GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Sobral

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Fortaleza

Neighbouring Dioceses: Tianguá (←), Itapipoca (→), Fortaleza (↘), Crateús (↓)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Apostolic Administrator (2015.02.02 – ...):Bishop José Luiz Gomes de Vasconcelos (52)Bishop José Luiz Gomes de Vasconcelos (52)

Titular Bishop of Cabapium

Auxiliary Bishop of Fortaleza (Brazil)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Sobral (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Luiz Gomes de Vasconcelos (52)Bishop José Luiz Gomes de Vasconcelos (52)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2015.02.02 – ...)

Bishop Odelir José Magri, M.C.C.J. (52)Bishop Odelir José Magri, M.C.C.J. (52)Permalink
(2010.10.11 – 2014.12.03)

Bishop of Chapecó (Brazil)

Vinde após mim, e eu vos farei pescadores de homens

Born:1963.04.18 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1992.10.18
Consecrated Bishop:2010.12.12

Bishop of Sobral (Brazil) (2010.10.11 – 2014.12.03)

Bishop of Chapecó (Brazil) (2014.12.03 – ...)

Archbishop Fernando Antônio Saburido, O.S.B. (68)Bishop Fernando Antônio Saburido, O.S.B. (68) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(2005.05.18 – 2009.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Olinda e Recife (Brazil)

Secundum Verbum Tuum

Born:1947.06.10 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1983.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:2000.08.20

Titular Bishop of Tacia montana (2000.05.31 – 2005.05.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Olinda e Recife (Brazil) (2000.05.31 – 2005.05.18)

Bishop of Sobral (Brazil) (2005.05.18 – 2009.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Olinda e Recife (Brazil) (2009.07.01 – ...)

Archbishop Aldo di Cillo Pagotto, S.S.S. (65)Bishop Aldo di Cillo Pagotto, S.S.S. (65) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1998.03.18 – 2004.05.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paraíba (Brazil)

Unum Corpus Unus Spiritus

Born:1949.09.16 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1977.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1997.10.31

Coadjutor Bishop of Sobral (Brazil) (1997.09.10 – 1998.03.18)

Bishop of Sobral (Brazil) (1998.03.18 – 2004.05.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Paraíba (Brazil) (2004.05.05 – ...)

Bishop Walfrido Teixeira VieiraPermalink
(1965.01.06 – 1998.03.18)

Secundum verbum tuum

Born:1921.12.17 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1961.06.29
Died:2001.11.09 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Laranda (1961.03.25 – 1965.01.06)

Auxiliary Bishop of São Salvador da Bahia (Brazil) (1961.03.25 – 1965.01.06)

Bishop of Sobral (Brazil) (1965.01.06 – 1998.03.18)

Bishop João José da Mota e Albuquerque (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1961.02.28 – 1964.04.28)

Sanctificans evangelium Dei

Born:1913.03.27 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1935.04.28
Consecrated Bishop:1957.04.28
Died:1987.09.12 († 74)

Bishop of Afogados da Ingazeira (Brazil) (1957.01.04 – 1961.02.28)

Bishop of Sobral (Brazil) (1961.02.28 – 1964.04.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of São Luís do Maranhão (Brazil) (1964.04.28 – 1984.03.20)

Bishop José Tupinambá da FrotaPermalink
(1924.03.10 – 1959.09.25)

Oportet illum regnare

Born:1882.09.10 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1905.10.29
Consecrated Bishop:1916.06.29
Died:1959.09.25 († 77)

Bishop of Sobral (Brazil) (1916.01.24 – 1923.04.06)

Bishop of Uberaba (Brazil) (1923.04.06 – 1924.03.10)

Bishop of Sobral (Brazil) (1924.03.10 – 1959.09.25)

Bishop José Tupinambá da FrotaPermalink
(1916.01.24 – 1923.04.06)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2015.06.29

© 2015 GCatholic.org

Up