramatta, Wagga Wagga, Wilcannia–Forbes, Wollongong

Neighbouring Dioceses: Parramatta (←), Broken Bay (↑), Wollongong (↓)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 2 (1928)

Address: Level 16 Polding Centre, 133 Liverpool Street, Sydney, NSW 2000, Australia

Phone: +61 2 9390 5100

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2014.09.18 – ...):Archbishop Anthony Colin Fisher, O.P. (54)Archbishop Anthony Colin Fisher, O.P. (54)
Auxiliary Bishop (2007.10.04 – ...):Bishop Terence John Gerard Brady (67)Bishop Terence John Gerard Brady (67)

Titular Bishop of Talaptula

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Sydney (Roman Rite)

Twitter FeedArchbishop Anthony Colin Fisher, O.P. (54)Archbishop Anthony Colin Fisher, O.P. (54)
(2014.09.18 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sydney (Australia)

Veritatem facientes in caritate

Born:1960.03.10 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1991.09.14
Consecrated Bishop:2003.09.03

Titular Bishop of Buruni (2003.07.16 – 2010.01.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sydney (Australia) (2003.07.16 – 2010.01.08)

Bishop of Parramatta (Australia) (2010.01.08 – 2014.09.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sydney (Australia) (2014.09.18 – ...)

Twitter FeedBishop Peter Andrew Comensoli (50)Bishop Peter Andrew Comensoli (50)
(Apostolic Administrator 2014.02.26 – 2014.09.18)

Twitter FeedCardinal George Pell (73)Cardinal George Pell (73)
(2001.03.26 – 2014.02.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Domenica Mazzarello
President of Secretariat for the Economy
President of “Vox Clara” Committee
Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Sydney (Australia)

Be not afraid

Born:1941.06.08 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1966.12.16
Consecrated Bishop:1987.05.21
Created Cardinal:2003.10.21

Titular Bishop of Scala (1987.03.30 – 1996.07.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Melbourne (Australia) (1987.03.30 – 1996.07.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Melbourne (Australia) (1996.07.16 – 2001.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sydney (Australia) (2001.03.26 – 2014.02.24)

President of “Vox Clara” Committee (2002.04 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Domenica Mazzarello (2003.10.21 [2004.03.20] – ...)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2007.02.03 – 2014.02.24)

Member of Council of Cardinals to assist in the governance of the Universal Church and to reform the Roman Curia (2013.04.13 – ...)

President of Secretariat for the Economy (2014.02.24 – ...)

Cardinal Edward Bede Clancy
(1983.02.12 – 2001.03.26)

Fides mundum vincit

Born:1923.12.13 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1949.04.24
Consecrated Bishop:1976.06.29
Created Cardinal:1988.06.28
Died:2014.08.03 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Árd Carna (1973.10.25 – 1978.11.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sydney (Australia) (1973.10.25 – 1978.11.24)

Archbishop of Canberra and Goulburn (Australia) (1978.11.24 – 1983.02.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sydney (Australia) (1983.02.12 – 2001.03.26)

President of Australian Catholic Bishops Conference (1986 – 2000)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Vallicella (1988.06.28 – 2014.08.03)

Cardinal James Darcy Freeman
(1971.07.09 – 1983.02.12)

Per ipsum ipsa duce

Born:1907.11.09 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1940.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1957.01.27
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1991.03.16 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Hermopolis parva (1956.12.09 – 1968.10.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sydney (Australia) (1956.12.09 – 1968.10.18)

Bishop of Armidale (Australia) (1968.10.18 – 1971.07.09)

President of Australian Catholic Bishops Conference (1971 – 1983)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sydney (Australia) (1971.07.09 – 1983.02.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria «Regina Pacis» in Ostia mare (1973.03.05 – 1991.03.16)

Cardinal Norman Thomas Gilroy
(1940.03.08 – 1971.07.09)

Christus lux mea

Born:1896.01.22 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1923.12.24
Consecrated Bishop:1935.03.17
Created Cardinal:1946.02.18
Died:1977.10.21 († 81)

Bishop of Port Augusta (Australia) (1934.12.10 – 1937.07.01)

Titular Archbishop of Cypsela (1937.07.01 – 1940.03.08)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Sydney (Australia) (1937.07.01 – 1940.03.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sydney (Australia) (1940.03.08 – 1971.07.09)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1946.02.22 – 1977.10.21)

President of Australian Catholic Bishops Conference (1958 – 1971)

Archbishop Michael Kelly
(1911.08.17 – 1940.03.08)

Born:1850.02.13 (Australia)
Ordained Priest:1872.11.01
Consecrated Bishop:1901.08.15
Died:1940.03.08 († 90)

Titular Archbishop of Achrida (1901.07.16 – 1911.08.17)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Sydney (Australia) (1901.07.16 – 1911.08.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sydney (Australia) (1911.08.17 – 1940.03.08)

Cardinal Francis Patrick Moran
(1884.03.14 – 1911.08.16)

Omnia omnibus

Born:1830.12.16 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1853.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1872.03.05
Created Cardinal:1885.07.27
Died:1911.08.16 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Olba (1871.12.22 – 1872.08.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ossory (Ireland) (1871.12.22 – 1872.08.11)

Bishop of Ossory (Ireland) (1872.08.11 – 1884.03.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sydney (Australia) (1884.03.14 – 1911.08.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1885.07.30 – 1911.08.16)

Archbishop Roger William Bede Vaughan, O.S.B.
(1877.03.16 – 1883.08.17)

Born:1834.01.09 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1859.04.09
Consecrated Bishop:1873.03.19
Died:1883.08.17 († 49)

Titular Archbishop of Nazianzus (1873.02.28 – 1877.03.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Sydney (Australia) (1873.02.28 – 1877.03.16)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sydney (Australia) (1877.03.16 – 1883.08.17)

Archbishop John Bede Polding, O.S.B.
(1842.04.22 – 1877.03.16)

Born:1794.10.18 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1819.03.04
Consecrated Bishop:1834.06.29
Died:1877.03.16 († 82)

Vicar Apostolic of Madras (India) (1832.07.04 – 1833.06.03)

Vicar Apostolic of New Holland and Van Diemen’s Land (Australia) (1833.06.03 – 1842.04.05)

Titular Bishop of Hierocæsarea (1834.05.12 – 1842.04.05)

Bishop of Sydney (Australia) (1842.04.05 – 1842.04.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sydney (Australia) (1842.04.22 – 1877.03.16)

Bishops of Sydney (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Bede Polding, O.S.B. (later Archbishop)
(1842.04.05 – 1842.04.22)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of New Holland and Van Diemen’s Land (Roman Rite)

Bishop John Bede Polding, O.S.B. (later Archbishop)
(1833.06.03 – 1842.04.05)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.11.23

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up