Map

Bulgarian Diocese of

Saint John XXIII of Sofia

Bulgaria Bulgaria

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Bulgarian (Byzantine)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Saint John XXIII of Sofia (English) / Hl. Johannes XXIII. in Sofia (Deutsch) / San Juan XXIII de Sofía (español) / San Giovanni XXIII di Sofia (Italiano) / św. Jana XXIII w Sofii (polski) / Sanctus Ioannes XXIII Sophiæ pro fidelibus ritus byzantini slavorum (Latin)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

Special Churches

Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary in Strumica–Skopje (↙), Saint Nicholas of Ruski Krstur (↖), Făgăraş şi Alba Iulia (↑), Sfântul Vasile cel Mare de Bucureşti (↗), Istanbul (↘), Greece (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2019.10.11 – ...):Bishop Christo Proykov (76)Bishop Christo Proykov (76)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bulgaria

Ordinaries

Bishops of Saint John XXIII of Sofia (Bulgarian Rite)

Bishop Christo Proykov (76)Bishop Christo Proykov (76)Permalink
(2019.10.11 – ...)

Bishop of Saint John XXIII of Sofia of the Bulgarians (Bulgaria)
President of Episcopal Conference of Bulgaria

Born:1946.03.11 (Sofia, Bulgaria)
Ordained Priest:1971.05.23
Consecrated Bishop:1994.01.06

Coadjutor Apostolic Exarch of Sofia of the Bulgarians (Bulgaria) (1993.12.18 – 1995.09.05)

Titular Bishop of Briula (1993.12.18 – 2019.10.11)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bulgaria (1995 – ...)

Apostolic Exarch of Sofia of the Bulgarians (Bulgaria) (1995.09.05 – 2019.10.11)

Bishop of Saint John XXIII of Sofia of the Bulgarians (Bulgaria) (2019.10.11 – ...)

Apostolic Exarchs of Sofia (Bulgarian Rite)

Bishop Christo Proykov (76)Bishop Christo Proykov (76)Permalink
(1995.09.05 – 2019.10.11)

(see above)

Archbishop Metodi Dimitrov Stratiev, A.A.Permalink
(1971.03.09 – 1995.09.05)

Born:1916.01.11 (Bulgaria)
Ordained Priest:1942.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1965.09.05
Died:2006.05.12 († 90)

Coadjutor Apostolic Exarch of Sofia of the Bulgarians (Bulgaria) (1963.04.28 – 1971.03.09)

Titular Bishop of Diocletianoplis in Thracia (1963.04.28 – 1993.12.18)

President of Episcopal Conference of Bulgaria (1970 – 1995)

Apostolic Exarch of Sofia of the Bulgarians (Bulgaria) (1971.03.09 – 1995.09.05)

Titular Archbishop of Diocletianoplis in Thracia (1993.12.18 – 2006.05.12)

Bishop Kyril Stefan KurteffPermalink
(1951.04.27 – 1971.03.09)

Born:1891.07.18
Ordained Priest:1914.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1926.12.05
Died:1971.03.09 († 79)

Apostolic Exarch of Sofia of the Bulgarians (Bulgaria) (1926.07.31 – 1941.05.30)

Titular Bishop of Briula (1926.07.31 – 1971.03.09)

Apostolic Exarch of Sofia of the Bulgarians (Bulgaria) (1951.04.27 – 1971.03.09)

Bishop Ivan Garufaloff, C.R.Permalink
(1942.07.06 – 1951.08.07)

Born:1887.08.28
Ordained Priest:1912.04.08
Consecrated Bishop:1942.11.01
Died:1951.08.07 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Lagania (1942.07.06 – 1951.08.07)

Apostolic Exarch of Sofia of the Bulgarians (Bulgaria) (1942.07.06 – 1951.08.07)

Bishop Kyril Stefan KurteffPermalink
(1926.07.31 – 1941.05.30)

Born:1891.07.18
Ordained Priest:1914.07.14
Consecrated Bishop:1926.12.05
Died:1971.03.09 († 79)

Apostolic Exarch of Sofia of the Bulgarians (Bulgaria) (1926.07.31 – 1941.05.30)

Titular Bishop of Briula (1926.07.31 – 1971.03.09)

Apostolic Exarch of Sofia of the Bulgarians (Bulgaria) (1951.04.27 – 1971.03.09)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Website: Link

Statistics

Population: 10,000 Catholics (2020)

Statistics: 17 parishes, 17 priests (3 diocesan, 14 religious), 38 lay religious (15 brothers, 23 sisters) (2020)

History

Last updated on 2022.09.23

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up