GCatholic.org


Map

Military Ordinariate of

Arzobispado Castrense de España

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Military Ordinariate

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Our Lady of the Rosary

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 25

Statistics: 239 parishes, 120 priests (117 diocesan, 3 religious), 53 lay religious (3 brothers, 50 sisters), 13 seminarians (2013)

Address: Arzobispado Castrense, Calle del Nuncio 13, 28005 Madrid, Spain

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Archbishop Military Ordinary (2008.06.30 – ...):Archbishop Juan del Río Martín (71)Archbishop Juan del Río Martín (71)

Ordinaries

Military Ordinaries of Arzobispado Castrense de España (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Juan del Río Martín (71)Archbishop Juan del Río Martín (71)Permalink
(2008.06.30 – ...)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Spain (Spain)

Opus justitiæ pax

Born:1947.10.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1974.02.02
Consecrated Bishop:2000.09.23

Bishop of Jerez de la Frontera (Spain) (2000.06.29 – 2008.06.30)

Apostolic Administrator of Jerez de la Frontera (Spain) (2008.06.30 – 2009.03.19)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Spain (Spain) (2008.06.30 – ...)

Archbishop Francisco Pérez González (71)Archbishop Francisco Pérez González (71)Permalink
(2003.10.30 – 2007.07.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pamplona y Tudela (Spain)

Ut omnes unum sint

Born:1947.01.13 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1973.07.21
Consecrated Bishop:1996.01.06

Bishop of Osma–Soria (Spain) (1995.12.16 – 2003.10.30)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Spain (Spain) (2003.10.30 – 2007.07.31)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pamplona y Tudela (Spain) (2007.07.31 – ...)

Cardinal José Manuel Estepa Llaurens (92)Archbishop José Manuel Estepa Llaurens (92) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1986.07.21 – 2003.10.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gabriele Arcangelo all’Acqua Traversa
Archbishop Military Ordinary emeritus of Spain (Spain)

Pax hominibus

Born:1926.01.01 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1954.06.27
Consecrated Bishop:1972.10.15
Created Cardinal:2010.11.20

Titular Bishop of Tisili (1972.09.05 – 1983.07.30)

Auxiliary Bishop of Madrid (Spain) (1972.09.05 – 1983.07.30)

Archbishop Military Vicar of Spain (Spain) (1983.07.30 – 1986.07.21)

Titular Archbishop of Velebusdus (1983.07.30 – 1989.11.18)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Spain (Spain) (1986.07.21 – 2003.10.30)

Titular Archbishop of Italica (1989.11.18 – 1998.03.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Gabriele Arcangelo all’Acqua Traversa (2010.11.20 [2011.04.29] – ...)

Military Vicars of Spain (Roman Rite)

Cardinal José Manuel Estepa Llaurens (92)Archbishop José Manuel Estepa Llaurens (92) (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1983.07.30 – 1986.07.21)

(see above)

Archbishop Emilio Benavent EscuínPermalink
(1977.05.25 – 1982.10.27)

Evangelizare pauperibus

Born:1914.04.10 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1943.07.18
Consecrated Bishop:1955.02.13
Died:2008.01.04 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Cercina (1954.12.06 – 1967.04.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1954.12.06 – 1967.04.07)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1967.04.07 – 1968.08.26)

Titular Archbishop of Tiburnia (1968.08.26 – 1974.02.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1968.08.26 – 1974.02.03)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1968.08.26 – 1974.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1974.02.03 – 1977.05.25)

Archbishop Military Vicar of Spain (Spain) (1977.05.25 – 1982.10.27)

Titular Archbishop of Maximiana in Numidia (1977.05.25 – 1998.03.07)

Archbishop José López Ortiz, O.S.A.Permalink
(1969.02.18 – 1977.05.28)

Born:1898.07.10 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1922.09.17
Consecrated Bishop:1944.09.21
Died:1992.03.04 († 93)

Bishop of Tui (Spain) (1944.07.10 – 1959.03.09)

Bishop of Tui–Vigo (Spain) (1959.03.09 – 1969.02.18)

Archbishop Military Vicar of Spain (Spain) (1969.02.18 – 1977.05.28)

Titular Archbishop of Grado (1969.02.18 – 1992.03.04)

Archbishop Luis Alonso MuñoyerroPermalink
(1950.12.12 – 1968.09.23)

Born:1888.08.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1912.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1944.07.23
Died:1968.09.23 († 80)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1944.03.29 – 1950.12.12)

Titular Archbishop of Sion (1950.12.12 – 1968.09.23)

Archbishop Military Vicar of Spain (Spain) (1950.12.12 – 1968.09.23)

Patriarch Raimondo Pérez y RodríguezPermalink
(1929.01.07 – 1937.01.28)

Born:1868.03.19 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1891.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1920.11.28
Died:1937.01.28 († 68)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1920.08.21 – 1929.01.07)

Titular Archbishop of Sion (1929.01.07 – 1930.06.30)

Military Vicar of Spain (Spain) (1929.01.07 – 1937.01.28)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1930.06.30 – 1937.01.28)

Bishop of Cádiz y Ceuta (Spain) (1933.04.21 – 1937.01.28)

Patriarch Jaime Cardona y TurPermalink
(1892.07.11 – 1923.01.06)

Born:1838.02.26 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1862
Consecrated Bishop:1892.11.30
Died:1923.01.06 († 84)

Titular Archbishop of Sion (1892.07.11 – 1920.12.09)

Military Vicar of Spain (Spain) (1892.07.11 – 1923.01.06)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1920.12.09 – 1923.01.06)

Bishop Manuel Isidoro Perez SánchezPermalink
(1819.06.04 – 1837.12.27)

Born:1774.04.06 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1820
Died:1841 († 67)

Military Vicar of Spain (Spain) (1819.06.04 – 1837.12.27)


as of 2018.12.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up