GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Shantou 汕頭

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Guangzhou 廣州

Neighbouring Dioceses: Hong Kong 香港 (↙), Guangzhou 廣州 (←), Jiaying 嘉應 (↑), Xiamen 廈門 (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2006 – ...):Bishop Peter Zhuang Jian-jian (88)Bishop Peter Zhuang Jian-jian (莊建堅) (88)
Bishop (2011 – ...):Bishop Joseph Huang Bing-zhang (51)Bishop Joseph Huang Bing-zhang (黃炳章) (51)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Shantou 汕頭 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Huang Bing-zhang (51)Bishop Joseph Huang Bing-zhang (黃炳章) (51)Permalink
(2011 – ...)

Bishop of Shantou 汕頭 (China)

Born:1967.01 (China)
Ordained Priest:1991.05
Consecrated Bishop:2011.07.14 (no papal mandate)

Bishop of Shantou 汕頭 (China) (2011 – ...)

Bishop Peter Zhuang Jian-jian (88)Bishop Peter Zhuang Jian-jian (莊建堅) (88)Permalink
(2006 – ...)

Bishop of Shantou 汕頭 (China)

Born:1930 (China)
Ordained Priest:1986.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:2006 (clandestinely)

Bishop of Shantou 汕頭 (China) (2006 – ...)

Bishop John Cai Ti-yuan (蔡體遠) Permalink
(1981 – 1997.11.24)

Born:1920 (China)
Ordained Priest:1949
Consecrated Bishop:1981.09.27 (no papal mandate)
Died:1997.11.24 († 77)

Bishop of Shantou 汕頭 (China) (1981 – 1997.11.24)

Bishop Charles Vogel (荷敬謙), M.E.P.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1958.04.13)

Born:1878.11.03 (France)
Ordained Priest:1901.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1935.05.01
Died:1958.04.13 († 79)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Shantou 汕頭 (China) (1934.12.10 – 1935.12.09)

Titular Bishop of Parlais (1934.12.10 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Shantou 汕頭 (China) (1935.12.09 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Shantou 汕頭 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1958.04.13)

Vicars Apostolic of Shantou 汕頭 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Charles Vogel (荷敬謙), M.E.P.Permalink
(1935.12.09 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Adolphe Rayssac (實茂芳), M.E.P.Permalink
(1914.07.17 – 1935.05.01)

Born:1866.11.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1889.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1915.05.01
Died:1941.06.17 († 74)

Vicar Apostolic of Shantou 汕頭 (China) (1914.07.17 – 1935.05.01)

Titular Bishop of Cotyæum (1914.07.17 – 1941.06.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Guangzhou 廣州 (China) (1915.03.11 – 1917.02.12)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up