Map

Diocese of

Sofia–Plovdiv

Bulgaria Bulgaria

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Name: Sofia–Plovdiv / София–Пловдив (български език) / Sofia e Filippopoli (Italiano) / Sophiæ et Philippopolis (Latin)

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Depends on: Dicastery for the Eastern Churches

Special Churches

Thessaloniki (↙), Skopje (←), Beograd (↖), Nikopol (↑), Istanbul (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (1995.11.13 – ...):Bishop Gheorghi Ivanov Jovčev (72)Bishop Gheorghi Ivanov Jovčev (72)
Auxiliary Bishop (2020.09.05 – ...):Bishop Rumen Ivanov Stanev (49)Bishop Rumen Ivanov Stanev (49)

Titular Bishop of Simidicca

Ordinaries

Bishops of Sofia–Plovdiv (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gheorghi Ivanov Jovčev (72)Bishop Gheorghi Ivanov Jovčev (72)
(1995.11.13 – ...)

Bishop of Sofia–Plovdiv (Bulgaria)

Born:1950.05.09 (Sekirovo Rakovski, Bulgaria)
Ordained Priest:1976.05.09
Consecrated Bishop:1988.07.31

Titular Bishop of Lamphua (1988.07.06 – 1995.11.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Sofia–Plovdiv (Bulgaria) (1988.07.06 – 1995.11.13)

Bishop of Sofia–Plovdiv (Bulgaria) (1995.11.13 – ...)

Bishop Gheorghi Ivanov Jovčev (72)Bishop Gheorghi Ivanov Jovčev (72)
(Apostolic Administrator 1988.07.06 – 1995.11.13)

Bishop Bogdan Stefanov Dobranov
(1978.12.14 – 1983.10.04)

Born:1914.12.01 (Romania)
Ordained Priest:1940.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:1959.11.08
Died:1983.10.04 († 68)

Titular Bishop of Giufi (1959.10.10 – 1978.12.14)

Vicar Apostolic of Sofia–Plovdiv (Bulgaria) (1975.07.22 – 1978.12.14)

Bishop of Sofia–Plovdiv (Bulgaria) (1978.12.14 – 1983.10.04)

Vicars Apostolic of Sofia–Plovdiv (Roman Rite)

Bishop Bogdan Stefanov Dobranov
(1975.07.22 – 1978.12.14)

(see above)

Bishop Simeon Kokov (Kokoff), O.F.M. Cap.
(Apostolic Administrator 1958.04.20 – 1974.07.11)

Bishop Ivan Romanoff
(1942.07.06 – 1953.01.08)

Born:1878.09.10 (Rakovski, Bulgaria)
Ordained Priest:1901.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1942.10.04
Died:1953.01.08 (Shumen, Bulgaria † 74)

Titular Bishop of Prizren (Kosovo) (1942.07.06 – 1953.01.08)

Vicar Apostolic of Sofia–Plovdiv (Bulgaria) (1942.07.06 – 1953.01.08)

Bishop. Died in prison.

Bishop Cleto Vincenzo Pejov, O.F.M. Cap.
(1916.10.14 – 1941.11.03)

Born:1873.11.11
Died:1941.11.03 († 67)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Sofia–Plovdiv (Bulgaria) (1912.12.13 – 1916.10.14)

Titular Bishop of Lyrbe (1912.12.13 – 1941.11.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Sofia–Plovdiv (Bulgaria) (1916.10.14 – 1941.11.03)

Archbishop Roberto Menini, O.F.M. Cap.
(1885.05.05 – 1916.10.14)

Born:1837.10.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1863.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1880.02.02
Died:1916.10.14 († 78)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Sofia–Plovdiv (Bulgaria) (1880.01.30 – 1885.05.05)

Titular Bishop of Metellopolis (1880.01.30 – 1885.05.19)

Vicar Apostolic of Sofia–Plovdiv (Bulgaria) (1885.05.05 – 1916.10.14)

Titular Archbishop of Gangra (1885.05.19 – 1916.10.14)

Bishop Francesco Domenico Raynaud, O.F.M. Cap. (later Archbishop)
(1867.12.12 – 1885)

Born:1808.09.03 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1831
Consecrated Bishop:1868.03.22
Died:1893.07.24 († 84)

Vicar Apostolic of Sofia–Plovdiv (Bulgaria) (1867.12.12 – 1885)

Coadjutor Bishop of Ægeæ (1867.12.12 – 1885.05.05)

Titular Archbishop of Stauropolis (1885.05.05 – 1893.07.24)

Bishop Andrea Canova, O.F.M. Cap.
(1843.07.15 – 1866.08.09)

Died:1866.08.09

Vicar Apostolic of Sofia–Plovdiv (Bulgaria) (1843.07.15 – 1866.08.09)

Titular Bishop of Croia (1847.12.14 – 1866.08.09)

Bishop Andrea Tunus
(1817.07.29 – 1834)

Vicar Apostolic of Sofia–Plovdiv (Bulgaria) (1817.07.29 – 1834)

Bishop Giorgio Tunus
(1802.12.15 – 1817)

Died:1817

Vicar Apostolic of Sofia–Plovdiv (Bulgaria) (1802.12.15 – 1817)

Bishop Nicolò Zilve
(1796.04.29 – 1800.12.13)

Died:1800.12.13

Vicar Apostolic of Sofia–Plovdiv (Bulgaria) (1796.04.29 – 1800.12.13)

Bishop Pietro Fabri
(1776.10.02 – 1796)

Died:1796

Vicar Apostolic of Sofia–Plovdiv (Bulgaria) (1776.10.02 – 1796)

Bishop Pavel Duvanlija
(1771.07.31 – 1776.09.16)

Died:1804

Vicar Apostolic of Sofia–Plovdiv (Bulgaria) (1771.07.31 – 1776.09.16)

Bishop of Nikopol (Bulgaria) (1776.09.16 – 1804)

Apostolic Administrator of Valachie (Romania) (1776.09.16 – 1804)

Bishop Giorgio Angelo Radovani (later Archbishop)
(1767.04.30 – 1771.07.29)

Died:1790.11.15

Vicar Apostolic of Sofia–Plovdiv (Bulgaria) (1767.04.30 – 1771.07.29)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1771.07.29 – 1787.04.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bar (Montenegro) (1787.04.23 – 1790.11.15)

Bishop of Budua (1787.04.27 – 1790.11.15)

Bishop Giuseppe Roverani (later Archbishop)
(1758.12.11 – 1767.03.10)

Died:1772.07.02

Vicar Apostolic of Sofia–Plovdiv (Bulgaria) (1758.12.11 – 1767.03.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Constantinopole (Turkiye) (1758.12.11 – 1772.07.02)

Titular Archbishop of Marcianopolis (1767.03.10 – 1772.07.02)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Sofia (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Benedetto Zuzzeri
(1754.01.14 – 1758)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sofia (Bulgaria) (1754.01.14 – 1758)

Archbishop Nicolò Angelo Radovani
(1743.09.23 – 1752.12.18)

Died:1774?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sofia (Bulgaria) (1743.09.23 – 1752.12.18)

Archbishop of Durrës (Albania) (1752.12.18 – 1774?)

Archbishop Marko Andrijašević
(1723.11.20 – 1743)

Died:1743

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sofia (Bulgaria) (1723.11.20 – 1743)

Archbishop Pavao Joščić, O.F.M.
(1707.11.28 – 1719.07)

Died:1719.07

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sofia (Bulgaria) (1707.11.28 – 1719.07)

Archbishop Stefan Cnezervić, O.F.M. Obs.
(1677.04.05 – 1691?)

Died:1691?

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sofia (Bulgaria) (1677.04.05 – 1691?)

Archbishop Pavao Coješčić, O.F.M. Obs.
(1675 – 1677)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sofia (Bulgaria) (1675 – 1677)

Archbishop Petrus Deodatus, O.F.M. Obs.
(1647 – 1670?)

Born:1632
Died:1670? († 38)

Titular Bishop of Callipolis (1638.02.13 – 1642)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sofia (Bulgaria) (1638.02.13 – 1642)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sofia (Bulgaria) (1642 – 1647)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sofia (Bulgaria) (1647 – 1670?)

Archbishop Petrus Deodatus, O.F.M. Obs.
(1642 – 1647)

(see above)

Bishops of Sofia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Elia Marini, O.F.M. Obs.
(1624.07.29 – 1642)

Died:1642

Bishop of Sofia (Bulgaria) (1624.07.29 – 1642)

Bishop Pietro Salinate, O.F.M. Obs.
(1601.09.10 – 1623)

Died:1623

Bishop of Sofia (Bulgaria) (1601.09.10 – 1623)

Former Prelates

Contact Info

Website:

Statistics

Area: 80,000 km²

Population: 32,680 Catholics (0.7% of 4,511,590 total) (2020)

Statistics: 14 parishes, 22 priests (10 diocesan, 12 religious), 33 lay religious (13 brothers, 20 sisters) (2020)

History

Papal Visits

Last updated on 2023.01.27

© 2023 GCatholic.org

Up