GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Surabaya

Indonesia Indonesia

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 26,600 km²

Population: 171,803 Catholics (0.7% of 23,297,039 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Semarang

Neighbouring Dioceses: Semarang (←), Palangkaraya (↑), Banjarmasin (↗), Denpasar (→), Malang (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 43 parishes, 2 missions, 158 priests (91 diocesan, 67 religious), 423 lay religious (106 brothers, 317 sisters), 36 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.04.03 – ...):Bishop Vincentius Sutikno Wisaksono (65)Bishop Vincentius Sutikno Wisaksono (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Surabaya (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vincentius Sutikno Wisaksono (65)Bishop Vincentius Sutikno Wisaksono (65)Permalink
(2007.04.03 – ...)

Bishop of Surabaya (Indonesia)

Ut vitam habeant abundantius habeant

Born:1953.09.26 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1982.01.21
Consecrated Bishop:2007.06.28

Bishop of Surabaya (Indonesia) (2007.04.03 – ...)

Bishop Johannes Sudiarna HadiwikartaPermalink
(1994.03.26 – 2003.12.13)

Pastor bonus

Born:1944.03.28 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1970.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1994.07.25
Died:2003.12.13 († 59)

Bishop of Surabaya (Indonesia) (1994.03.26 – 2003.12.13)

Bishop Aloysius Josef G. DibjokarjonoPermalink
(1982.04.02 – 1994.03.26)

Pax Domini

Born:1917.12.25 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1945.06.02
Consecrated Bishop:1982.12.16
Died:2002.01.23 († 84)

Bishop of Surabaya (Indonesia) (1982.04.02 – 1994.03.26)

Bishop Jan Klooster, C.M.Permalink
(1961.01.03 – 1982)

Ave Maria

Born:1911.06.05 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1936.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1953.05.01
Died:1990.12.30 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Germanicopolis (1953.02.19 – 1961.01.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Surabaia (Indonesia) (1953.02.19 – 1961.01.03)

Bishop of Surabaya (Indonesia) (1961.01.03 – 1982)

Vicars Apostolic of Surabaia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jan Klooster, C.M.Permalink
(1953.02.19 – 1961.01.03)

(see above)

Bishop Michele Verhoeks, C.M.Permalink
(1941.10.16 – 1952.05.08)

Pater noster

Born:1893.03.29 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1919.04.27
Consecrated Bishop:1942.05.08
Died:1952.05.08 († 59)

Prefect Apostolic of Surabaia (Indonesia) (1937.10.22 – 1941.10.16)

Titular Bishop of Eleutheropolis in Palæstina (1941.10.16 – 1952.05.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Surabaia (Indonesia) (1941.10.16 – 1952.05.08)

Prefects Apostolic of Surabaia (Roman Rite)

Fr. Michele Verhoeks, C.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1937.10.22 – 1941.10.16)

(see above)

Fr. Teofilo Emilio de Backere, C.M.Permalink
(1928.06.06 – 1937)

Born:1882.05.25 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1909.06.05
Died:1937 († 55)

Prefect Apostolic of Surabaia (Indonesia) (1928.06.06 – 1937)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up