GCatholic.org


Map

Military Ordinariate of

Military Ordinariate of South Korea

South Korea South Korea

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Military Ordinariate

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Military Ordinary (2010.07.16 – ...):Bishop Francis Xavier Yu Soo-il, O.F.M. (69)Bishop Francis Xavier Yu Soo-il, O.F.M. (유수일 프란치스코 하비에르 / 劉修一) (69)

Ordinaries

Military Ordinaries of Military Ordinariate of South Korea (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francis Xavier Yu Soo-il, O.F.M. (69)Bishop Francis Xavier Yu Soo-il, O.F.M. (유수일 프란치스코 하비에르 / 劉修一) (69)
(2010.07.16 – ...)

Military Ordinary of South Korea (South Korea)

끊임없이 기도하며

Born:1945.03.23 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1980.02.25
Consecrated Bishop:2010.09.15

Military Ordinary of South Korea (South Korea) (2010.07.16 – ...)

Bishop Peter Lee Ki-heon (66)Bishop Peter Lee Ki-heon (이기헌 베드로) (66)
(1999.10.29 – 2010.02.26)

Bishop of Uijeongbu 의정부 (South Korea)

새로운 노래를 주님께 불러라

Born:1947.12.31 (North Korea)
Ordained Priest:1975.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1999.12.14

Military Ordinary of South Korea (South Korea) (1999.10.29 – 2010.02.26)

Bishop of Uijeongbu 의정부 (South Korea) (2010.02.26 – ...)

Bishop Augustine Cheong Myong-jo (정명조 아우구스티노)
(1989.10.23 – 1998.11.05)

Fiat mihi secundum verbum tuum

Born:1935.05.25 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1962.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1990.02.13
Died:2007.06.01 († 72)

Titular Bishop of Tubulbaca (1989.10.23 – 1998.11.05)

Military Ordinary of South Korea (South Korea) (1989.10.23 – 1998.11.05)

Coadjutor Bishop of Busan 부산 (South Korea) (1998.11.05 – 1999.08.28)

Bishop of Busan 부산 (South Korea) (1999.08.28 – 2007.06.01)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (2005.11 – 2006)

Bishop Angelo Kim Nam-su (김남수 안젤로)
(1986.07.21 – 1989.10.23)

Ut sint unum / 모두 하나가 되게 하소서

Born:1922.06.04 (South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1948.10.17
Consecrated Bishop:1974.11.21
Died:2002.06.01 († 79)

Bishop of Suwon 수원 (South Korea) (1974.10.05 – 1997.06.04)

Military Vicar of South Korea (South Korea) (1983.11.22 – 1986.07.21)

Military Ordinary of South Korea (South Korea) (1986.07.21 – 1989.10.23)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (1987 – 1993)

Military Vicars of South Korea (Roman Rite)

Bishop Angelo Kim Nam-su (김남수 안젤로)
(1983.11.22 – 1986.07.21)

(see above)


as of 2014.06.25

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up