GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Sololá–Chimaltenango

Guatemala Guatemala

Continent: Central America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 3,024 km²

Population: 700,191 Catholics (58.5% of 1,197,295 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Los Altos, Quetzaltenango–Totonicapán

Neighbouring Dioceses: Suchitepéquez–Retalhuleu (↙), Los Altos, Quetzaltenango–Totonicapán (←), Quiché (↑), Santiago de Guatemala (→), Escuintla (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Nuestra Señora de los Dolores

Statistics: 39 parishes, 2 missions, 86 priests (83 diocesan, 3 religious), 125 lay religious (4 brothers, 121 sisters), 91 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Suchitepéquez–Retalhuleu (↙), Los Altos, Quetzaltenango–Totonicapán (←), Quiché (↑), Santiago de Guatemala (→), Escuintla (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.07.28 – ...):Bishop Gonzalo de Villa y Vásquez, S.J. (64)Bishop Gonzalo de Villa y Vásquez, S.J. (64)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala

Ordinaries

Bishops of Sololá–Chimaltenango (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gonzalo de Villa y Vásquez, S.J. (64)Bishop Gonzalo de Villa y Vásquez, S.J. (64)Permalink
(2007.07.28 – ...)

Bishop of Sololá–Chimaltenango (Guatemala)
President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1954.04.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1983.08.13
Consecrated Bishop:2004.09.25

Titular Bishop of Rotaria (2004.07.09 – 2007.07.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (2004.07.09 – 2007.07.28)

Bishop of Sololá–Chimaltenango (Guatemala) (2007.07.28 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Los Altos, Quetzaltenango–Totonicapán (Guatemala) (2010.10 – 2011.07.14)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (2017.01.20 – ...)

Bishop Raúl Antonio Martínez Paredes (75)Bishop Raúl Antonio Martínez Paredes (75)Permalink
(1999.01.28 – 2007.07.28)

Titular Bishop of Mizigi
Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Guatemala (Guatemala)

Born:1943.05.09 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1987.10.17
Consecrated Bishop:1999.03.20

Bishop of Sololá–Chimaltenango (Guatemala) (1999.01.28 – 2007.07.28)

Titular Bishop of Mizigi (2007.07.28 – ...)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santiago de Guatemala (Guatemala) (2007.07.28 – ...)

Bishop Eduardo Ernesto FuentesRuysschaert DuartePermalink
(1986.04.05 – 1997.07.20)

Born:1941.08.20 (Guatemala)
Ordained Priest:1969.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:1980.05.15
Died:1997.07.20 († 55)

Titular Bishop of Lares (1980.04.09 – 1982.10.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Guatemala (Guatemala) (1980.04.09 – 1982.10.18)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sololá (Guatemala) (1982.10.18 – 1986.04.05)

Bishop of Sololá–Chimaltenango (Guatemala) (1986.04.05 – 1997.07.20)

Bishops of Sololá (Roman Rite)

Bishop Angélico Melotto Mazzardo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1959.06.27 – 1986.04.05)

Born:1911.03.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1936.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1959.07.05
Died:1999.05.11 († 88)

Bishop of Sololá (Guatemala) (1959.06.27 – 1986.04.05)

President of Episcopal Conference of Guatemala (1978 – 1980)

Bishop Jorge García CabalierosPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1951.03.10 – 1955.04.05)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up