GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Steubenville

United States United States

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Cincinnati

Neighbouring Dioceses: Lexington (↙), Columbus (←), Youngstown (↑), Wheeling–Charleston (↘)

Address: 422 Washington St., P.O. Box 969, Steubenville, OH 43952, United States

Phone: +1 (740) 282-3631

Website: Link

History

  • 1944.10.21: Established as Diocese of Steubenville / Steubenvicen(sis) (Latin) (from Diocese of Columbus)

Special Churches

All Churches (62)

Lexington (↙), Columbus (←), Youngstown (↑), Wheeling–Charleston (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2012.07.03 – ...):Bishop Jeffrey Marc Monforton (50)Bishop Jeffrey Marc Monforton (50)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Steubenville (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jeffrey Marc Monforton (50)Bishop Jeffrey Marc Monforton (50)
(2012.07.03 – ...)

Bishop of Steubenville (United States)

Faith comes from hearing

Born:1963.05.05 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1994.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:2012.09.10

Bishop of Steubenville (United States) (2012.07.03 – ...)

Bishop Robert Daniel Conlon (65)Bishop Robert Daniel Conlon (65)
(2002.05.31 – 2011.05.17)

Bishop of Joliet (United States)

Take courage

Born:1948.12.04 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1977.01.15
Consecrated Bishop:2002.08.06

Bishop of Steubenville (United States) (2002.05.31 – 2011.05.17)

Bishop of Joliet (United States) (2011.05.17 – ...)

Bishop Gilbert Ignatius Sheldon (87)Bishop Gilbert Ignatius Sheldon (87)
(1992.01.28 – 2002.05.31)

Bishop emeritus of Steubenville (United States)

Fortes in fide

Born:1926.09.20 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1953.02.28
Consecrated Bishop:1976.06.11

Titular Bishop of Taparura (1976.04.12 – 1992.01.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cleveland (United States) (1976.04.12 – 1992.01.28)

Bishop of Steubenville (United States) (1992.01.28 – 2002.05.31)

Bishop Albert Henry Ottenweller
(1977.10.11 – 1992.01.28)

Peace, the fruit of justice

Born:1916.04.05 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1943.06.19
Consecrated Bishop:1974.05.29
Died:2012.09.23 († 96)

Titular Bishop of Perdices (1974.04.17 – 1977.10.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Toledo (United States) (1974.04.17 – 1977.10.11)

Bishop of Steubenville (United States) (1977.10.11 – 1992.01.28)

Bishop Anthony John King Mussio
(1945.03.10 – 1977.09.27)

Caritas urget nos

Born:1902.06.13 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1935.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1945.05.01
Died:1978.04.15 († 75)

Bishop of Steubenville (United States) (1945.03.10 – 1977.09.27)


as of 2014.04.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up