Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Southwark

England England

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Name: Southwark / Southvarcen(sis) (Latin)

Suffragan Sees: Arundel and Brighton, Plymouth, Portsmouth

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Special Churches

Churches by City (224)

Arundel and Brighton (↙), Westminster (↖), Brentwood (↗), Arras (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2019.06.10 – ...):Archbishop John Wilson (54)Archbishop John Wilson (54)
Auxiliary Bishop (2005.12.28 – ...):Bishop Paul Joseph Hendricks (66)Bishop Paul Joseph Hendricks (66)

Titular Bishop of Rosemarkie

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Southwark (Roman Rite)

Archbishop John Wilson (54)Archbishop John Wilson (54)Permalink
(2019.06.10 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Southwark (England)

Born:1968.07.04 (Sheffield, England)
Ordained Priest:1995.07.29
Consecrated Bishop:2016.01.25

Titular Bishop of Lindisfarne (2015.11.24 – 2019.06.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Westminster (England) (2015.11.24 – 2019.06.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Southwark (England) (2019.06.10 – ...)

Archbishop Peter David Gregory SmithPermalink
(2010.04.30 – 2019.06.10)

Legis Plenitudo Caritas

Born:1943.10.20 (Battersea, England)
Ordained Priest:1972.07.15
Consecrated Bishop:1995.05.27
Died:2020.03.06 (Chelsea, England † 76)

Bishop of East Anglia (England) (1995.03.21 – 2001.10.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cardiff (Wales) (2001.10.26 – 2010.04.30)

Vice-President of Bishops’ Conference of England and Wales (2009.04.30 – 2019.05.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Southwark (England) (2010.04.30 – 2019.06.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Arundel and Brighton (England) (2010.10.04 – 2015.03.21)

Archbishop Kevin John Patrick McDonald (75)Archbishop Kevin John Patrick McDonald (75)Permalink
(2003.11.06 – 2009.12.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Southwark (England)

Dabo vobis cor novum

Born:1947.08.18 (Stoke-On-Trent, England)
Ordained Priest:1974.07.20
Consecrated Bishop:2001.05.02

Bishop of Northampton (England) (2001.03.29 – 2003.11.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Southwark (England) (2003.11.06 – 2009.12.04)

Archbishop Michael George BowenPermalink
(1977.03.28 – 2003.11.06)

Born:1930.04.23 (Gibraltar)
Ordained Priest:1958.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1970.06.27
Died:2019.10.17 (London, England † 89)

Titular Bishop of Lamsorti (1970.05.18 – 1971.03.14)

Coadjutor Bishop of Arundel and Brighton (England) (1970.05.18 – 1971.03.14)

Bishop of Arundel and Brighton (England) (1971.03.14 – 1977.03.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Southwark (England) (1977.03.28 – 2003.11.06)

Archbishop Cyril Conrad CowderoyPermalink
(1965.05.28 – 1976.10.10)

In omnibus labora

Born:1905.05.05 (England)
Ordained Priest:1931.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1949.12.21
Died:1976.10.10 († 71)

Bishop of Southwark (England) (1949.12.12 – 1965.05.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Southwark (England) (1965.05.28 – 1976.10.10)

Bishops of Southwark (Roman Rite)

Bishop Cyril Conrad Cowderoy (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1949.12.12 – 1965.05.28)

(see above)

Archbishop Peter Emmanuel AmigoPermalink
(1904.03.12 – 1949.10.01)

Age pro viribus

Born:1864.05.26 (Gibraltar)
Ordained Priest:1888.02.25
Consecrated Bishop:1904.03.25
Died:1949.10.01 († 85)

Bishop of Southwark (England) (1904.03.12 – 1949.10.01)

Archbishop ad personam (1937.12.18 – 1949.10.01)

Bishop Francis Alphonsus Bourne (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1897.04.09 – 1903.09.11)

Ne cede malis

Born:1861.03.23 (Claphan, England)
Ordained Priest:1884.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1896.05.01
Created Cardinal:1911.11.27
Died:1935.01.01 (London, England † 73)

Titular Bishop of Epiphania (1896.03.27 – 1897.04.09)

Coadjutor Bishop of Southwark (England) (1896.03.27 – 1897.04.09)

Bishop of Southwark (England) (1897.04.09 – 1903.09.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Westminster (England) (1903.09.11 – 1935.01.01)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1911.11.30 – 1935.01.01)

Bishop John Baptist ButtPermalink
(1885.06.26 – 1897.04.12)

Born:1826.04.20 (England)
Consecrated Bishop:1885.01.29
Died:1899.11.01 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Milos (Greece) (1884.12.18 – 1885.06.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Southwark (England) (1884.12.18 – 1885.06.26)

Bishop of Southwark (England) (1885.06.26 – 1897.04.12)

Titular Bishop of Sebastopolis (1897.04.12 – 1899.11.01)

Bishop Robert Aston Coffin, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1882.05.25 – 1885.04.06)

Born:1819.07.19 (England)
Ordained Priest:1847.10.31
Consecrated Bishop:1882.06.11
Died:1885.04.06 († 65)

Bishop of Southwark (England) (1882.05.25 – 1885.04.06)

Bishop James DanellPermalink
(1871.01.10 – 1881.06.14)

Born:1821.07.14 (England)
Consecrated Bishop:1871.03.25
Died:1881.06.14 († 59)

Bishop of Southwark (England) (1871.01.10 – 1881.06.14)

Bishop Thomas GrantPermalink
(1851.06.27 – 1870.05.31)

Born:1816.11.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1841.11.28
Consecrated Bishop:1851.07.06
Died:1870.05.31 († 53)

Bishop of Southwark (England) (1851.06.27 – 1870.05.31)

Cardinal Nicholas Patrick Stephen WisemanPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1850.09.29 – 1851.06.27)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Address: Archbishop's House, 150 St. George's Road, Southwark, London SE1 6HX, England

Phone: (020)7928-5592

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

Statistics

Area: 4,596 km²

Population: 397,740 Catholics (8.0% of 4,959,230 total) (2020)

Statistics: 175 parishes, 2 missions, 415 priests (266 diocesan, 149 religious), 90 deacons, 514 lay religious (170 brothers, 344 sisters), 10 seminarians (2020)

Celebrations

Patron Saint: Our Blessed Lady, Conceived Without Sin (December 8), Saint Thomas Becket (December 29), Saint Augustine of Canterbury (May 27)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: November 7 (1958)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

History

Papal Visits

Last updated on 2022.09.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up