GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Xiwanzi 西灣子

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Suiyuan 綏遠

Neighbouring Dioceses: Jining 集寧 (←), Suiyuan 綏遠 (↖), Ulaanbaatar (↖), Qiqihar 齊齊哈爾 (↗), Siping 四平 (↗), Lindong 林東 (↗), Chifeng 赤峰 (→), Rehe 熱河 (→), Xuanhua 宣化 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Xiwanzi 西灣子 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Andrew Hao Jin-li (郝進禮)Permalink
(1988.11.06 – 2011.03.09)

Born:1916.11.30 (China)
Ordained Priest:1943
Consecrated Bishop:1984.09.14 (clandestinely)
Died:2011.03.09 († 94)

Coadjutor Bishop of Xiwanzi 西灣子 (China) (1984 – 1988.11.06)

Bishop of Xiwanzi 西灣子 (China) (1988.11.06 – 2011.03.09)

Bishop Pan Shao-qing (潘少卿) Permalink
(1958 – ?)

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1958.04.20 (no papal mandate)
Died:1983.02.05

Bishop of Xiwanzi 西灣子 (China) (1958 – ?)

Bishop Melchior Zhang Ke-xing (張克興)Permalink
(1951.11.24 – 1988.11.06)

Born:1914.01.06 (China)
Ordained Priest:1939.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1951.05.24
Died:1988.11.06 († 74)

Titular Bishop of Clypia (1949.11.03 – 1951.11.24)

Coadjutor Bishop of Xiwanzi 西灣子 (China) (1949.11.03 – 1951.11.24)

Bishop of Xiwanzi 西灣子 (China) (1951.11.24 – 1988.11.06)

Bishop Leon-Jean-Marie De Smedt (石德懋), C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1951.11.24)

Born:1881.12.03 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1905.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1932.04.17
Died:1951.11.24 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Adraa (1931.12.14 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Xiwanzi 西灣子 (China) (1931.12.14 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Xiwanzi 西灣子 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1951.11.24)

Vicars Apostolic of Xiwanzi 西灣子 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Leon-Jean-Marie De Smedt (石德懋), C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1931.12.14 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Everard Ter Laak (蘭克複), C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1924.12.03 – 1931.05.05)

Born:1868.11.05 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1892.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1914.11.15
Died:1931.05.05 († 62)

Vicar Apostolic of Southern Kansu 甘肅南境 (China) (1906.06.21 – 1914.05.06)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Chahaer 察哈爾 (China) (1914.05.06 – 1924.01.12)

Titular Bishop of Parœcopolis (1914.05.06 – 1931.05.05)

Apostolic Administrator of Urga 烏蘭巴托 (Mongolia) (1924 – 1931.05.05)

Vicar Apostolic of Chahaer 察哈爾 (China) (1924.01.12 – 1924.12.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Xiwanzi 西灣子 (China) (1924.12.03 – 1931.05.05)

Vicars Apostolic of Chahaer 察哈爾 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Everard Ter Laak (蘭克複), C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1924.01.12 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)

Bishop Jerome van Aertselaer (方濟眾), C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1898.05.01 – 1924.01.12)

Born:1845.11.01 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1870.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1898.07.24
Died:1924.01.12 († 78)

Vicar Apostolic of Chahaer 察哈爾 (China) (1898.05.01 – 1924.01.12)

Titular Bishop of Zaraï (1898.05.07 – 1924.01.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Outer Mongolia 外蒙 (Mongolia) (1922 – 1924)

Vicars Apostolic of Central Mongolia 中蒙古 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Jacques Bax (巴耆賢), C.I.C.M.Permalink
(1874.10.22 – 1895.01.04)

Born:1824.06.26 (Belgium)
Ordained Priest:1853.12.17
Consecrated Bishop:1875.06.02
Died:1895.01.04 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Adrassus (1874.10.22 – 1895.01.04)

Vicar Apostolic of Central Mongolia 中蒙古 (China) (1874.10.22 – 1895.01.04)

Vicars Apostolic of Mongolia 蒙古 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Florent Daguin (孔), C.M.Permalink
(1857.07.17 – 1859.05.09)

Born:1815.01.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1839.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1848.07.25
Died:1859.05.09 († 44)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Mongolia 蒙古 (China) (1847.03.02 – 1857.07.17)

Titular Bishop of Troas (1847.03.02 – 1859.05.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Mongolia 蒙古 (China) (1857.07.17 – 1859.05.09)

Bishop Joseph-Martial Mouly (孟振生), C.M.Permalink
(1840.08.23 – 1846.04.28)

Born:1807.08.02 (France)
Ordained Priest:1831.04.02
Consecrated Bishop:1842.07.25
Died:1868.12.04 († 61)

Vicar Apostolic of Mongolia 蒙古 (China) (1840.08.23 – 1846.04.28)

Titular Bishop of Phussala (1840.08.23 – 1868.12.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Beijing 北京 (China) (1846.04.28 – 1856.01.03)

Bishop of Beijing 北京 (China) (1856.01.03 – 1856.05.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Chi-Li 直隸北境 (China) (1856.05.30 – 1868.12.04)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up