GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Suiyuan 綏遠

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Jining 集寧, Ningxia 寧夏, Xiwanzi 西灣子

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ningxia 寧夏 (↙), Ulaanbaatar (↑), Xiwanzi 西灣子 (↗), Jining 集寧 (→), Shuoxian 朔縣 (↘), Yan’an 延安 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2010 – ...):Archbishop Paul Meng Qing-lu (56)Archbishop Paul Meng Qing-lu (孟青祿) (56)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Suiyuan 綏遠 (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Paul Meng Qing-lu (56)Archbishop Paul Meng Qing-lu (孟青祿) (56)Permalink
(2010 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Suiyuan 綏遠 (China)

Fiat voluntas tua sicut in cælo et in terra

Born:1962.06.22 (China)
Ordained Priest:1989.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:2010.04.18

Metropolitan Archbishop of Suiyuan 綏遠 (China) (2010 – ...)

Archbishop John Baptist Wang Xi-xian (王希賢)Permalink
(1997 – 2005.05.25)

Born:1926.05.21 (China)
Ordained Priest:1953
Consecrated Bishop:1997.06.24
Died:2005.05.25 († 79)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Suiyuan 綏遠 (China) (1997 – 2005.05.25)

Archbishop Francis Wang Xue-ming (王學明)Permalink
(1951.08.19 – 1997.02.10)

Born:1910.10.04 (China)
Ordained Priest:1935.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1951.10.07
Died:1997.02.10 († 86)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Suiyuan 綏遠 (China) (1951.08.19 – 1997.02.10)

Archbishop Louis Morel (穆清海), C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1951.08.19)

Born:1880.10.30 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1905.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1938.10.18
Died:1971.06.06 († 90)

Titular Bishop of Araxa (1938.03.21 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Suiyuan 綏遠 (China) (1938.03.21 – 1946.04.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Suiyuan 綏遠 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1951.08.19)

Titular Archbishop of Ænus (1951.08.19 – 1971.06.06)

Vicars Apostolic of Suiyuan 綏遠 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Louis Morel (穆清海), C.I.C.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1938.03.21 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Louis van Dyck (葛崇德), C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1915.08.10 – 1937)

Born:1862.01.02 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1885.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1916.01.23
Died:1937.12.05 († 75)

Vicar Apostolic of Suiyuan 綏遠 (China) (1915.08.10 – 1937)

Titular Bishop of Abbir maius (1915.08.10 – 1937.12.05)

Vicars Apostolic of Southwestern Mongolia 西南蒙古 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Alfonso Bermyn (閔玉清), C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1901.04.03 – 1915.02.16)

Born:1853.01.03 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1876.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1902.01.26
Died:1915.02.16 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Stratonicea (1901.04.03 – 1915.02.16)

Vicar Apostolic of Southwestern Mongolia 西南蒙古 (China) (1901.04.03 – 1915.02.16)

Bishop Ferdinand Hubertus Hamer (韓默理), C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1888.08.30 – 1900.07.15)

Per te virgo sim defensus

Born:1840.08.21 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1864.08.10
Consecrated Bishop:1878.10.27
Died:1900.07.15 († 59)

Vicar Apostolic of Kan-su 甘肅 (China) (1878.06.21 – 1888.08.30)

Titular Bishop of Tremithus (1878.06.21 – 1900.07.15)

Vicar Apostolic of Southwestern Mongolia 西南蒙古 (China) (1888.08.30 – 1900.07.15)

Bishop Alphonse de Voss (德玉明), C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1883.12.12 – 1888.07.21)

Born:1840.04.21 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1863.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1884.05.18
Died:1888.07.21 († 48)

Titular Bishop of Abdera (1883.12.12 – 1888.07.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Southwestern Mongolia 西南蒙古 (China) (1883.12.12 – 1888.07.21)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up