GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Socorro y San Gil

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 6,734 km²

Population: 282,167 Catholics (96.3% of 293,089 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Bucaramanga

Neighbouring Dioceses: Chiquinquirá (↙), Vélez (←), Barrancabermeja (↖), Bucaramanga (↑), Málaga–Soatá (→), Duitama–Sogamoso (↘), Tunja (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Therese (secondary)

Statistics: 52 parishes, 1 mission, 107 priests (102 diocesan, 5 religious), 116 lay religious (5 brothers, 111 sisters), 57 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Chiquinquirá (↙), Vélez (←), Barrancabermeja (↖), Bucaramanga (↑), Málaga–Soatá (→), Duitama–Sogamoso (↘), Tunja (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.02.02 – ...):Bishop Carlos Germán Mesa Ruiz (75)Bishop Carlos Germán Mesa Ruiz (75)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Socorro y San Gil (Roman Rite)

Bishop Carlos Germán Mesa Ruiz (75)Bishop Carlos Germán Mesa Ruiz (75)Permalink
(2010.02.02 – ...)

Bishop of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia)

Born:1943.09.04 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1967.11.11
Consecrated Bishop:2003.04.26

Bishop of Arauca (Colombia) (2003.03.20 – 2010.02.02)

Bishop of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (2010.02.02 – ...)

Archbishop Víctor Manuel López Forero (87)Archbishop Víctor Manuel López Forero (87)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2009.05 – 2010.02.02)

Archbishop Ismael Rueda Sierra (68)Bishop Ismael Rueda Sierra (68) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2003.06.27 – 2009.02.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bucaramanga (Colombia)

Born:1950.05.11 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1981.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:2001.02.17

Titular Bishop of Buruni (2000.12.20 – 2003.06.27)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (2000.12.20 – 2003.06.27)

Bishop of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (2003.06.27 – 2009.02.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bucaramanga (Colombia) (2009.02.13 – ...)

Bishop Jorge Leonardo Gómez Serna, O.P. (76)Bishop Jorge Leonardo Gómez Serna, O.P. (76)Permalink
(1986.03.06 – 2001.11.03)

Bishop emeritus of Magangué (Colombia)

Born:1942.11.07 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1968.08.22
Consecrated Bishop:1985.07.09

Bishop-Prelate of Tibú (Colombia) (1980.10.09 – 1985.04.15)

Bishop-Prelate of Tibú (Colombia) (1985.04.15 – 1986.03.06)

Bishop of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (1986.03.06 – 2001.11.03)

Bishop of Magangué (Colombia) (2001.11.03 – 2012.07.30)

Archbishop Víctor Manuel López Forero (87)Bishop Víctor Manuel López Forero (87) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1980.12.06 – 1985.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Bucaramanga (Colombia)
Apostolic Administrator emeritus of Montelíbano (Colombia)

Born:1931.03.29 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1957.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:1977.06.29

Titular Bishop of Afufenia (1977.05.06 – 1980.12.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1977.05.06 – 1980.12.06)

Bishop of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (1980.12.06 – 1985.06.07)

Military Vicar of Colombia (Colombia) (1985.06.07 – 1986.07.21)

Titular Bishop of Cilibia (1985.06.07 – 1994.06.21)

Military Ordinary of Colombia (Colombia) (1986.07.21 – 1994.06.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1994.06.21 – 1998.06.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bucaramanga (Colombia) (1998.06.27 – 2009.02.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (2009.05 – 2010.02.02)

Apostolic Administrator of Montelíbano (Colombia) (2010.09 – 2012.02.02)

Bishop Ciro Alfonso Gómez SerranoPermalink
(1975.10.25 – 1980.01.19)

Born:1918.10.23 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1941.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1961.05.28
Died:1980.01.19 († 61)

Bishop of Girardot (Colombia) (1961.04.08 – 1972.07.24)

Titular Bishop of Elepla (1972.07.24 – 1975.10.25)

Coadjutor Bishop of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (1972.07.24 – 1975.10.25)

Bishop of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (1975.10.25 – 1980.01.19)

Bishop Pedro José Rivera MejíaPermalink
(1953.02.20 – 1975.10.25)

Born:1906.04.27 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1929.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1951.09.09
Died:1987.06.16 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Edistiana (1951.06.25 – 1953.02.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1951.06.25 – 1953.02.20)

Bishop of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (1953.02.20 – 1975.10.25)

Bishop Aníbal Muñoz Duque (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1951.04.08 – 1952.12.18)

Jesus Christus et hodie ipse et in sæcula

Born:1908.10.03 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1933.11.19
Consecrated Bishop:1951.05.27
Created Cardinal:1973.03.05
Died:1987.01.15 († 78)

Bishop of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (1951.04.08 – 1952.12.18)

Bishop of Bucaramanga (Colombia) (1952.12.18 – 1959.08.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1959.08.03 – 1968.03.30)

President of Episcopal Conference of Colombia (1966 – 1972)

Titular Archbishop of Cariana (1968.03.30 – 1972.07.29)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1969.02.02 – 1972.07.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1972.07.29 – 1984.06.25)

Military Vicar of Colombia (Colombia) (1972.07.30 – 1984.06.25)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1973.03.05 – 1987.01.15)

Bishop Angel Maria Ocampo Berrio, S.J. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1947.07.19 – 1950.12.06)

Born:1897.12.09 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1930.08.27
Consecrated Bishop:1942.08.16
Died:1991.04.20 († 93)

Titular Bishop of Cynopolis in Arcadia (1942.06.23 – 1947.07.19)

Coadjutor Bishop of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (1942.06.23 – 1947.07.19)

Bishop of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (1947.07.19 – 1950.12.06)

Bishop of Tunja (Colombia) (1950.12.06 – 1964.06.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Tunja (Colombia) (1964.06.20 – 1970.02.20)

Titular Archbishop of Castulo (1970.02.20 – 1973.03.10)

Bishop Leonida Medina (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1928.01.19 – 1947.07.19)

Born:1854.06.18
Ordained Priest:1876.10.15
Consecrated Bishop:1912.06.29
Died:1953.12.25 († 99)

Bishop of Pasto (Colombia) (1912.01.22 – 1916.03.27)

Titular Bishop of Chamacus (1916.03.27 – 1923.03.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Bogotá (Colombia) (1916.03.27 – 1923.03.07)

Bishop of Socorro (Colombia) (1923.03.07 – 1928.01.19)

Bishop of Socorro y San Gil (Colombia) (1928.01.19 – 1947.07.19)

Titular Archbishop of Novæ Patræ (1947.07.19 – 1953.12.25)

Bishops of Socorro (Roman Rite)

Bishop Leonida Medina (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1923.03.07 – 1928.01.19)

(see above)

Bishop Antonio Vincenzo ArenasPermalink
(1914.05.28 – 1922.07.12)

Born:1862.01.06
Died:1922.07.12 († 60)

Bishop of Socorro (Colombia) (1914.05.28 – 1922.07.12)

Bishop Francesco Cristoforo Toro CorreaPermalink
(1910.10.18 – 1913.12.16)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1869.04.08 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1894.12.22
Died:1942.11.16 († 73)

Bishop of Socorro (Colombia) (1910.10.18 – 1913.12.16)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1913.12.16 – 1917.02.08)

Bishop of Antioquía–Jericó (Colombia) (1917.02.08 – 1941.07.03)

Bishop of Antioquía (Colombia) (1941.07.03 – 1942.11.16)

Bishop Evaristo BlancoPermalink
(1897.04.09 – 1909.03.27)

Born:1855.10.25
Died:1915.09.15 († 59)

Bishop of Socorro (Colombia) (1897.04.09 – 1909.03.27)

Bishop of Nueva Pamplona (Colombia) (1909.03.27 – 1915.09.15)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up