GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Stockholm

Sweden Sweden

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 450,000 km²

Population: 113,053 Catholics (1.1% of 9,851,017 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: København (↙), Oslo (←), Trondheim (↖), Tromsø (↑), Helsinki (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 44 parishes, 13 missions, 127 priests (43 diocesan, 84 religious), 31 deacons, 265 lay religious (101 brothers, 164 sisters), 8 seminarians (2015)

Address: Katolska Biskopsämbetet, Götgatan 68, P.O. Box 4114, S-102 62 Stockholm, Sweden

Phone: (08)462.66.00

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (52)

København (↙), Oslo (←), Trondheim (↖), Tromsø (↑), Helsinki (↗)

Present Prelates

Bishop (1998.11.17 – ...):Cardinal Anders Arborelius, O.C.D. (68)Cardinal Anders Arborelius, O.C.D. (68)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli

Vice-President of Scandinavian Episcopal Conference

Ordinaries

Bishops of Stockholm (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Anders Arborelius, O.C.D. (68)Cardinal Anders Arborelius, O.C.D. (68)Permalink
(1998.11.17 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli
Bishop of Stockholm (Sweden)
Vice-President of Scandinavian Episcopal Conference

In laudem gloriæ

Born:1949.09.24 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1979.09.08
Consecrated Bishop:1998.12.29
Created Cardinal:2017.06.28

Bishop of Stockholm (Sweden) (1998.11.17 – ...)

President of Scandinavian Episcopal Conference (2005.10 – 2015.09.09)

Vice-President of Scandinavian Episcopal Conference (2015.09.09 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria degli Angeli (2017.06.28 – ...)

Bishop Hubertus BrandenburgPermalink
(1977.11.21 – 1998.11.17)

Born:1923.11.17 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1952.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1975.01.26
Died:2009.11.04 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Strathearn (1974.12.12 – 1977.11.21)

Auxiliary Bishop of Osnabrück (Germany) (1974.12.12 – 1977.11.21)

Bishop of Stockholm (Sweden) (1977.11.21 – 1998.11.17)

Bishop John Edward Taylor, O.M.I.Permalink
(1962.07.02 – 1976)

Born:1914.11.15 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1940.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1962.09.21
Died:1976.09.09 († 61)

Bishop of Stockholm (Sweden) (1962.07.02 – 1976)

President of Scandinavian Episcopal Conference (1970 – 1973)

Bishop Knut Ansgar Nelson, E.B.C.Permalink
(1957.10.01 – 1962.07.02)

Omnibus omnia

Born:1906.10.01 (Denmark)
Ordained Priest:1937.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1947.09.08
Died:1990.03.31 († 83)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Sweden (Sweden) (1947.08.11 – 1953.06.29)

Titular Bishop of Bilta (1947.08.11 – 1957.10.01)

Coadjutor Bishop of Stockholm (Sweden) (1953.06.29 – 1957.10.01)

Bishop of Stockholm (Sweden) (1957.10.01 – 1962.07.02)

Titular Bishop of Dura (1962.07.02 – 1990.03.31)

Bishop Johann Evangelist Müller (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1953.06.29 – 1957.08.01)

Born:1877.11.14 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1903.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1923.01.07
Died:1965.04.05 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Lorea (1922.10.09 – 1953.06.29)

Vicar Apostolic of Sweden (Sweden) (1922.10.09 – 1953.06.29)

Bishop of Stockholm (Sweden) (1953.06.29 – 1957.08.01)

Titular Archbishop of Pompeiopolis in Cilicia (1957.08.01 – 1965.04.05)

Vicars Apostolic of Sweden (Roman Rite)

Bishop Johann Evangelist Müller (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1922.10.09 – 1953.06.29)

(see above)

Bishop Alberto Bitter (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1886.07.27 – 1922.10.09)

Per crucem ad lucem

Born:1848.08.15
Ordained Priest:1874.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1893.09.24
Died:1926.12.19 († 78)

Vicar Apostolic of Sweden (Sweden) (1886.07.27 – 1922.10.09)

Titular Bishop of Doliche (1893.06.15 – 1922.10.09)

Titular Archbishop of Soltania (1922.10.09 – 1926.12.19)

Fr. Giovanni Giorgio HuberPermalink
(1874.09.01 – 1886.03.25)

Died:1886.03.25

Vicar Apostolic of Sweden (Sweden) (1874.09.01 – 1886.03.25)

Bishop Jakob Laurentz StudachPermalink
(1833.08.10 – 1873.05.09)

Born:1796.01.25 (Switzerland)
Ordained Priest:1820.02.13
Consecrated Bishop:1862.06.01
Died:1873.05.09 († 77)

Vicar Apostolic of Sweden (Sweden) (1833.08.10 – 1873.05.09)

Titular Bishop of Orthosia (1862.05.22 – 1873.05.09)

Bishop Jean Baptiste GridainePermalink
(1805 – 1833)

Vicar Apostolic of Sweden (Sweden) (1805 – 1833)

Bishop Paolo MorettiPermalink
(1795 – 1804)

Vicar Apostolic of Sweden (Sweden) (1795 – 1804)

Bishop Rafael d´OsseryPermalink
(1790 – 1795)

Vicar Apostolic of Sweden (Sweden) (1790 – 1795)

Bishop Nikolaus OsterPermalink
(1783 – 1790)

Vicar Apostolic of Sweden (Sweden) (1783 – 1790)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.18

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up