GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Sokodé

Togo Togo

Continent: Western and Northern Africa

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 12,610 km²

Population: 170,268 Catholics (11.6% of 1,470,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lomé

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 17 parishes, 85 missions, 60 priests (43 diocesan, 17 religious), 131 lay religious (23 brothers, 108 sisters), 26 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.01.12 – ...):Bishop Célestin-Marie Bawilima Gaoua (61)Bishop Célestin-Marie Bawilima Gaoua (61)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Sokodé (Roman Rite)

Bishop Célestin-Marie Bawilima Gaoua (61)Bishop Célestin-Marie Bawilima Gaoua (61)Permalink
(2016.01.12 – ...)

Bishop of Sokodé (Togo)

Born:1957.04.06 (Gabon)
Ordained Priest:1986.12.27
Consecrated Bishop:2016.03.05

Bishop of Sokodé (Togo) (2016.01.12 – ...)

Bishop Ambroise Kotamba Djoliba (80)Bishop Ambroise Kotamba Djoliba (80)Permalink
(1993.04.05 – 2016.01.03)

Bishop emeritus of Sokodé (Togo)

Born:1938 (Togo)
Ordained Priest:1966.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1993.08.07

Bishop of Sokodé (Togo) (1993.04.05 – 2016.01.03)

President of Episcopal Conference of Togo (2006 – 2012.11)

Bishop Chrétien Matawo BakpessiPermalink
(1965.08.09 – 1992.04.27)

Born:1924 (Togo)
Ordained Priest:1952.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1965.12.05
Died:1992.04.27 († 68)

Bishop of Sokodé (Togo) (1965.08.09 – 1992.04.27)

Bishop Jérôme-Théodore Lingenheim, S.M.A.Permalink
(1955.09.14 – 1964.11.18)

Born:1906.11.09 (France)
Ordained Priest:1932.01.03
Consecrated Bishop:1956.10.28
Died:1985.05.03 († 78)

Prefect Apostolic of Sokodé (Togo) (1946.06.07 – 1955.09.14)

Bishop of Sokodé (Togo) (1955.09.14 – 1964.11.18)

Titular Bishop of Thunudruma (1964.11.18 – 1985.05.03)

Prefects Apostolic of Sokodé (Roman Rite)

Fr. Jérôme-Théodore Lingenheim, S.M.A. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1946.06.07 – 1955.09.14)

(see above)

Fr. Joseph-Paul Strebler, S.M.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1937.05 – 1945.11.08)

Born:1892.09.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1921.07.10
Consecrated Bishop:1946.06.29
Died:1984.03.12 († 91)

Prefect Apostolic of Sokodé (Togo) (1937.05 – 1945.11.08)

Titular Bishop of Curubis (1945.11.08 – 1955.09.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Lomé (Togo) (1945.11.08 – 1955.09.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Lomé (Togo) (1955.09.14 – 1961.06.16)

Titular Archbishop of Nicopolis in Epiro (1961.06.16 – 1971.06.11)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up