GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Suva

Fiji Fiji

Continent: Oceania

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 18,274 km²

Population: 63,762 Catholics (7.3% of 869,458 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Rarotonga, Tarawa and Nauru

Neighbouring Dioceses: Nouméa (↙), Port-Vila (←), Funafuti (↑), Wallis et Futuna (↗), Tonga (→), Auckland (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 35 parishes, 121 priests (33 diocesan, 88 religious), 297 lay religious (172 brothers, 125 sisters), 17 seminarians (2015)

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Nouméa (↙), Port-Vila (←), Funafuti (↑), Wallis et Futuna (↗), Tonga (→), Auckland (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2012.12.19 – ...):Archbishop Peter Loy Chong (57)Archbishop Peter Loy Chong (57)

President of Federation of Catholic Bishops’ Conferences of Oceania

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Suva (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Peter Loy Chong (57)Archbishop Peter Loy Chong (57)Permalink
(2012.12.19 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Suva (Fiji)
President of Federation of Catholic Bishops’ Conferences of Oceania

To be Church in the world

Born:1961.01.30 (Fiji)
Ordained Priest:1992.01.11
Consecrated Bishop:2013.06.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Suva (Fiji) (2012.12.19 – ...)

President of Federation of Catholic Bishops’ Conferences of Oceania (2018.04 – ...)

Archbishop Petero MatacaPermalink
(1976.04.10 – 2012.12.19)

Born:1933.04.28 (Fiji)
Ordained Priest:1959.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1974.12.03
Died:2014.06.30 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Siminina (1974.08.27 – 1976.04.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Suva (Fiji) (1974.08.27 – 1976.04.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Suva (Fiji) (1976.04.10 – 2012.12.19)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Pacific (1982 – 1987)

Archbishop George Hamilton Pearce, S.M.Permalink
(1967.06.22 – 1976.04.10)

Born:1921.01.09 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1947.02.03
Consecrated Bishop:1956.06.29
Died:2015.08.30 († 94)

Titular Bishop of Attalea in Pamphylia (1956.02.29 – 1966.06.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Samoa Island and Tokelau (Samoa) (1956.02.29 – 1966.06.21)

Bishop of Apia (Samoa) (1966.06.21 – 1967.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Suva (Fiji) (1967.06.22 – 1976.04.10)

President of Episcopal Conference of the Pacific (1970 – 1971)

Archbishop Victor Frederick Foley, S.M.Permalink
(1966.06.21 – 1967.01.01)

Born:1909.06.17 (England)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1944.08.06
Died:1987.01.12 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Petinessus (1944.05.11 – 1966.06.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Fiji Island (Fiji) (1944.05.11 – 1966.06.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Suva (Fiji) (1966.06.21 – 1967.01.01)

Titular Archbishop of Gortyna (1967.01.01 – 1987.01.12)

Vicars Apostolic of Fiji Island (Roman Rite)

Bishop Victor Frederick Foley, S.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1944.05.11 – 1966.06.21)

(see above)

Bishop Charles-Joseph Nicolas, S.M.Permalink
(1922.04.02 – 1941.08.15)

Born:1860.02.10 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1919.02.02
Died:1941.08.15 († 81)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Fiji Island (Fiji) (1918.08.12 – 1922.04.02)

Titular Bishop of Panopolis (1918.08.12 – 1941.08.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Fiji Island (Fiji) (1922.04.02 – 1941.08.15)

Bishop Julien Vidal, S.M.Permalink
(1887.05.13 – 1922.04.02)

Born:1846.07.12 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1887.12.27
Died:1922.04.02 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Abydus (1887.05.13 – 1922.04.02)

Vicar Apostolic of Fiji Island (Fiji) (1887.05.13 – 1922.04.02)

Prefect Apostolic of British Solomons (Solomon Islands) (1897.07 – 1903)

Prefects Apostolic of Fiji Island (Roman Rite)

Fr. Jean-Baptiste Bréhéret, S.M.Permalink
(1863 – 1887)

Prefect Apostolic of Fiji Island (Fiji) (1863 – 1887)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up