GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Springfield–Cape Girardeau

USA USA

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 66,612 km²

Population: 67,824 Catholics (5.0% of 1,363,553 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Saint Louis

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tulsa (↙), Wichita (↖), Kansas City–Saint Joseph (↖), Jefferson City (↑), Saint Louis (↗), Belleville (↗), Owensboro (→), Memphis (↘), Little Rock (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Rose Philippine Duchesne (November 18), St. Pius X (August 21)

Statistics: 66 parishes, 4 missions, 129 priests (69 diocesan, 60 religious), 21 deacons, 171 lay religious (108 brothers, 63 sisters), 16 seminarians (2015)

Address: 601 S Jefferson Ave., Springfield, MO 65806, USA

Phone: +1 (417) 866-0841

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (90)

Tulsa (↙), Wichita (↖), Kansas City–Saint Joseph (↖), Jefferson City (↑), Saint Louis (↗), Belleville (↗), Owensboro (→), Memphis (↘), Little Rock (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.04.26 – ...):Bishop Edward Matthew Rice (57)Bishop Edward Matthew Rice (57)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Springfield–Cape Girardeau (Roman Rite)

Bishop Edward Matthew Rice (57)Bishop Edward Matthew Rice (57)Permalink
(2016.04.26 – ...)

Bishop of Springfield–Cape Girardeau (USA)

Venite et videbitis

Born:1960.07.28 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1987.01.03
Consecrated Bishop:2011.01.13

Titular Bishop of Sufes (2010.12.01 – 2016.04.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Louis (USA) (2010.12.01 – 2016.04.26)

Bishop of Springfield–Cape Girardeau (USA) (2016.04.26 – ...)

Twitter FeedBishop James Vann Johnston (58)Bishop James Vann Johnston (58)Permalink
(2008.01.24 – 2015.09.15)

Bishop of Kansas City–Saint Joseph (USA)

Caritas Christi urget nos

Born:1959.10.16 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1990.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:2008.03.31

Bishop of Springfield–Cape Girardeau (USA) (2008.01.24 – 2015.09.15)

Bishop of Kansas City–Saint Joseph (USA) (2015.09.15 – ...)

Bishop John Joseph Leibrecht (87)Bishop John Joseph Leibrecht (87)Permalink
(1984.10.20 – 2008.01.24)

Bishop emeritus of Springfield–Cape Girardeau (USA)

Born:1930.08.30 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1956.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1984.12.12

Bishop of Springfield–Cape Girardeau (USA) (1984.10.20 – 2008.01.24)

Cardinal Bernard Francis Law (86)Bishop Bernard Francis Law (86) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1973.10.22 – 1984.01.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Boston (USA)
Archpriest emeritus of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major

To live is Christ

Born:1931.11.04 (Mexico)
Ordained Priest:1961.05.21
Consecrated Bishop:1973.12.05
Created Cardinal:1985.05.25

Bishop of Springfield–Cape Girardeau (USA) (1973.10.22 – 1984.01.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Boston (USA) (1984.01.11 – 2002.12.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1985.05.25 – ...)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (2004.05.27 – 2011.11.21)

Bishop William Wakefield Baum (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1970.02.18 – 1973.03.05)

Ministerium reconciliationis

Born:1926.11.21 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1951.05.12
Consecrated Bishop:1970.04.06
Created Cardinal:1976.05.24
Died:2015.07.23 († 88)

Bishop of Springfield–Cape Girardeau (USA) (1970.02.18 – 1973.03.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Washington (USA) (1973.03.05 – 1980.03.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Via Flaminia (1976.05.24 – 2015.07.23)

Prefect of Congregation for Catholic Education (for Seminaries and Educational Institutions) (1980.01.15 – 1990.04.06)

Major Penitentiary of Apostolic Penitentiary (1990.04.06 – 2001.11.22)

Bishop Ignatius Jerome Strecker (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1962.04.11 – 1969.09.10)

Born:1917.11.23 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1942.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1962.06.20
Died:2003.10.16 († 85)

Bishop of Springfield–Cape Girardeau (USA) (1962.04.11 – 1969.09.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kansas City (USA) (1969.09.10 – 1993.06.28)

Bishop Charles Herman HelmsingPermalink
(1956.08.24 – 1962.01.27)

Servus tuus filius anciliæ

Born:1908.03.23 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1933.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1949.04.19
Died:1993.12.20 († 85)

Titular Bishop of Axomis (1949.03.17 – 1956.08.24)

Auxiliary Bishop of Saint Louis (USA) (1949.03.17 – 1956.08.24)

Bishop of Springfield–Cape Girardeau (USA) (1956.08.24 – 1962.01.27)

Bishop of Kansas City–Saint Joseph (USA) (1962.01.27 – 1977.06.27)


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up