GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Spoleto–Norcia

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Area: 1,836 km²

Population: 102,500 Catholics (94.1% of 108,900 total) (2015)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Terni–Narni–Amelia (↙), Orvieto–Todi (←), Assisi–Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (↖), Foligno (↑), Camerino–San Severino Marche (↗), San Benedetto del Tronto–Ripatransone–Montalto (→), Ascoli Piceno (→), Rieti (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Ponziano Martire, S. Benedetto

Statistics: 71 parishes, 122 priests (68 diocesan, 54 religious), 7 deacons, 307 lay religious (87 brothers, 220 sisters), 6 seminarians (2015)

Address: Arcivescovado, Via Aurelio Saffi 13, 06049 Spoleto, Perugia, Italy

Phone: 0743.23.101

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Terni–Narni–Amelia (↙), Orvieto–Todi (←), Assisi–Nocera Umbra–Gualdo Tadino (↖), Foligno (↑), Camerino–San Severino Marche (↗), San Benedetto del Tronto–Ripatransone–Montalto (→), Ascoli Piceno (→), Rieti (↓)

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2009.07.16 – ...):Archbishop Renato Boccardo (64)Archbishop Renato Boccardo (64)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Spoleto–Norcia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Renato Boccardo (64)Archbishop Renato Boccardo (64)Permalink
(2009.07.16 – ...)

Archbishop of Spoleto–Norcia (Italy)

Non erubesco evangelium

Born:1952.12.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1977.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:2004.01.24

Papal Master of Ceremonies of Office for the Liturgical Celebrations of the Supreme Pontiff (1988 – 2003?)

Secretary of Pontifical Council for Social Communications (2003.11.29 – 2005.02.22)

Titular Archbishop of Acquapendente (2003.11.29 – 2009.07.16)

Secretary General of Governorate of the Vatican City State (2005.02.22 – 2009.07.16)

Archbishop of Spoleto–Norcia (Italy) (2009.07.16 – ...)

Archbishop Riccardo Fontana (70)Archbishop Riccardo Fontana (70)Permalink
(1995.12.16 – 2009.07.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Arezzo–Cortona–Sansepolcro (Italy)

Non recuso laborem

Born:1947.01.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1972.07.02
Consecrated Bishop:1996.01.06

Archbishop of Spoleto–Norcia (Italy) (1995.12.16 – 2009.07.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Arezzo–Cortona–Sansepolcro (Italy) (2009.07.16 – ...)

Archbishop Antonio AmbrosanioPermalink
(1988.01.04 – 1995.02.07)

Born:1928.08.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1951.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1977.10.09
Died:1995.02.07 († 66)

Titular Bishop of Musti (1977.08.27 – 1988.01.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Napoli (Italy) (1977.08.27 – 1988.01.04)

Archbishop of Spoleto–Norcia (Italy) (1988.01.04 – 1995.02.07)

Archbishop Ottorino Pietro AlbertiPermalink
(1986.09.30 – 1987.11.23)

Veritatem facientes in caritate

Born:1927.12.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1956.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1973.09.08
Died:2012.07.17 († 84)

Archbishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1973.08.09 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Norcia (Italy) (1973.08.09 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Spoleto–Norcia (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1987.11.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1987.11.23 – 2003.06.20)

Archbishops of Spoleto (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ottorino Pietro AlbertiPermalink
(1973.08.09 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Archbishop Giuliano AgrestiPermalink
(1969.11.07 – 1973.03.25)

Born:1921.08.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1945.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1969.12.21
Died:1990.09.18 († 69)

Archbishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1969.11.07 – 1973.03.25)

Bishop of Norcia (Italy) (1972.05.13 – 1973.03.25)

Archbishop of Lucca (Italy) (1973.03.25 – 1990.09.18)

Archbishop Ugo Poletti (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1967.06.26 – 1969.07.03)

Spes certa poli

Born:1914.04.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1938.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1958.09.14
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1997.02.25 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Medeli (1958.07.12 – 1967.06.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Novara (Italy) (1958.07.12 – 1967.06.26)

Archbishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1967.06.26 – 1969.07.03)

Second Vicegerent for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1969.07.03 – 1972.10.13)

Titular Archbishop of Novigrad (1969.07.03 – 1973.03.05)

Pro-Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1972.10.13 – 1973.03.26)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Ambrogio e Carlo (1973.03.05 – 1997.02.25)

President of Commission for Advocates (1973.03.05 – 1997.02.25)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1973.03.26 – 1991.01.17)

Apostolic Administrator of Ostia (Italy) (1973.03.26 – 1991.01.17)

Archpriest of Papal Archbasilica of St. John Lateran (1973.03.26 – 1991.01.17)

Grand Chancellor of Pontifical Lateran University (1973.03.26 – 1991.01.17)

President of Liturgical Academy (1974? – 1990)

President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (1985.07.03 – 1991.03)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1991.01.17 – 1997.02.25)

Archbishop Raffaele Mario Radossi, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1948.07.07 – 1967.06.23)

Born:1887.06.03
Ordained Priest:1909.11.21
Consecrated Bishop:1942.01.25
Died:1972.09.27 († 85)

Bishop of Poreč i Pula (Croatia) (1941.11.27 – 1948.07.07)

Archbishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1948.07.07 – 1967.06.23)

Titular Archbishop of Equilio (1967.06.23 – 1970)

Archbishop Pietro TagliapietraPermalink
(1934.09.12 – 1948.05.11)

Born:1884.12.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1908.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1932.05.01
Died:1948.05.11 († 63)

Bishop of Treia (Italy) (1932.02.22 – 1934.09.12)

Bishop of San Severino (Italy) (1932.02.22 – 1934.09.12)

Archbishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1934.09.12 – 1948.05.11)

Archbishop Pietro Pacifici, C.R.S.Permalink
(1912.08.20 – 1934.04.07)

Born:1857.04.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1880.08.29
Consecrated Bishop:1912.10.27
Died:1934.04.07 († 76)

Archbishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1912.08.20 – 1934.04.07)

Archbishop Domenico Serafini, O.S.B. Subl. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1900.04.19 – 1912.03.02)

Born:1852.08.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1877.10.21
Consecrated Bishop:1900.05.06
Created Cardinal:1914.05.25
Died:1918.03.05 († 65)

Abbot Ordinary of Subiaco (Italy) (1896.06.05 – 1900.04.16)

President of Subiaco Benedictine Congregation (1896.06.05 – 1900.04.16)

Archbishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1900.04.19 – 1912.03.02)

Apostolic Delegate to Mexico (1904.01.06 – 1912.01.10)

Assessor of Supreme Sacred Congregation of the Holy Office (1911.11.30 – 1914.05.25)

Titular Archbishop of Seleucia Pieria (1912.03.02 – 1914.05.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Cecilia (1914.05.28 – 1918.03.05)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Religious (1916.01.27 – 1916.02.26)

Pro-Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1916.02.26 – 1916.03.24)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1916.03.24 – 1918.03.05)

Archbishop Mariano Elvezio PagliariPermalink
(1879.02.28 – 1900)

Born:1834.09.11 (Italy)
Died:1900 († 66)

Archbishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1879.02.28 – 1900)

Archbishop Domenico Cavallini SpadoniPermalink
(1871.10.27 – 1879.02.06)

Born:1804.11.07 (Italy)
Died:1885.02.18 († 80)

Archbishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1879.02.06)

Titular Archbishop of Adana (1879.02.28 – 1885.02.18)

Archbishop Giovanni Battista ArnaldiPermalink
(1853.03.07 – 1867.02.28)

Born:1806.01.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1828.10.12
Consecrated Bishop:1852.05.02
Died:1867.02.28 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Auzia (1852.03.18 – 1853.03.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Terni (Italy) (1852.03.18 – 1853.03.07)

Archbishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1853.03.07 – 1867.02.28)

Archbishop Giovanni de’ Conti SabbioniPermalink
(1838.02.12 – 1852)

Born:1779.05.26 (Italy)
Died:1852 († 73)

Archbishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1838.02.12 – 1852)

Archbishop Ignazio Giovanni Cadolini (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1832.12.17 – 1838.02.12)

Born:1794.11.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1818.05.30
Consecrated Bishop:1826.10.29
Created Cardinal:1843.01.27
Died:1850.04.11 († 55)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1826.07.03 – 1831.09.30)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1831.09.30 – 1832.12.17)

Archbishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1832.12.17 – 1838.02.12)

Titular Archbishop of Edessa (1838.02.12 – 1843.01.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1843.01.30 – 1850.04.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1843.01.30 – 1850.04.11)

Blessed Archbishop Giovanni Maria Mastai Ferretti (later Pope Pius IX)Permalink
(1827.05.21 – 1832.12.17)

Born:1792.05.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1819.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1827.06.03
Created Cardinal in pectore:1839.12.23
Revealed as Cardinal:1840.12.14
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1846.06.16
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1846.06.21
Died:1878.02.07 († 85)

Archbishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1827.05.21 – 1832.12.17)

Archbishop-Bishop of Imola (Italy) (1832.12.17 – 1846.06.16)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1840.12.17 – 1846.06.16)

Supreme Pontiff (1846.06.16 [1846.06.21] – 1878.02.07)

Archbishop Mario AncajaniPermalink
(1821.06.27 – 1827.02.24)

Died:1827.02.24

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1814.09.26 – 1821.06.27)

Archbishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1821.06.27 – 1827.02.24)

Bishops of Spoleto (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francesco Canali (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1814.09.26 – 1820.08.28)

Born:1764.10.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1788.12.20
Consecrated Bishop:1814
Created Cardinal in pectore:1831.09.30
Revealed as Cardinal:1834.06.23
Died:1835.04.11 († 70)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1814.09.26 – 1820.08.28)

Bishop of Tivoli (Italy) (1820.08.28 – 1827.04.24)

Titular Archbishop of Larissa (1827.05.21 – 1834.06.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1834.08.01 – 1835.04.11)

Cardinal Francesco Maria LocatelliPermalink
(1772.06.01 – 1811.02.13)

Born:1727.02.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1752.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1772.06.08
Created Cardinal in pectore:1801.02.23
Revealed as Cardinal:1803.01.17
Died:1811.02.13 († 83)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1772.06.01 – 1811.02.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Ara Coeli (1803.03.28 – 1811.02.13)

Bishop Vincenzo AcquaPermalink
(1759.11.19 – 1772.03.31)

Born:1693.05.01 (Italy)
Died:1772.03.31 († 78)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1759.11.19 – 1772.03.31)

Bishop Paolo BonavisaPermalink
(1743.03.11 – 1759.07.21)

Born:1680.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1714.03.17
Consecrated Bishop:1742.12.21
Died:1759.07.21 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Teja (1742.12.17 – 1743.03.11)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1743.03.11 – 1759.07.21)

Bishop Ludovico AncaianiPermalink
(1739 – 1743)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1743

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1739 – 1743)

Bishop Pietro Carlo BenedettiPermalink
(1727 – 1739.09)

Born:1674.06.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1698.11.20
Consecrated Bishop:1726.06.22
Died:1739.09 († 65)

Titular Bishop of Tricomia (1726.06.03 – 1727)

Coadjutor Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1726.06.03 – 1727)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1727 – 1739.09)

Bishop Carlo Giacinto Lascaris, O.P.Permalink
(1711.04 – 1726)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1711.05.17
Died:1726

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1711.04 – 1726)

Bishop Pietro GaddiPermalink
(1697 – 1710)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1710

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1697 – 1710)

Cardinal Marcello DurazzoPermalink
(1691.08.27 – 1695.02.07)

Born:1633.03.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1671
Created Cardinal:1686.09.02
Died:1710.04.27 († 77)

Titular Archbishop of Chalcedon (1671.05.04 – 1686.09.02)

Archbishop-Bishop of Carpentras (1687.11.10 – 1690.11.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1689.11.14 – 1701.02.21)

Archbishop-Bishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1690.11.27 – 1691.08.27)

Archbishop-Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1691.08.27 – 1695.02.07)

Archbishop-Bishop of Faenza (Italy) (1697.11.11 – 1710.04.27)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1701.02.21 – 1710.04.27)

Cardinal Opizio PallaviciniPermalink
(1689.11.28 – 1691.08.08)

Born:1632.10.15 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1668
Created Cardinal:1686.09.02
Died:1700.02.11 († 67)

Titular Archbishop of Ephesus (1668.02.27 – 1686.09.02)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cologne (1672.11.29 – 1680.09.30)

Apostolic Nuncio to Poland (1680.09.30 – 1686.09.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Martino ai Monti (1689.11.14 – 1700.02.11)

Archbishop-Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1689.11.28 – 1691.08.08)

Archbishop-Bishop of Osimo (Italy) (1691.08.08 – 1700.02.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Fermo (Italy) (1696 – 1696)

Bishop Ludovico SciamannaPermalink
(1675 – 1688)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1675 – 1688)

Cardinal Cesare FacchinettiPermalink
(1655.08.02 – 1672.11.14)

Born:1608.09.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1639
Created Cardinal:1643.07.13
Died:1683.01.30 († 74)

Titular Archbishop of Tamiathis (1639.09.05 – 1672.11.14)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1643.05.18 – 1655.08.02)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1643.08.31 – 1671.08.24)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1655.08.02 – 1672.11.14)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1671? – 1672.11.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1671.08.24 – 1672.11.14)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1672.11.14 – 1679.02.06)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1679.02.06 – 1680.01.08)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1679.02.06 – 1680.01.08)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1680.01.08 – 1683.01.30)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1680.01.08 – 1683.01.30)

Bishop Lorenzo CastrucciPermalink
(1617 – 1655)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1617 – 1655)

Cardinal Maffeo Barberini (later Pope Urban VIII)Permalink
(1608.10.27 – 1617.07.17)

Born:1568.04.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1592
Consecrated Bishop:1604.10.28
Created Cardinal:1606.09.11
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1623.08.06
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1623.09.29
Died:1644.07.29 († 76)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nazareth in Barletta (Italy) (1604.10.20 – 1608.10.27)

Bishop of Canne (1604.10.20 – 1608.10.27)

Bishop of Monteverde (1604.10.20 – 1608.10.27)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1604.12.04 – 1606?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1607.11.12 – 1610.05.05)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1608.10.27 – 1617.07.17)

Prefect of Supreme Tribunal of the Apostolic Signatura (1610.01.08 – 1623.08.06)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1610.05.05 – 1623.08.06)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1623.01.09 – 1623.08.06)

Supreme Pontiff (1623.08.06 [1623.09.29] – 1644.07.29)

Cardinal Alfonso ViscontiPermalink
(1601.09.10 – 1608.09.19)

Born:1552 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1591
Created Cardinal:1599.03.03
Died:1608.09.19 († 56)

Apostolic Nuncio to Austria-Hungary (1589.04.15 – 1591)

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1591.02.08 – 1601.09.10)

Apostolic Nuncio to Hungary (1595 – 1598)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1599.03.07 – 1600.01.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1600.01.24 – 1608.09.19)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1601.09.10 – 1608.09.19)

Bishop Paolo SanvitalePermalink
(1591 – 1600)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1591 – 1600)

Bishop Pietro OrsiniPermalink
(1581.05.16 – 1591.04.05)

Died:1598

Titular Bishop of Hippo Regius (1580.04.11 – 1581.05.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1580.04.11 – 1581.05.16)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1581.05.16 – 1591.04.05)

Bishop of Aversa (Italy) (1591.04.05 – 1598)

Cardinal Flavio OrsiniPermalink
(1562.12.16 – 1581.05.16)

Born:1532 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1560
Created Cardinal:1565.03.12
Died:1581.05.16 († 49)

Bishop of Muro Lucano (Italy) (1560.11.29 – 1562)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1562.12.16 – 1581.05.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1565.05.15 – 1565.11.17)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1565.11.17 – 1578.07.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina in commendum (1565.11.17 – 1581.05.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Cosenza (Italy) (1569.01.24 – 1573)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1578.07.09 – 1581.05.16)

Cardinal Alessandro FarnesePermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1555 – 1562.12.16)

Bishop Fabio VigiliPermalink
(1540.09.22 – ?)

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1539.09.09 – 1540.09.22)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1540.09.22 – ?)

Bishop Francesco EroliPermalink
(1500 – 1540)

Died:1540

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1500 – 1540)

Bishop Costantino EroliPermalink
(1474.12.08 – 1500)

Died:1500

Bishop of Narni (Italy) (1462.12.10 – 1472.01.08)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1472.01.08 – 1474.12.08)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1474.12.08 – 1500)

Cardinal Berardo EroliPermalink
(1448.11.13 – 1474.12.08)

Born:1409 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1460.03.05
Died:1479.04.02 († 70)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1448.11.13 – 1474.12.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1460.03.19 – 1474.05.23)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1466.01.03 – 1467.01.07)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1474.05.23 – 1479.04.02)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1475 – 1479.04.02)

Bishop Sagace De ComitibusPermalink
(1445 – 1448)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1445 – 1448)

Bishop Lotto SardiPermalink
(1427.05.21 – 1445)

Bishop of Sulmona (Italy) (1420.03.29 – 1427.05.21)

Bishop of Valva (Italy) (1420.03.29 – 1427.05.21)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1427.05.21 – 1445)

Bishop Giacomo Del CampoloPermalink
(1424.06.28 – 1424.11.11)

Died:1424.11.11

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1420 – 1424.06.28)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1424.06.28 – 1424.11.11)

Bishop Giacomo de TurcisPermalink
(1419 – 1424)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1419 – 1424)

Bishop Nicola VivariPermalink
(1417 – 1419.02.01)

Died:1428

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1417 – 1419.02.01)

Bishop of Chieti (Italy) (1419.02.01 – 1428)

Archbishop Iacopo PalladiniPermalink
(1410.07.18 – 1417)

Born:1349
Died:1417 († 68)

Bishop of Monopoli (Italy) (1391.10.11 – 1400.03.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1400.03.24 – 1401.11.16)

Archbishop-Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1401.11.16 – 1410.07.18)

Archbishop-Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1410.07.18 – 1417)

Bishop Agostino CacciaguerriPermalink
(1404.02.27 – 1410)

Died:1410

Bishop of Perugia (Italy) (1390.10.29 – 1404.02.27)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1404.02.27 – 1410)

Bishop Lorenzo CorvinoPermalink
(1390 – 1403)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1390 – 1403)

Bishop Lorenzo CorviniPermalink
(1390 – 1403)

Bishop of Gubbio (Italy) (1384 – 1390)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1390 – 1403)

Patriarch FernandusPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1379 – 1390)

Bishop Galardo De Pallairaco De BellovidePermalink
(1374 – 1378)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1374 – 1378)

Bishop Giacomo Muti da RomaPermalink
(1372 – 1374)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1372 – 1374)

Fr. Bernardo de Bonnevalle (later Bishop)Permalink
(1371 – 1371.07.18)

Died:1378

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1371 – 1371.07.18)

Bishop of Bologna (Italy) (1371.07.18 – 1378)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1350 – 1369)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1350 – 1369)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(1346 – ?)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1346 – ?)

Bishop Bartolomeo De BardisPermalink
(1320 – 1344)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1320 – 1344)

Bishop Pietro TrinciPermalink
(1307 – 1320)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1307 – 1320)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1303 – 1307)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1303 – 1307)

Archbishop Niccolò Alberti, O.P. (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1299.07.01 – 1303.12.18)

Born:1250 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1299?
Created Cardinal:1303.12.18
Died:1321.04.01 († 71)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1299.07.01 – 1303.12.18)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1299.07.01 – 1303.12.18)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1303.12.18 – 1321.04.01)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1313.08 – 1321.04.01)

Bishop FrancescoPermalink
(1296 – 1299)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1294 – 1295)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1296 – 1299)

Bishop Gerardo Pigolotti, O.P.Permalink
(1291.05.04 – 1295)

Died:1316

Bishop of Anagni (Italy) (1289 – 1291.05.04)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1291.05.04 – 1295)

Bishop of Arras (France) (1295 – 1316)

Bishop Paperone de’ PaperoniPermalink
(1285 – 1290)

Died:1290

Bishop of Foligno (Italy) (1265 – 1285)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1285 – 1290)

Bishop Rolando TavernaPermalink
(1278 – 1285)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1278 – 1285)

Bishop Tommaso De AngelisPermalink
(1271 – 1278)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1271 – 1278)

Bishop Bartolomeo AccoramboniPermalink
(1236 – 1271)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1236 – 1271)

Bishop Nicola PortaPermalink
(1208 – 1235)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1208 – 1235)

Bishop BenedettoPermalink
(1199 – ?)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1199 – ?)

Bishop MatteoPermalink
(1190 – 1198)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1190 – 1198)

Bishop TransaricoPermalink
(1178 – ?)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1178 – ?)

Bishop LotarioPermalink
(1173 – 1178)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1173 – 1178)

Bishop BarattalePermalink
(1144 – ?)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1144 – ?)

Bishop ManualdoPermalink
(1135 – ?)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1135 – ?)

Bishop Enrico Gualfriedi, O.S.B.Permalink
(1114 – ?)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1114 – ?)

Bishop SalomonePermalink
(1102 – ?)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1102 – ?)

Bishop RodolfoPermalink
(1080 – ?)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1080 – ?)

Bishop AndreaPermalink
(1066 – ?)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1066 – ?)

Bishop EnricoPermalink
(1049 – ?)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1049 – ?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1032 – ?)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1032 – ?)

Bishop BerardoPermalink
(1028 – ?)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1028 – ?)

Bishop AdalbertoPermalink
(1015 – ?)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1015 – ?)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.18

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up