GCatholic.org


Map

Ukrainian Diocese of

Stryj

Ukraine Ukraine

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Ukrainian (Byzantine)

Type: Diocese

Area: 4,124 km²

Population: 302,594 Catholics (76.2% of 396,975 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lviv

Neighbouring Dioceses: Sambir–Drohobych (←), Lviv (↑), Ternopil–Zboriv (→), Ivano-Frankivsk (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Oriental Churches

Patron Saint: St. James the Apostle (November 5)

Statistics: 359 parishes, 262 priests (259 diocesan, 3 religious), 27 lay religious (6 brothers, 21 sisters), 65 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2014.04.02 – ...):Bishop Taras Senkiv, O.M. (58)Bishop Taras Senkiv, O.M. (58)
Auxiliary Bishop (2014.04.02 – ...):Bishop Bohdan Manyshyn (46)Bishop Bohdan Manyshyn (46)

Titular Bishop of Lesvi

Ordinaries

Bishops of Stryj (Ukrainian Rite)

Bishop Taras Senkiv, O.M. (58)Bishop Taras Senkiv, O.M. (58)Permalink
(2014.04.02 – ...)

Bishop of Stryj of the Ukrainians (Ukraine)

Все може той, хто любить Бога

Born:1960.07.03 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1982.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:2008.07.20

Auxiliary Bishop of Stryj of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (2008.05.22 – 2010.01.20)

Titular Bishop of Siccenna (2008.05.22 – 2014.04.02)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Stryj of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (2010.01.20 – 2011.03.24)

Apostolic Administrator of Stryj of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (2011.03.24 – 2014.04.02)

Bishop of Stryj of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (2014.04.02 – ...)

Bishop Taras Senkiv, O.M. (58)Bishop Taras Senkiv, O.M. (58)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2011.03.24 – 2014.04.02)

Bishop Taras Senkiv, O.M. (58)Bishop Taras Senkiv, O.M. (58)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator sede plena 2010.01.20 – 2011.03.24)

Bishop Julian Gbur, S.V.D.Permalink
(2000.07.21 – 2011.03.24)

Спаси, Господи, люди Твоя

Born:1942.11.14 (Ukraine)
Ordained Priest:1970.06.21
Consecrated Bishop:1994.07.07
Died:2011.03.24 († 68)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) ([1994.02.21] 1994.03.30 – 1996)

Titular Bishop of Bareta (1994.03.30 – 2000.07.21)

Bishop of Stryj of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (2000.07.21 – 2011.03.24)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up