GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Skopje

Macedonia Macedonia

Continent: East Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 30,000 km²

Population: 3,661 Catholics (0.2% of 2,350,000 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Vrhbosna

Neighbouring Dioceses: Southern Albania (↙), Tiranë–Durrës (←), Prizren–Prishtina (↖), Beograd (↑), Sofia–Plovdiv (→), Thessaloniki (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 2 parishes, 5 missions, 8 priests (diocesan), 13 lay religious (13 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

History


Special Churches

Southern Albania (↙), Tiranë–Durrës (←), Prizren–Prishtina (↖), Beograd (↑), Sofia–Plovdiv (→), Thessaloniki (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2005.07.20 – ...):Bishop Kiro Stojanov (59)Bishop Kiro Stojanov (59)

Bishop of Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary in Strumica–Skopje of the Macedonians (Macedonia)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Skopje (Roman Rite)

Bishop Kiro Stojanov (59)Bishop Kiro Stojanov (59)Permalink
(2005.07.20 – ...)

Bishop of Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary in Strumica–Skopje of the Macedonians (Macedonia)
Bishop of Skopje (Macedonia)

Ut unum sint

Born:1959.04.09 (Macedonia)
Ordained Priest:1986.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1999.05.01

Titular Bishop of Centuriones (1999.01.04 – 2005.07.20)

Auxiliary Bishop of Skopje (Macedonia) (1999.01.04 – 2005.07.20)

Apostolic Exarch of Macedonia of the Macedonians (Macedonia) (2005.07.20 – 2018.05.31)

Bishop of Skopje (Macedonia) (2005.07.20 – ...)

Bishop of Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Mary in Strumica–Skopje of the Macedonians (Macedonia) (2018.05.31 – ...)

Bishop Marko SopiPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1995.11.02 – 2000.05.24)

Bishop Joakim HerbutPermalink
(1969.10.02 – 2005.04.15)

Born:1928.02.14 (Macedonia)
Ordained Priest:1952.07.06
Consecrated Bishop:1969.12.21
Died:2005.04.15 († 77)

Bishop of Skopje (Macedonia) (1969.10.02 – 2005.04.15)

Apostolic Exarch of Macedonia of the Macedonians (Macedonia) (2001.01.11 – 2005.04.15)

Bishop Smiljan Franjo Cekada (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1940.08.18 – 1967.06.12)

Born:1902.11.29
Ordained Priest:1925.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1939.08.06
Died:1976.01.18 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Pharbæthus (1939.06.06 – 1940.08.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Vrhbosna (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1939.06.06 – 1940.08.18)

Bishop of Skopje (Macedonia) (1940.08.18 – 1967.06.12)

Titular Archbishop of Thibuzabetum (1967.06.12 – 1970.01.13)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Vrhbosna (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1967.06.12 – 1970.01.13)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Vrhbosna (Bosnia and Herzegovina) (1970.01.13 – 1976.01.18)

Bishop Giovanni Francesco Gnidovec, C.M.Permalink
(1924.10.29 – 1939.02.03)

Born:1873.09.29
Died:1939.02.03 († 65)

Bishop of Skopje (Macedonia) (1924.10.29 – 1939.02.03)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Skopje (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Lazare MiediaPermalink
(1909.04.14 – 1921.10.19)

Born:1869.03.06
Died:1935.07.08 († 66)

Bishop of Sapë (Albania) (1900.11.10 – 1904.12.24)

Titular Archbishop of Areopolis (1904.12.24 – 1909.04.14)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1904.12.24 – 1909.04.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Skopje (Macedonia) (1909.04.14 – 1921.10.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1921.10.19 – 1935.07.08)

Archbishop Pasquale TrosksiPermalink
(1893.01.10 – 1908.04.29)

Born:1850.01.02
Died:1917.07.29 († 67)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Skopje (Macedonia) (1893.01.10 – 1908.04.29)

Titular Archbishop of Nacolea (1908.04.29 – 1917.07.29)

Archbishop Andrea LogorezziPermalink
(1888.06.15 – 1891.12.29)

Born:1830.10.25 (Albania)
Ordained Priest:1856.06.07
Consecrated Bishop:1887.05.15
Died:1891.12.29 († 61)

Titular Bishop of Iuliopolis (1887.01.07 – 1888.06.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1887.01.07 – 1888.06.15)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Skopje (Macedonia) (1888.06.15 – 1891.12.29)

Archbishop Fulgenzio Czarev, O.F.M.Permalink
(1879.03.28 – 1888.06.01)

Born:1826.04.15
Died:1901 († 75)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Skopje (Macedonia) (1879.03.28 – 1888.06.01)

Archbishop-Bishop of Hvar–Brač–Vis (Croatia) (1888.06.01 – 1901)

Archbishop Dario Bucciarelli, O.F.M.Permalink
(1864.06.06 – 1878)

Born:1827.04.04
Died:1878 († 51)

Bishop of Pult (Albania) (1860.12.09 – 1864.06.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Skopje (Macedonia) (1864.06.06 – 1878)

Bishop Urban Nikola Bogdanovic, O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1845.09.30 – 1863.07.02)

Archbishop Matthaeus CrasnichPermalink
(1816.03.08 – 1827.10.27)

Born:1763.01.11
Consecrated Bishop:1816.09.22
Died:1827.10.27 († 64)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Skopje (Macedonia) (1816.03.08 – 1827.10.27)

Archbishop Peter Karagić, O.F.M.Permalink
(1702.09.25 – ?)

Apostolic Administrator of Shkodrë (Albania) (1698.08.20 – 1698.09.15)

Bishop of Pult (Albania) (1698.09.15 – 1702.09.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Skopje (Macedonia) (1702.09.25 – ?)

Archbishop Daniel Duranti, O.F.M.Permalink
(1690.12.11 – 1702.07.29)

Born:1633.09
Ordained Priest:1664.03.08
Died:1713.08.17 († 79)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Skopje (Macedonia) (1690.12.11 – 1702.07.29)

Apostolic Administrator of Smirne (Turkey) (1696.06.07 – 1706?)

Apostolic Administrator of Smirne (Turkey) (1708.06.23 – 1713.08.17)

Archbishop Pjetër Bogdani (Pietro Bogdano)Permalink
(1677.11.08 – 1689.11)

Born:1630
Died:1689.11 († 59)

Bishop of Shkodrë (Albania) (1656.03.06 – 1677.11.08)

Apostolic Administrator of Bar (Montenegro) (1659.10.24 – 1671.02.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Skopje (Macedonia) (1677.11.08 – 1689.11)

Archbishop Andrea BogdanPermalink
(1656.03.06 – 1677.09.06)

Died:1689.11

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acrida (1651.02.27 – 1656.03.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Skopje (Macedonia) (1656.03.06 – 1677.09.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Acrida (1675.12.18 – 1689.11)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up