GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Suifu 敘府

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Chongqing 重慶

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ningyuan 寧遠 (←), Jiading 嘉定 (↖), Chengdu 成都 (↑), Shunqing 順慶 (↗), Chongqing 重慶 (→), Guiyang 貴陽 (↘), Zhaotong 昭通 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.12.16 – ...):Bishop Peter Luo Xue-gang (54)Bishop Peter Luo Xue-gang (羅雪剛) (54)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Suifu 敘府 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Peter Luo Xue-gang (54)Bishop Peter Luo Xue-gang (羅雪剛) (54)Permalink
(2012.12.16 – ...)

Bishop of Suifu 敘府 (China)

耶穌是善牧

Born:1964.02.20 (China)
Ordained Priest:1991.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:2011.11.30

Coadjutor Bishop of Suifu 敘府 (China) (2011 – 2012.12.16)

Bishop of Suifu 敘府 (China) (2012.12.16 – ...)

Bishop John Chen Shi-zhong (陳適中)Permalink
(1985 – 2012.12.16)

Born:1917.12.26 (China)
Ordained Priest:1947.02
Consecrated Bishop:1985.06.14
Died:2012.12.16 († 94)

Bishop of Suifu 敘府 (China) (1985 – 2012.12.16)

Bishop Wang Ju-guang (王炬光) Permalink
(1959 – 1977)

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1959 (no papal mandate)
Died:1977

Bishop of Suifu 敘府 (China) (1959 – 1977)

Bishop René-Désiré-Romain Boisguérin (林茂德), M.E.P.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1983)

Born:1901.10.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1928.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1946.05.01
Died:1998.02.13 († 96)

Titular Bishop of Celenderis (1946.01.10 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Suifu 敘府 (China) (1946.01.10 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Suifu 敘府 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1983)

Vicars Apostolic of Suifu 敘府 (Roman Rite)

Bishop-elect René-Désiré-Romain Boisguérin (林茂德), M.E.P.Permalink
(1946.01.10 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Louis-Nestor Renault (唐靄鐸), M.E.P.Permalink
(1931.10.19 – 1943.10.28)

Born:1872.04.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1897.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1924.09.21
Died:1943.10.28 († 71)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Suifu 敘府 (China) (1924.04.29 – 1931.10.19)

Titular Bishop of Antiphræ (1924.04.29 – 1943.10.28)

Vicar Apostolic of Suifu 敘府 (China) (1931.10.19 – 1943.10.28)

Bishop Jean-Pierre-Marie Fayolle (劉), M.E.P.Permalink
(1924.12.03 – 1931.10.19)

Born:1865.04.25 (France)
Ordained Priest:1889.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1909.10.24
Died:1931.10.19 († 66)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Southern Szechwan 南四川 (China) (1909.07.15 – 1920.11.26)

Titular Bishop of Lampa (1909.07.15 – 1931.10.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Szechwan 南四川 (China) (1920.11.26 – 1924.12.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Suifu 敘府 (China) (1924.12.03 – 1931.10.19)

Vicars Apostolic of Southern Szechwan 南四川 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jean-Pierre-Marie Fayolle (劉), M.E.P.Permalink
(1920.11.26 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)

Bishop Marc Chatagnon (沙), M.E.P.Permalink
(1887.01.25 – 1920.11.26)

Born:1839.02.14 (France)
Ordained Priest:1862.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1887.04.24
Died:1920.11.26 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Chersonesus (1887.01.25 – 1920.11.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Szechwan 南四川 (China) (1887.01.25 – 1920.11.26)

Bishop Jules Lepley (孟), M.E.P.Permalink
(1871.12.22 – 1886.03.06)

Born:1836.12.06 (France)
Ordained Priest:1861.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1872.05.26
Died:1886.09.24 († 49)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Szechwan 南四川 (China) (1871.12.22 – 1886.03.06)

Titular Bishop of Gabala (1871.12.22 – 1886.09.24)

Bishop Pierre-Julien Pichon (秦), M.E.P.Permalink
(1860.01.24 – 1871.03.12)

Born:1816.09.07 (France)
Ordained Priest:1840.06.13
Consecrated Bishop:1861.09.08
Died:1871.03.12 († 54)

Titular Bishop of Helenopolis (1860.01.24 – 1871.03.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Szechwan 南四川 (China) (1860.01.24 – 1871.03.12)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up