GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Sumbawanga

Tanzania Tanzania

Continent: Eastern and Central Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 28,654 km²

Population: 789,596 Catholics (60.9% of 1,297,138 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tabora

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 21 parishes, 57 priests (50 diocesan, 7 religious), 311 lay religious (69 brothers, 242 sisters), 23 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2018.04.19 – ...):Bishop Beatus Christian Urassa, ALCP/OSS (53)Bishop Beatus Christian Urassa, ALCP/OSS (53)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Sumbawanga (Roman Rite)

Bishop Beatus Christian Urassa, ALCP/OSS (53)Bishop Beatus Christian Urassa, ALCP/OSS (53)Permalink
(2018.04.19 – ...)

Bishop of Sumbawanga (Tanzania)

Born:1965.08.02 (Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1997.07.12
Consecrated Bishop:2018.06.24

Bishop of Sumbawanga (Tanzania) (2018.04.19 – ...)

Bishop Damian Kyaruzi (78)Bishop Damian Kyaruzi (78)Permalink
(1997.04.21 – 2018.04.19)

Bishop emeritus of Sumbawanga (Tanzania)

Born:1940.04.22 (Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1997.06.29

Bishop of Sumbawanga (Tanzania) (1997.04.21 – 2018.04.19)

Apostolic Administrator of Mpanda (Tanzania) (2012.09 – 2014.02.17)

Bishop Charles MsakilaPermalink
(1969.10.24 – 1994.02.23)

Born:1919.11.10 (Tanzania)
Ordained Priest:1947.08.31
Consecrated Bishop:1958.12.27
Died:1994.02.23 († 74)

Bishop of Karema (Tanzania) (1958.11.13 – 1969.10.24)

Bishop of Sumbawanga (Tanzania) (1969.10.24 – 1994.02.23)

Bishops of Karema (Roman Rite)

Bishop Charles MsakilaPermalink
(1958.11.13 – 1969.10.24)

(see above)

Bishop James Holmes-Siedle, M. Afr.Permalink
(1953.03.25 – 1958.08.05)

Born:1910.11.01 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1935.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1946.12.08
Died:1995.05.22 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Adraa (1946.07.29 – 1953.03.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Karema (Tanzania) (1946.07.29 – 1953.03.25)

Bishop of Karema (Tanzania) (1953.03.25 – 1958.08.05)

Bishop of Kigoma (Tanzania) (1958.08.05 – 1969.12.15)

Titular Bishop of Ardmore (1969.12.15 – 1995.05.22)

Vicars Apostolic of Karema (Roman Rite)

Bishop James Holmes-Siedle, M. Afr.Permalink
(1946.07.29 – 1953.03.25)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Tanganyika (Roman Rite)

Bishop John van Sambeek, M. Afr.Permalink
(1936.11.19 – 1946.05.10)

Born:1886.04.23 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1911.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1937.03.07
Died:1966.12.25 († 80)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Lwangwa (Zambia) (1933.05.23 – 1936.11.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Tanganyika (Tanzania) (1936.11.19 – 1946.05.10)

Titular Bishop of Gergis (1936.11.19 – 1953.03.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Kigoma (Tanzania) (1946.05.10 – 1953.03.25)

Bishop of Kigoma (Tanzania) (1953.03.25 – 1957.11.22)

Titular Bishop of Tracula (1957.11.22 – 1966.12.25)

Bishop Joseph-Marie Birraux, M. Afr.Permalink
(1920.04.22 – 1936.04.22)

Born:1883.11.27 (France)
Ordained Priest:1908.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1920.06.23
Died:1947.04.30 († 63)

Vicar Apostolic of Tanganyika (Tanzania) (1920.04.22 – 1936.04.22)

Titular Bishop of Ombi (1920.04.22 – 1947.04.30)

Superior General of Missionaries of Africa (White Fathers) (1936.04.22 – 1947.04.30)

Bishop Adolphe Lechaptois, M. Afr.Permalink
(1891.06.19 – 1917.11.30)

Born:1852.06.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1878.10.06
Consecrated Bishop:1894.05.20
Died:1917.11.30 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Utica (1891.06.19 – 1917.11.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Tanganyika (Tanzania) (1891.06.19 – 1917.11.30)

Bishop Léonce Bridoux, M. Afr.Permalink
(1888.06.15 – 1890.10.21)

Born:1852.01.15 (France)
Ordained Priest:1874.10.24
Consecrated Bishop:1888.07.08
Died:1890.10.21 († 38)

Vicar General of Missionaries of Africa (White Fathers) (1885? – 1886)

Titular Bishop of Utica (1888.06.15 – 1890.10.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Tanganyika (Tanzania) (1888.06.15 – 1890.10.21)

Bishop Jean-Baptiste-Frézal Charbonnier, M. Afr.Permalink
(1887.01.14 – 1888.03.16)

Born:1842.05.20 (France)
Ordained Priest:1869.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1887.08.24
Died:1888.03.16 († 45)

Vicar General of Missionaries of Africa (White Fathers) (1880 – 1885)

Titular Bishop of Utica (1887.01.14 – 1888.03.16)

Vicar Apostolic of Tanganyika (Tanzania) (1887.01.14 – 1888.03.16)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up