GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Sorrento–Castellammare di Stabia

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Area: 205 km²

Population: 241,000 Catholics (98.7% of 244,121 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Napoli

Neighbouring Dioceses: Pompei (↗), Nola (↗), Nocera Inferiore–Sarno (↗), Amalfi–Cava de’ Tirreni (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Antonino Abate (February 14), S. Catello Vescovo

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: July 9 (Sorrento), August 13 (Castellammare)

Statistics: 87 parishes, 155 priests (129 diocesan, 26 religious), 5 deacons, 368 lay religious (28 brothers, 340 sisters), 17 seminarians (2015)

Address: Curia Arcivescovile, Via S. Anna 1, 80053 Castellammare di Stabia, Napoli, Italy

Phone: 081.871.45.01

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Pompei (↗), Nola (↗), Nocera Inferiore–Sarno (↗), Amalfi–Cava de’ Tirreni (→)

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2012.03.10 – ...):Archbishop Francesco Alfano (61)Archbishop Francesco Alfano (61)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Sorrento–Castellammare di Stabia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Francesco Alfano (61)Archbishop Francesco Alfano (61)Permalink
(2012.03.10 – ...)

Archbishop of Sorrento–Castellammare di Stabia (Italy)

Et te ducet Dominus semper

Born:1956.06.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1982.04.17
Consecrated Bishop:2005.07.02

Archbishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi–Conza–Nusco–Bisaccia (Italy) (2005.05.14 – 2012.03.10)

Archbishop of Sorrento–Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (2012.03.10 – ...)

Archbishop Felice Cece (81)Archbishop Felice Cece (81)Permalink
(1989.02.08 – 2012.03.10)

Archbishop emeritus of Sorrento–Castellammare di Stabia (Italy)

Veritas liberabit vos

Born:1936.03.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1959.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1984.10.20

Bishop of Calvi (Italy) (1984.08.17 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Teano (Italy) (1984.08.17 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Teano–Calvi (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1989.02.08)

Archbishop of Sorrento–Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1989.02.08 – 2012.03.10)

Archbishop Antonio ZamaPermalink
(1986.09.30 – 1988.07.07)

Born:1917.01.19 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1940.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1967.12.08
Died:1988.07.07 († 71)

Titular Bishop of Blanda (1967.10.24 – 1977.08.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Napoli (Italy) (1967.10.24 – 1977.08.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1977.08.27 – 1979.04.30)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1977.08.27 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1979.04.30 – 1986.09.30)

Archbishop of Sorrento–Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1988.07.07)

Archbishops of Sorrento (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Antonio ZamaPermalink
(1979.04.30 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Sorrento (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Antonio ZamaPermalink
(1977.08.27 – 1979.04.30)

(see above)

Archbishop Raffaele PellecchiaPermalink
(1972.07.30 – 1977.05.03)

Born:1909.02.11 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1932.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1960.03.13
Died:1977.05.03 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Amisus (1960.01.02 – 1961.09.01)

Auxiliary Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1960.01.02 – 1961.09.01)

Bishop of Alife (Italy) (1961.09.01 – 1967.03.19)

Titular Archbishop of Arpi (1967.03.19 – 1971.06.28)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1967.03.19 – 1971.06.28)

Bishop of Castellammare di Stabia (Italy) (1971.06.28 – 1977.05.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1972.07.30 – 1977.05.03)

Archbishop Carlo SerenaPermalink
(1945.10.22 – 1972.07.30)

Born:1882.03.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1905.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1935.08.11
Died:1972.07.30 († 90)

Titular Archbishop of Myra (1935.07.05 – 1945.10.22)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1935.07.05 – 1945.10.22)

Apostolic Nuncio to Colombia (1935.07.05 – 1945.10.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1945.10.22 – 1972.07.30)

Archbishop Paolo JacuzioPermalink
(1917.07.09 – 1944.05.19)

Born:1862.12.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1885.09.13
Consecrated Bishop:1900.12.21
Died:1944.05.19 († 81)

Bishop of Capaccio–Vallo (Italy) (1900.12.17 – 1917.07.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1917.07.09 – 1944.05.19)

Archbishop Giuseppe GiustinianiPermalink
(1886.06.07 – 1917.07.09)

Born:1835.03.19 (Italy)
Died:1917.07.09 († 82)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1886.06.07 – 1917.07.09)

Archbishop Leopoldo RuggieroPermalink
(1877.03.12 – 1886)

Died:1886

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1877.03.12 – 1886)

Archbishop Mariano RicciardiPermalink
(1871.11.24 – 1876)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1876

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1855.09.28 – 1871.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1871.11.24 – 1876)

Archbishop Francesco Saverio Apuzzo (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1855.03.23 – 1871.11.24)

Born:1807.04.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1830.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1854
Created Cardinal:1877.03.12
Died:1880.07.30 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Anastasiopolis (1854.01.19 – 1855.03.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1855.03.23 – 1871.11.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Capua (Italy) (1871.11.24 – 1880.07.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1877.03.20 – 1880.07.30)

Archbishop Leone Ciampa, O.F.M. Disc.Permalink
(1848.12.22 – 1854)

Died:1854

Metropolitan Archbishop of Reggio Calabria (Italy) (1829.05.18 – 1836.02.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Conza (Italy) (1836.02.01 – 1848.12.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Campagna (Italy) (1836.02.01 – 1848.12.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1848.12.22 – 1854)

Archbishop Domenico SilvestriPermalink
(1844.06.17 – 1848.09.15)

Died:1848.09.15

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1844.06.17 – 1848.09.15)

Archbishop Nicola Giuseppe UgoPermalink
(1839.02.18 – 1843.08.14)

Died:1843.08.14

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1839.02.18 – 1843.08.14)

Archbishop Gabriele PapaPermalink
(1824.12.20 – 1837.04.22)

Died:1837.04.22

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1819.12.19 – 1824.12.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1824.12.20 – 1837.04.22)

Archbishop Michele Spinelli, C.R.Permalink
(1818.04.06 – 1824.10.23)

Died:1824.10.23

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1818.04.06 – 1824.10.23)

Archbishop Vincenzo CalàPermalink
(1805.06.26 – 1817.05.01)

Died:1817.05.01

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1805.06.26 – 1817.05.01)

Archbishop Silvestro PepePermalink
(1759.04.04 – 1803)

Died:1803

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1759.04.04 – 1803)

Archbishop Giuseppe SersalePermalink
(1758.03.13 – 1759.01.20)

Died:1759.01.20

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1758.03.13 – 1759.01.20)

Patriarch Lodovico Agnello AnastasiPermalink
(1724.12.20 – 1758.02.19)

Born:1690 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1718.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1724.12.27
Died:1758.02.19 († 68)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1724.12.20 – 1758.02.19)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1755.05.12 – 1758.02.19)

Archbishop Filippo Anastasi (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1699.04.11 – 1724.12.13)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1599.04.12
Died:1735.05.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1699.04.11 – 1724.12.13)

Patriarch of Antioch (1724.12.20 – 1735.05.11)

Archbishop Diego PetraPermalink
(1680.04.29 – 1699.02.01)

Died:1699.02.01

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1664 – 1680.04.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1680.04.29 – 1699.02.01)

Archbishop Paolo Suardo, C.O.Permalink
(1659.09.17 – 1679.07.29)

Died:1679.07.29

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1659.09.17 – 1679.07.29)

Archbishop Antonio del PezzoPermalink
(1642.11.27 – 1659.03.12)

Died:1659.03.12

Bishop of Polignano (1638.06.14 – 1642.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1642.11.27 – 1659.03.12)

Archbishop Giovanni Antonio Angrisani, C.R.Permalink
(1612 – 1641.03)

Died:1641.03

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1612 – 1641.03)

Archbishop Gerolamo ProvenzalePermalink
(1598.06.01 – 1612.03.22)

Died:1612.03.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1598.06.01 – 1612.03.22)

Archbishop Carlo BaldinoPermalink
(1591.02.18 – 1598.03)

Born: (Italy)
Died:1598.03

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1591.02.18 – 1598.03)

Archbishop Muzio BongiovanniPermalink
(1588.04.27 – 1590.11.27)

Died:1590.11.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1588.04.27 – 1590.11.27)

Archbishop Giuseppe Donzelli, O.P.Permalink
(1574.07.14 – 1588.04.22)

Died:1588.04.22

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1574.07.14 – 1588.04.22)

Archbishop Lelio BrancaccioPermalink
(1571.06.20 – 1574.11.15)

Died:1599

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1571.06.20 – 1574.11.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1574.11.15 – 1599)

Archbishop Giulio Pavesi, O.P.Permalink
(1558.07.20 – 1571.02.11)

Died:1571.02.11

Bishop of San Leone (1555.08.23 – 1555.10.02)

Bishop of Vieste (Italy) (1555.10.02 – 1558.07.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1558.07.20 – 1571.02.11)

Archbishop Bartolomeo AlbanoPermalink
(1552.10.22 – 1558.05)

Died:1558.05

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1546.06.07 – 1552.10.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1552.10.22 – 1558.05)

Archbishop Bernardino Silverj PiccolominiPermalink
(1545.04.13 – 1552.10)

Died:1552.10

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1545.04.13 – 1552.10)

Archbishop Florent CoquerellePermalink
(1530.06.20 – 1544)

Died:1544

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1530.06.20 – 1544)

Archbishop Filippo Strozzi, O.P.Permalink
(1525.08.18 – 1530.06.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1525.08.18 – 1530.06.20)

Archbishop Gilberto RemolónPermalink
(1512.10.22 – 1525)

Died:1525

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1512.10.22 – 1525)

Cardinal Francisco de RemolinsPermalink
(1501.03.31 – 1512.01.23)

Born:1462 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1496
Created Cardinal in pectore:1503.05.31
Revealed as Cardinal:1503.06.02
Died:1518.02.05 († 56)

Auxiliary Bishop of Lérida (Spain) (1496 – 1498)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) ([1501.03.03] 1501.03.31 – 1512.01.23)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1503.06.12 – 1511.10.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Perugia (Italy) (1503.08.04 – 1506.03)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1504 – 1518.02.05)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1511 – 1518.02.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1511.10.27 – 1517.03.16)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo in commendum (1511.10.27 – 1517.07.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Palermo (Italy) (1512.01.23 – 1518.02.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Sarno (Italy) (1513.06.22 – 1517.02.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Gallipoli (Italy) (1513.09.09 – 1518.02.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Lavello (1515.08.08 – 1515.12.10)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1517.03.16 – 1518.02.05)

Archbishop Menelao GennariPermalink
(1493.08.28 – 1499)

Died:1499

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1493.08.28 – 1499)

Archbishop Nardo MormilePermalink
(1480.05.12 – 1493)

Died:1493

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1480.05.12 – 1493)

Archbishop Giacomo de SanctisPermalink
(1474.06.22 – 1479.08)

Died:1479.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1474.06.22 – 1479.08)

Archbishop Scipione CicinelliPermalink
(1470.01.15 – 1474.03.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1470.01.15 – 1474.03.22)

Archbishop-Bishop of Tricarico (Italy) (1474.03.22 – 1494)

Archbishop Domizio FalangolaPermalink
(1442.10.17 – 1470.01.08)

Died:1470.01.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1442.10.17 – 1470.01.08)

Archbishop Antonio BretoniPermalink
(1440.04.18 – 1442.07.23)

Died:1450

Bishop of Sant’Agata de’ Goti (Italy) (1437.02.06 – 1440.04.18)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1440.04.18 – 1442.07.23)

Archbishop-Bishop of Orange (1442.07.23 – 1450)

Archbishop Bartolomeo de MiserataPermalink
(1412.12.21 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1412.12.21 – ?)

Archbishop AngeloPermalink
(1410.03.27 – 1412.12.19)

Died:1429

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1410.03.27 – 1412.12.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santa Severina (Italy) (1412.12.19 – 1429)

Archbishop Roberto BranciaPermalink
(1390.05.09 – 1409.09.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1390.05.09 – 1409.09.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Amalfi (Italy) (1409.09.05 – 1423)

Archbishop Francesco de Fulgineo, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1374.04.26 – 1390)

Died:1390

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1374.04.26 – 1390)

Archbishop Guglielmo d’AleyracPermalink
(1361.03.17 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1361.03.17 – ?)

Archbishop PietroPermalink
(1348.06.23 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1348.06.23 – ?)

Archbishop Andrea SersalePermalink
(1341.03.10 – 1349)

Died:1349

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1341.03.10 – 1349)

Archbishop PietroPermalink
(1332.10.20 – 1341?)

Died:1341?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1332.10.20 – 1341?)

Archbishop Matteo da Capua, O.F.M.Permalink
(1320.10.03 – 1332?)

Died:1332?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1320.10.03 – 1332?)

Archbishop RiccardoPermalink
(1319.06.08 – 1320)

Died:1320

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1319.06.08 – 1320)

Archbishop FrancescoPermalink
(1306.02.27 – 1309)

Died:1309

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1306.02.27 – 1309)

Archbishop Marco MirabelloPermalink
(1286.02.25 – 1305)

Died:1305

Bishop of San Marco (Italy) (1281.12.05 – 1286.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1286.02.25 – 1305)

Archbishop Giovanni MastrogiudicePermalink
(1278.06.22 – 1285)

Died:1285

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1278.06.22 – 1285)

Archbishop Pietro de Corneliaco, O.F.M.Permalink
(1268.03 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1268.03 – ?)

Archbishop Ludovico d’AlessandroPermalink
(1266 – 1266.12.02)

Died:1266.12.02

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1266 – 1266.12.02)

Archbishop PietroPermalink
(1252.03.26 – 1259)

Died:1259

Bishop of Carinola (1245? – 1252.03.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1252.03.26 – 1259)

Archbishop PietroPermalink
(1240? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1240? – ?)

Archbishop AlferioPermalink
(1192 – 1238)

Died:1238

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1192 – 1238)

Archbishop GiovanniPermalink
(? – 1147)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (? – 1147)

Archbishop OrsoPermalink
(1142 – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1142 – ?)

Archbishop BarbatoPermalink
(1106? – 1120)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1106? – 1120)

Archbishop GiovanniPermalink
(1059? – 1071)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1059? – 1071)

Bishops of Sorrento (Roman Rite)

Bishop MaraldoPermalink
(1005? – ?)

Bishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1005? – ?)

Bishop Sergio (later Archbishop)Permalink
(980 – 990)

Bishop of Sorrento (Italy) (980 – 990)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Napoli (Italy) (990? – 1006?)

Saint Bishop AmandoPermalink
(600.03 – 617.04.13)

Died:617.04.13

Bishop of Sorrento (Italy) (600.03 – 617.04.13)

Saint Bishop AtanasioPermalink
(514? – ?)

Bishop of Sorrento (Italy) (514? – ?)

Saint Bishop ValerioPermalink
(453? – ?)

Bishop of Sorrento (Italy) (453? – ?)

Saint Bishop RenatoPermalink
(424 – 450?)

Died:450?

Bishop of Sorrento (Italy) (424 – 450?)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.16

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up