GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Spiš

Slovakia Slovakia

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 7,802 km²

Population: 444,774 Catholics (74.9% of 593,757 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Košice

Neighbouring Dioceses: Rožňava (↙), Žilina (←), Kraków (↖), Tarnów (↑), Košice (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: sv. Martin

Statistics: 178 parishes, 323 priests (278 diocesan, 45 religious), 1 deacon, 340 lay religious (57 brothers, 283 sisters), 43 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Rožňava (↙), Žilina (←), Kraków (↖), Tarnów (↑), Košice (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.08.04 – ...):Bishop Štefan Sečka (65)Bishop Štefan Sečka (65)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Spiš (Roman Rite)

Bishop Štefan Sečka (65)Bishop Štefan Sečka (65)Permalink
(2011.08.04 – ...)

Bishop of Spiš (Slovakia)

Crux Christi perficiat nos

Born:1953.07.06 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1976.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:2002.07.27

Titular Bishop of Sita (2002.06.28 – 2011.08.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Spiš (Slovakia) (2002.06.28 – 2011.08.04)

Bishop of Spiš (Slovakia) (2011.08.04 – ...)

Bishop František TondraPermalink
(1989.07.26 – 2011.08.04)

Obœdientia opus Spiritus Sancti

Born:1936.06.04 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1962.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1989.09.09
Died:2012.05.03 († 75)

Bishop of Spiš (Slovakia) (1989.07.26 – 2011.08.04)

Vice-President of Bishops’ Conference of Czechoslovakia (1990.04.23 – 1991.07)

President of Czech Bishops’ Conference (1991.07 – 1993.05.04)

President of Episcopal Conference of Slovakia (1993.05.04 – 1994.04.13)

President of Episcopal Conference of Slovakia (2000.08.31 – 2009.10.28)

Bishop Ján VojtassákPermalink
(1920.11.13 – 1965.08.04)

Born:1877.11.14 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1901
Consecrated Bishop:1921.02.13
Died:1965.08.04 († 87)

Bishop of Spiš (Slovakia) (1920.11.13 – 1965.08.04)

Bishop Alexander PárvyPermalink
(1904.04.06 – 1919.03.24)

Born:1848.09.30 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1871.10.08
Consecrated Bishop:1903.04.19
Died:1919.03.24 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Carpasia (1903.03.27 – 1904.04.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Eger (Hungary) (1903.03.27 – 1904.04.06)

Bishop of Spiš (Slovakia) (1904.04.06 – 1919.03.24)

Bishop Pavol SzmrecsányiPermalink
(1892.03.27 – 1903.06.25)

Born:1846.05.02 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1871
Consecrated Bishop:1892.05.15
Died:1908.08.08 († 62)

Bishop of Spiš (Slovakia) ([1891.12.01] 1892.03.27 – 1903.06.25)

Bishop of Oradea Mare (Romania) (1903.06.25 – 1908.08.08)

Bishop Juraj Császka (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1874.02.27 – 1891.10.27)

Born:1826.12.04 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1850.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1874.07.19
Died:1904.08.11 († 77)

Bishop of Spiš (Slovakia) (1874.02.27 – 1891.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Kalocsa (Hungary) (1891.10.27 – 1904.08.11)

Bishop József Samassa (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1871.06.26 – 1873.07.25)

Born:1828.09.30 (Austria-Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1852.07.23
Consecrated Bishop:1871.07.30
Created Cardinal:1905.12.11
Died:1912.08.20 († 83)

Bishop of Spiš (Slovakia) (1871.06.26 – 1873.07.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Eger (Hungary) (1873.07.25 – 1912.08.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marco (1906.12.06 – 1912.08.20)

Bishop Ladislav ZábojskýPermalink
(1850.09.30 – 1870.09.11)

Born:1793.05.31 (Slovakia)
Ordained Priest:1816
Consecrated Bishop:1851.05.25
Died:1870.09.11 († 77)

Bishop of Spiš (Slovakia) (1850.09.30 – 1870.09.11)

Fr. Vincent Jekelfalussy (later Bishop)Permalink
(1848.06 – 1849 not possessed)

Born:1802.05.02 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1827
Died:1874.05.15 († 72)

Bishop of Spiš (Slovakia) (1848.06 – 1849 not possessed)

Bishop of Székesfehérvár (Hungary) (1867.02.22 – 1874.05.15)

Bishop Jozef BélikPermalink
(1823.11.24 – 1847.03.05)

Born:1757.12.01
Died:1847.03.05 († 89)

Bishop of Spiš (Slovakia) (1823.11.24 – 1847.03.05)

Bishop Ján Krstitel Ladislav Pryker, O. Cist. (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1818.12.21 – 1820.10.02)

Born:1772.11.02 (Hungary)
Ordained Priest:1796.05.16
Consecrated Bishop:1819.04.18
Died:1847.12.02 († 75)

Bishop of Spiš (Slovakia) (1818.12.21 – 1820.10.02)

Patriarch of Venezia (Italy) (1820.10.02 – 1827.04.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Eger (Hungary) (1827.04.09 – 1847.12.02)

Archbishop Michel Leopold Brigido von Marenfels und BresovizPermalink
(1807.03.23 – 1816.06.23)

Born:1742.02.09
Ordained Priest:1765.01.13
Consecrated Bishop:1788.04.27
Died:1816.06.23 († 74)

Bishop of Spiš (Slovakia) (1787.08.21 – 1788.04.07 not possessed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1788.04.07 – 1807.03.23)

Archbishop-Bishop of Spiš (Slovakia) (1807.03.23 – 1816.06.23)

Bishop Ján RévayPermalink
(1788.04.07 – 1806.01.09)

Born:1748.08.07 (Slovakia)
Died:1806.01.09 († 57)

Bishop of Spiš (Slovakia) (1788.04.07 – 1806.01.09)

Fr. Michel Leopold Brigido von Marenfels und Bresoviz (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1787.08.21 – 1788.04.07 not possessed)

Born:1742.02.09
Ordained Priest:1765.01.13
Consecrated Bishop:1788.04.27
Died:1816.06.23 († 74)

Bishop of Spiš (Slovakia) (1787.08.21 – 1788.04.07 not possessed)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ljubljana (Slovenia) (1788.04.07 – 1807.03.23)

Archbishop-Bishop of Spiš (Slovakia) (1807.03.23 – 1816.06.23)

Bishop Karol SalbeckPermalink
(1776.03.13 – 1785.06.15)

Born:1725.11.17 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1746.10.15
Consecrated Bishop:1759
Died:1785.06.15 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Nemesi (1759.04.04 – 1776.03.13)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vác (Hungary) (1759.04.04 – 1776.03.13)

Bishop of Spiš (Slovakia) (1776.03.13 – 1785.06.15)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.12.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up