GCatholic.org


Map

Territorial Abbacy of

Subiaco

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Territorial Abbacy

Area: 8 km²

Population: 36 Catholics (100.0% of 36 total) (2017)

Statistics: 1 parish, 14 priests (1 diocesan, 13 religious), 26 lay religious (21 brothers, 5 sisters) (2017)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Palestrina (↙), Tivoli (←), Avezzano (↗), Anagni–Alatri (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Benedetto Abate, S. Chelidonia (October 13)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: December 4

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Address: Piazzale S. Scolastica 1, 00028 Subiaco, Roma, Italy

Phone: 0774.82.421

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Palestrina (↙), Tivoli (←), Avezzano (↗), Anagni–Alatri (↓)

Present Prelates

Abbot Ordinary (1996.02.10 – ...):Abbot Mauro Meacci, O.S.B. (64)Abbot Mauro Meacci, O.S.B. (64)

Ordinaries

Abbot Ordinaries of Subiaco (Roman Rite)

Abbot Mauro Meacci, O.S.B. (64)Abbot Mauro Meacci, O.S.B. (64)Permalink
(1996.02.10 – ...)

Abbot Ordinary of Subiaco (Italy)

Born:1955.11.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1988.07.11

Abbot Ordinary of Subiaco (Italy) (1996.02.10 – ...)

Fr. Augusto Ricci, O.S.B. Cas.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1995 – 1996.02.10)

Bishop Benito Stanislao Andreotti, O.S.B. Subl.Permalink
(1977.03.25 – 1995.06.03)

Born:1924.08.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1948.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1982.03.21
Died:2003.10.16 († 79)

Abbot Ordinary of Subiaco (Italy) (1977.03.25 – 1995.06.03)

Titular Bishop of Vazari (1982.02.10 – 2003.10.16)

Abbot Luigi Egidio Gavazzi, O.S.B. Subl.Permalink
(1964.05.26 – 1974)

Born:1905.08.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1935.11.10
Died:1974 († 69)

Coadjutor Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1951.10.20 – 1964.05.26)

Abbot Ordinary of Subiaco (Italy) (1964.05.26 – 1974)

Bishop Simone Lorenzo Salvi, O.S.B. Subl.Permalink
(1917.11.10 – 1964.05.26)

Spe salvi facti sumus

Born:1879.10.28 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1902.10.19
Consecrated Bishop:1927.10.28
Died:1964.05.26 († 84)

Abbot Ordinary of Subiaco (Italy) (1917.11.10 – 1964.05.26)

Titular Bishop of Diocæsarea in Palæstina (1927.09.30 – 1964.05.26)

Pope Benedict XV (Giacomo della Chiesa)Permalink
(1914.09.03 – 1915)

In te Domine speravi, non confundar in æternum

Born:1854.11.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1878.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1907.12.22
Created Cardinal:1914.05.25
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1914.09.03
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1914.09.06
Died:1922.01.22 († 67)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1907.12.18 – 1914.09.03)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1914.05.28 – 1914.09.03)

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1914.09.03 – 1915)

Supreme Pontiff (1914.09.03 [1914.09.06] – 1922.01.22)

Prefect of Supreme Sacred Congregation of the Holy Office (1914.09.03 – 1922.01.22)

Prefect of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1914.09.03 – 1922.01.22)

Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (1914.09.03 – 1922.01.22)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation for the Oriental Churches (1917.05.01 – 1922.01.22)

Saint Pope Pius X (Giuseppe Melchiorre Sarto)Permalink
(1906 – 1914.08.20)

Instaurare omnia in Christo

Born:1835.06.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1858.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1884.11.16
Created Cardinal:1893.06.12
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1903.08.04
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1903.08.09
Died:1914.08.20 († 79)

Bishop of Mantova (Italy) (1884.11.10 – 1893.06.15)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1893.06.15 – 1903.08.04)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme (1893.06.15 – 1903.08.04)

Supreme Pontiff (1903.08.04 [1903.08.09] – 1914.08.20)

Prefect of Supreme Sacred Congregation of the Holy Office (1903.08.04 – 1914.08.20)

Prefect of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1903.08.04 – 1914.08.20)

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1906 – 1914.08.20)

Grand Master of Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem (1907 – 1914.08.20)

Abbot Domenico Serafini, O.S.B. Subl. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1896.06.05 – 1900.04.16)

Born:1852.08.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1877.10.21
Consecrated Bishop:1900.05.06
Created Cardinal:1914.05.25
Died:1918.03.05 († 65)

Abbot Ordinary of Subiaco (Italy) (1896.06.05 – 1900.04.16)

President of Subiaco Benedictine Congregation (1896.06.05 – 1900.04.16)

Archbishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1900.04.19 – 1912.03.02)

Apostolic Delegate to Mexico (1904.01.06 – 1912.01.10)

Assessor of Supreme Sacred Congregation of the Holy Office (1911.11.30 – 1914.05.25)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Pieria (1912.03.02 – 1914.05.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1914.05.28 – 1918.03.05)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Religious (1916.01.27 – 1916.02.26)

Pro-Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1916.02.26 – 1916.03.24)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1916.03.24 – 1918.03.05)

Cardinal Luigi MacchiPermalink
(1890 – 1906)

Born:1832.03.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1859
Created Cardinal:1889.02.11
Died:1907.03.29 († 75)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro (1889.02.14 – 1896.11.30)

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1890 – 1906)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1896.06.22 – 1907.03.29)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1896.11.30 – 1907.03.29)

Cardinal Angelo BianchiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1889.09.23 – 1897.01.22)

Cardinal Angelo BianchiPermalink
(1886.10.01 – 1889)

Born:1817.11.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1874.11.01
Created Cardinal:1882.09.25
Died:1897.01.22 († 79)

Titular Archbishop of Myra (1874.10.10 – 1882.09.25)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1877.06.08 – 1879.09.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1883.03.15 – 1889.05.24)

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1886.10.01 – 1889)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Rites (1887.11.15 – 1889.03.14)

Pro-Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1889.03.14 – 1897.01.22)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1889.05.24 – 1897.01.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede in commendum (1889.05.24 – 1897.01.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Subiaco (Italy) (1889.09.23 – 1897.01.22)

Cardinal Carmine Gori-MerosiPermalink
(1884.11.24 – 1886.09.15)

Born:1810.02.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1884.11.10
Died:1886.09.15 († 76)

Secretary of Sacred Consistorial Congregation (1882.03.30 – 1886.09.15)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria ad Martyres (1884.11.13 – 1886.09.15)

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1884.11.24 – 1886.09.15)

Cardinal Raffaele Monaco La VallettaPermalink
(1873.03.20 – 1884.11.24)

Born:1827.02.23 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1849
Created Cardinal:1868.03.13
Consecrated Bishop:1874.01.12
Died:1896.07.14 († 69)

Assessor of Commission of Roman and Universal Inquisition (1859.01.25 – 1868.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1868.03.16 – 1884.03.24)

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1873.03.20 – 1884.11.24)

Titular Archbishop of Heraclea (1874.01.09 – 1874.01)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1876.12.21 – 1880.02.27)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1880.02.27 – 1881)

Cardinal Protector of Pontifical Ecclesiastical Academy (1884 – 1896.07.14)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1884.02.12 – 1896.07.14)

Secretary of Commission of Roman and Universal Inquisition (1884.02.15 – 1896.07.14)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1884.03.24 – 1889.05.24)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1885.03.04 – 1896.07.14)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Ceremonies (1889.03.01 – 1896.07.14)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1889.05.24 – 1896.07.14)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1889.05.24 – 1896.07.14)

Cardinal Girolamo D’AndreaPermalink
(1853 – 1866.06)

Born:1812.04.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1835.10.04
Consecrated Bishop:1841.07.18
Created Cardinal:1852.03.15
Died:1868.05.14 († 56)

Titular Archbishop of Melitene (1841.07.12 – 1852.03.15)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1845.08.30 – 1852)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura (1852.03.18 – 1860.09.28)

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1853 – 1866.06)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Index (1853.07.04 – 1861.07.31)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1860.09.28 – 1868.05.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agnese fuori le mura in commendum (1860.09.28 – 1868.05.14)

Blessed Pope Pius IX (Giovanni Maria Mastai Ferretti)Permalink
(1847 – 1853)

Born:1792.05.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1819.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1827.06.03
Created Cardinal in pectore:1839.12.23
Revealed as Cardinal:1840.12.14
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1846.06.16
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1846.06.21
Died:1878.02.07 († 85)

Archbishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1827.05.21 – 1832.12.17)

Archbishop-Bishop of Imola (Italy) (1832.12.17 – 1846.06.16)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1840.12.17 – 1846.06.16)

Supreme Pontiff (1846.06.16 [1846.06.21] – 1878.02.07)

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1847 – 1853)

Cardinal Paolo PolidoriPermalink
(1842 – 1847.04.23)

Born:1778.01.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1834.06.23
Consecrated Bishop:1844.02.11
Died:1847.04.23 († 69)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1834.08.01 – 1841.07.12)

Pro-Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1840.07.27 – 1841.09.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1841.07.12 – 1847.04.23)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1841.09.15 – 1847.04.23)

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1842 – 1847.04.23)

Titular Archbishop of Tarsus (1844.01.22 – 1844.02.12)

Cardinal Ugo Pietro SpinolaPermalink
(1838 – 1842)

Born:1791.06.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1815.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1826.11.12
Created Cardinal in pectore:1831.09.30
Revealed as Cardinal:1832.07.02
Died:1858.01.21 († 66)

Titular Archbishop of Thebæ (1826.10.02 – 1832.07.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1826.11.14 – 1832.07.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1832.12.17 – 1858.01.21)

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1838 – 1842)

Pro-Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1844.04.29 – 1858.01.21)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1857 – 1858)

Cardinal Pietro Francesco GalleffiPermalink
(1803 – 1837.06.18)

Born:1770.10.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1803.07.11
Consecrated Bishop:1819.09.12
Died:1837.06.18 († 66)

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1803 – 1837.06.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1803.09.26 – 1820.05.29)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1814.09.26 – 1818)

Titular Archbishop of Damascus (1819.08.31 – 1820.05.29)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1820.05.06 – 1837.06.18)

President of Sacred Congregation of the Reverend Basilica of St. Peter (1820.05.16 – 1837.06.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1820.05.29 – 1830.07.05)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1823 – 1824)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1824.12.20 – 1837.06.18)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1830.07? – 1837.06.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1830.07.05 – 1837.06.18)

Cardinal Michelangelo Luchi, O.S.B. Cas.Permalink
(1801 – 1802.09.29)

Born:1744.04.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1801.02.23
Revealed as Cardinal:1801.09.28
Died:1802.09.29 († 58)

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1801 – 1802.09.29)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Vittoria (1801.12.23 – 1802.09.29)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Index (1802.08.18 – 1802.09.29)

Pope Pius VI (Giannangelo Braschi)Permalink
(1773 – 1798)

Peregrinus apostolicus

Born:1717.12.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1755
Created Cardinal:1773.04.26
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1775.02.15
Consecrated Bishop:1775.02.22
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1775.02.22
Died:1799.08.29 († 81)

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1773 – 1798)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1773.05.10 – 1775.02.15)

Supreme Pontiff (1775.02.15 [1775.02.22] – 1799.08.29)

Cardinal Saverio CanalePermalink
(1766 – 1773.03.20)

Born:1695.02.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1766.09.26
Died:1773.03.20 († 78)

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1766 – 1773.03.20)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria della Scala (1766.12.01 – 1773.03.20)

Cardinal Giovanni Francesco BanchieriPermalink
(1753.11 – 1763.10.18)

Born:1694.09.23 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1753.11.26
Died:1763.10.18 († 69)

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1753.11 – 1763.10.18)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Adriano al Foro (1753.12.10 – 1763.10.18)

Cardinal Giovanni Battista SpinolaPermalink
(1738 – 1752.08.20)

Born:1681.07.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1728.02.15
Created Cardinal:1733.09.28
Consecrated Bishop:1752.04.09
Died:1752.08.20 († 71)

Vice-Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1728.05.30 – 1733.09.28)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Cesareo in Palatio (1733.12.02 – 1743.09.23)

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1738 – 1752.08.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli (1743.09.23 – 1751.11.15)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1746.01.17 – 1747.04.10)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1751.11.15 – 1752.08.20)

Cardinal Francesco BarberiniPermalink
(1704 – 1738.08.17)

Born:1662.11.12 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1690.11.13
Ordained Priest:1715.09.15
Consecrated Bishop:1721.03.16
Died:1738.08.17 († 75)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1690.11.27 – 1715.05.06)

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1704 – 1738.08.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bernardo alle Terme (1715.05.06 – 1718.05.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1718.05.11 – 1721.03.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1721.03.03 – 1726.07.01)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1726.06.22 – ?)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1726.07.01 – 1738.08.17)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1726.07.01 – 1738.08.17)

Cardinal Carlo BarberiniPermalink
(1671 – 1704.10.02)

Born:1630.06.01 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1653.06.23
Died:1704.10.02 († 74)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Cesareo in Palatio (1653.08.18 – 1660.08.30)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Angelo in Pescheria (1660.08.30 – 1667.11.14)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Cesareo in Palatio (1667.11.14 – 1675.12.02)

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1671 – 1704.10.02)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Cosmedin (1675.12.02 – 1683.09.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria della Pace (1683.09.27 – 1685.04.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1685.04.30 – 1704.10.02)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1686? – 1704.10.02)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1698.07.17 – 1704.10.02)

Cardinal Antonio Barberini, S.M.O.M.Permalink
(1633 – 1671.08.03)

Born:1607.08.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal in pectore:1627.08.30
Revealed as Cardinal:1628.02.07
Consecrated Bishop:1655.10.24
Died:1671.08.03 († 63)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro (1628.02.28 – 1632.11.24)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1628.03.18 – 1632.12)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1630? – 1671.08.03?)

Commendatory Abbot of Nonantola (Italy) (1632 – 1671.08.03)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata alla Suburra (1632.11.24 – 1642.11.10)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1632.12 – 1671.08.03)

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1633 – 1671.08.03)

Chamberlain of the Holy Roman Church of Reverend Apostolic Camera (1638.07.28 – 1671.08.03)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1642? – 1653.07.21)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata (1642.11.10 – 1653.07.21)

Cardinal-Priest of SS. Trinità al Monte Pincio (1653.07.21 – 1655.10.11)

Bishop of Poitiers (France) (1653.08.16 – 1657.06.27)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1655.10.11 – 1661.11.21)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1661.11.21 – 1671.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reims (France) ([1657.06.27] 1667.07.18 – 1671.08.03)

Cardinal Scipione Caffarelli-BorghesePermalink
(1608 – 1633.10.02)

Born:1576 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1605.07.18
Ordained Priest:1605.08.07
Consecrated Bishop:1610.12.08
Died:1633.10.02 († 57)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1605.08.17 – 1633.10.02)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1608 – 1623)

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1608 – 1633.10.02)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (1609.06.11 – 1618)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1610.01.05 – 1633.10.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bologna (Italy) (1610.10.25 – 1612)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1620 – 1633.10.02)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1621.01.11 – 1623.01.09)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1629.08.20 – 1633.10.02)

Cardinal Ascanio ColonnaPermalink
(1592 – 1608.05.17)

Born:1559 (Italy)
Created Cardinal:1586.11.16
Ordained Priest:1599?
Consecrated Bishop:1606
Died:1608.05.17 († 49)

Cardinal-Deacon of Ss. Vito, Modesto e Crescenzia (1587.02.25 – 1591.01.14)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Cosmedin (1591.01.14 – 1599.11.08)

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1592 – 1608.05.17)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1595 – 1608.05.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Cosmedin pro hac vice Title (1599.11.08 – 1599.12.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1599.12.15 – 1606.01.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1606.01.30 – 1606.06.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1606.06.05 – 1608.05.17)

Cardinal Marco Antonio ColonnaPermalink
(1585 – 1592)

Born:1523 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1560
Created Cardinal:1565.03.12
Died:1597.03.13 († 74)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1560.07.09 – 1568.10.13)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1565.05.15 – 1580.12.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Salerno (Italy) (1568.10.13 – 1574.10.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1580.12.05 – 1586.10.13)

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1585 – 1592)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1586.10.13 – 1587.05.11)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1586.10.13 – 1587.05.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1587.05.11 – 1597.03.13)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (1591 – 1597.03.13)

Archbishop Francesco ColonnaPermalink
(1529 – 1559)

Died:1560

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1529 – 1559)

Archbishop of Rossano (Italy) (1534.12.18 – 1544.10.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1544.10.22 – 1560)

Bishop Scipione ColonnaPermalink
(1513 – 1528.06.28)

Died:1528.06.28

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1513 – 1528.06.28)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1514.03.20 – 1528.06.28)

Bishop Pompeo Colonna (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1508 – 1513)

Born:1479.05.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1508?
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Died:1532.06.28 († 53)

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1508 – 1513)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1508.10.06 – 1514.03.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli (1517.11.13 – 1524.01.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Terni (Italy) (1520.05.14 – 1520.12.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Potenza (Italy) (1521.01.07 – 1526.11.21)

Apostolic Administrator of Catania (Italy) (1523.02.27 – 1524.01.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Damaso (1524.01.11 – 1532.06.28)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. XII Apostoli in commendum (1524.01.11 – 1532.06.28)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1524.01.11 – 1532.06.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Acerno (Italy) (1524.01.18 – 1525.06.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Rossano (Italy) (1525.06.23 – 1525.07.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Aquileia (Italy) (1525.07.03 – 1532)

Apostolic Administrator of L’Aquila (Italy) (1525.07.03 – 1532.06.28)

Bishop of Rieti (Italy) (1528 – 1529.08.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Nicotera (Italy) (1528.10.30 – 1530.12.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Aversa (Italy) (1529.04.20 – 1529.09.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Sarno (Italy) (1530.08.24 – 1532.06.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Monreale (Italy) (1530.12.14 – 1532.06.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Giffoni (Italy) (1531.09.06 – 1532.06.28)

Cardinal Giovanni ColonnaPermalink
(1504 – 1508.09.26)

Born:1456 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1480.05.15
Died:1508.09.26 († 52)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Aquiro (1480.06? – 1508.09.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Rieti (Italy) (1480.11.10 – 1508.09.26)

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1492.08.16 – 1501.08.20 deposed)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1503.11 – 1508.09.26)

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1504 – 1508.09.26)

Cardinal Giovanni ColonnaPermalink
(1492.08.16 – 1501.08.20 deposed)

(see above)

Cardinal Rodrigo de Borja y Borja (later Pope Alexander VI)Permalink
(1471 – 1492.08.11)

Born:1432.01.01 (Spain)
Created Cardinal in pectore:1456.02.20
Revealed as Cardinal:1456.09.17
Ordained Priest:1468
Consecrated Bishop:1471.10.30
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1492.08.11
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1492.08.26
Died:1503.08.18 († 71)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Nicola in Carcere (1456.09.17 – 1471.08.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Gerona (Spain) (1457 – 1458.06.30)

Vice-Chancellor of Apostolic Chancery (1457.05.01 – 1492.08.11)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Via Lata in commendum (1458.06 – 1492.08)

Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1458.06.30 – 1492.07.09)

Protodeacon of Sacred College of Cardinals (1463.03 – 1471.08.30)

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1471 – 1492.08.11)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1471.08.30 – 1476.07.24)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1472.01.08 – 1472.05.15)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1476.07.24 – 1492.08.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Cartagena (Spain) (1482.07.08 – 1492.08.11)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1483 – 1492.08.11)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1483.01.22 – 1492.08.11)

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1489.10.09 – 1492.08.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Eger (Hungary) (1491 – 1492.08.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Valencia (Spain) (1492.07.09 – 1492.08.11)

Supreme Pontiff (1492.08.11 [1492.08.26] – 1503.08.18)

Pope Paul II (Pietro Barbo)Permalink
(1468 – 1471.07.26)

Born:1417 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1440.07.01
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1464.08.30
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1464.09.16
Died:1471.07.26 († 54)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria Nuova (1440.07.01 – 1451.06.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Cervia (Italy) (1440.07.01 – 1451.06.19)

Commendatory Abbot of Santa Maria di Sesto (Italy) (1441 – 1464.08.30)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Peter (1445 – ?)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1445.08.13 – 1446.10.07)

Bishop of Vicenza (Italy) (1451.06.16 – 1464.08.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1451.06.16 – 1464.08.30)

Bishop of Padova (Italy) (1459.03.09 – 1460.03.29 not possessed)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1460 – 1461)

Supreme Pontiff (1464.08.30 [1464.09.16] – 1471.07.26)

Abbot Ordinary of Montecassino (Italy) (1465.03.29 – 1471.07.26)

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1468 – 1471.07.26)

Cardinal Juan de Torquemada, O.P.Permalink
(1456.01.16 – 1468.09.26)

Born:1388 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1439.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1440?
Died:1468.09.26 († 80)

Master of the Sacred Palace of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1431 – 1439.12.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1440.01.08 – 1446)

Bishop of Cádiz (Spain) (1440.07.27 – 1442.07.11)

Bishop of Algeciras (1440.07.27 – 1442.07.11)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1442.07.11 – 1445.11.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1446 – 1460)

Commendatory Abbot of Subiaco (Italy) (1456.01.16 – 1468.09.26)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1460 – 1463.05.05)

Apostolic Administrator of León (Spain) (1460.07.31 – 1463.01.26)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1463.01.26 – 1468.09.26)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1463.05.05 – 1468.09.26)

Cardinal Simone, O.S.B. Cas.Permalink
(1167 – 1184?)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1158.02
Died:1184?

Abbot Ordinary of Subiaco (Italy) (1149 – ?)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Maria in Domnica (1158.02 – 1184?)

Abbot Ordinary of Subiaco (Italy) (1167 – 1184?)

Abbot Simone, O.S.B. Cas. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1149 – ?)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2019.11.08

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up