GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Siracusa

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 1,341 km²

Population: 290,115 Catholics (97.2% of 298,346 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Noto, Ragusa

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ragusa (↙), Caltagirone (←), Catania (↑), Noto (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Lucia

Statistics: 76 parishes, 134 priests (107 diocesan, 27 religious), 20 deacons, 190 lay religious (41 brothers, 149 sisters), 11 seminarians (2015)

Address: Arcivescovado, Piazza Duomo 5, 96100 Siracusa, Italy

Phone: 0931.65.328

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Ragusa (↙), Caltagirone (←), Catania (↑), Noto (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2008.09.12 – ...):Archbishop Salvatore Pappalardo (72)Archbishop Salvatore Pappalardo (72)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Siracusa (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Salvatore Pappalardo (72)Archbishop Salvatore Pappalardo (72)Permalink
(2008.09.12 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy)

Servus per Jesum

Born:1945.03.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1968.06.30
Consecrated Bishop:1998.03.05

Bishop of Nicosia (Italy) (1998.02.05 – 2008.09.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy) (2008.09.12 – ...)

Archbishop Giuseppe Costanzo (84)Archbishop Giuseppe Costanzo (84)Permalink
(1989.12.07 – 2008.09.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Siracusa (Italy)

Born:1933.01.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1955.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1976.04.04

Auxiliary Bishop of Acireale (Italy) (1976.02.21 – 1979.11.17)

Titular Bishop of Mazaca (1976.02.21 – 1982.08.06)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Italian Catholic Action (1979.11.17 – 1982.08.06)

Bishop of Nola (Italy) (1982.08.06 – 1989.12.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1989.12.07 – 2008.09.12)

Archbishop Calogero LauricellaPermalink
(1973.09.08 – 1989.06.20)

Born:1919.02.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1941.06.12
Consecrated Bishop:1961.06.24
Died:1989.06.20 († 70)

Auxiliary Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1961.05.13 – 1964)

Titular Bishop of Sela (1961.05.13 – 1970.06.04)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1964 – 1970.06.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Cefalù (Italy) (1967 – 1970.06.04)

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1970.06.04 – 1973.09.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1973.09.08 – 1989.06.20)

Archbishop Giuseppe BonfiglioliPermalink
(1968.03.06 – 1973.04.17)

In bonitate servire

Born:1910.11.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1934.02.04
Consecrated Bishop:1961.05.21
Died:1992.10.18 († 81)

Bishop of Nicotera (Italy) (1961.03.29 – 1963.11.09)

Bishop of Tropea (Italy) (1961.03.29 – 1963.11.09)

Titular Archbishop of Darnis (1963.11.09 – 1968.03.06)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1963.11.09 – 1968.03.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1968.03.06 – 1973.04.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cagliari (Italy) (1973.04.17 – 1984.02.11)

Archbishop Ettore BaranziniPermalink
(1933.04.29 – 1968.03.06)

Born:1881.09.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1904.03.27
Consecrated Bishop:1933.06.05
Died:1968.03.06 († 86)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1933.04.29 – 1968.03.06)

Bishop of Ragusa (Italy) (1950.05.06 – 1955.10.01)

Archbishop Giacomo CarabelliPermalink
(1921.04.13 – 1932.07.16)

Born:1886.08.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1910.07.17
Consecrated Bishop:1921.05.22
Died:1932.07.16 († 45)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1921.04.13 – 1932.07.16)

Archbishop Luigi BignamiPermalink
(1905.12.11 – 1919.12.27)

Born:1862.06.28 (Italy)
Died:1919.12.27 († 57)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1905.12.11 – 1919.12.27)

Archbishop Giuseppe FiorenzaPermalink
(1896.06.22 – 1905.12.11)

Born:1841.02.21 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1864.09.24
Consecrated Bishop:1896.07.05
Died:1924.01.27 († 82)

Bishop-Prelate of Santa Lucia del Mela (Italy) (1895.12.15 – 1896.06.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1896.06.22 – 1905.12.11)

Titular Archbishop of Claudiopolis (1905.12.11 – 1924.01.27)

Archbishop Benedetto La Vecchia, O.F.M.Permalink
(1875.07.05 – 1896.03.06)

Born:1813.07.03 (Italy)
Died:1896.03.06 († 82)

Bishop of Noto (Italy) (1872.02.23 – 1875.07.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1875.07.05 – 1896.03.06)

Archbishop Giuseppe Guarino (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1872.02.23 – 1875.07.05)

Born:1827.03.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1849.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1872.03.17
Created Cardinal:1893.01.16
Died:1897.09.22 († 70)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1872.02.23 – 1875.07.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Messina (Italy) (1875.07.05 – 1897.09.22)

Archimandrite of Santissimo Salvatore of the Italo-Albanese (Italy) (1883.08.31 – 1897.09.22)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Tommaso in Parione (1893.01.19 – 1897.09.22)

Archbishop Angelo RobinoPermalink
(1853.06.27 – 1868.08.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1853.06.27 – 1868.08.28)

Archbishop Michele ManzoPermalink
(1845.04.21 – 1852.09.27)

Born:1785.07.31 (Italy)
Died:1856 († 71)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1845.04.21 – 1852.09.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Chieti (Italy) (1852.09.27 – 1856)

Apostolic Administrator of Vasto (Italy) (1852.09.27 – 1856)

Bishops of Siracusa (Roman Rite)

Bishop Giuseppe AmorelliPermalink
(1824.12.20 – 1840.12.13)

Born:1781.07.06
Ordained Priest:1805.09.21
Consecrated Bishop:1823.03.16
Died:1840.12.13 († 59)

Titular Bishop of Helenopolis (1823.03.10 – 1824.12.20)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1824.12.20 – 1840.12.13)

Bishop Filippo TrigonaPermalink
(1807.09.18 – 1824.01.02)

Born:1735.11.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1760.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:1807.12.21
Died:1824.01.02 († 88)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1807.09.18 – 1824.01.02)

Bishop Gaetano Maria BonannoPermalink
(1802.05.24 – 1806.08.06)

Born:1728.05.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1751.04.18
Consecrated Bishop:1802.06.20
Died:1806.08.06 († 78)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1802.05.24 – 1806.08.06)

Bishop Giovanni Battista AlagonaPermalink
(1773.09.13 – 1801)

Died:1801

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1773.09.13 – 1801)

Bishop Giuseppe Antonio de RequisenzPermalink
(1755.02.17 – 1772)

Died:1772

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1755.02.17 – 1772)

Bishop Francesco Testa (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1748.05.06 – 1754.04.22)

Born:1704
Died:1773.05.17 († 69)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1748.05.06 – 1754.04.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Monreale (Italy) (1754.04.22 – 1773.05.17)

Bishop Matteo Trigona (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1732.05.07 – 1747.10.14)

Born:1679.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1703.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1732.05.11
Died:1754 († 75)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1732.05.07 – 1747.10.14)

Titular Archbishop of Iconium (1747.10.14 – 1754)

Bishop Tommaso MarinoPermalink
(1724.02.14 – 1730.05.02)

Born:1673.02.06 (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1724.02.20
Died:1730.05.02 († 57)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1724.02.14 – 1730.05.02)

Bishop Asdrubale TerminiPermalink
(1695 – 1722)

Died:1722

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1695 – 1722)

Bishop Francesco FortezzaPermalink
(1676 – 1693)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1676 – 1693)

Bishop Francesco Maria Rini, O.F.M.Permalink
(1674 – 1676.10.19)

Died:1696.08.04

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1674 – 1676.10.19)

Bishop of Agrigento (Italy) (1676.10.19 – 1696.08.04)

Bishop Giovanni Antonio CapobiancoPermalink
(1649 – 1673)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1649 – 1673)

Bishop Francesco d’Elia e RossiPermalink
(1639 – 1647)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1639 – 1647)

Archbishop Fabrizio AntinoroPermalink
(1630.11.13 – 1635.07.25)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1622.01.16
Died:1635.07.25

Metropolitan Archbishop of Acerenza (Italy) (1621.01.11 – 1630.11.13)

Archbishop of Matera (Italy) (1621.01.11 – 1630.11.13)

Archbishop-Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1630.11.13 – 1635.07.25)

Bishop Paolo FaraonePermalink
(1619 – 1629)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1619 – 1629)

Bishop Juan Torres de OsorioPermalink
(1613.11.13 – 1619.10.19)

Born:1562.01.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1613.11.24
Died:1632.09.23 († 70)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1613.11.13 – 1619.10.19)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1619.10.19 – 1624.05.29)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1624.05.29 – 1627.07.19)

Bishop of Valladolid (Spain) (1627.07.19 – 1632.09.23)

Bishop Giuseppe SaladinoPermalink
(1604 – 1611)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1604 – 1611)

Bishop Giovanni Castellano OroscoPermalink
(1579.06.26 – 1602.05.12)

Died:1602.05.12

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1579.06.26 – 1602.05.12)

Bishop Gilberto Isfar e CorillosPermalink
(1574 – 1579)

Died:1600

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1574 – 1579)

Bishop of Patti (Italy) (1579 – 1600)

Bishop Giovanni Orosco de ArzésPermalink
(1562.11.06 – 1574.08.11)

Died:1576.03.28

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1562.11.06 – 1574.08.11)

Bishop of Catania (Italy) (1574.08.11 – 1576.03.28)

Bishop Girolamo Beccadelli BolognaPermalink
(1541 – 1560)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1541 – 1560)

Bishop Ludovico PlatamonePermalink
(1518 – 1540)

Bishop of Sarno (Italy) (1517 – 1518)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1518 – 1540)

Bishop Pietro UrriesPermalink
(1516.09.28 – 1518)

Consecrated Bishop:1516.10.29

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1516.09.28 – 1518)

Bishop Guillermo Raimundo CentellesPermalink
(1512.06.04 – 1516.08.22)

Died:1516.08.22

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1512.06.04 – 1516.08.22)

Bishop Dalmazio Gabriele, O.P.Permalink
(1469.09.06 – 1511.01.13)

Died:1511.01.13

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1469.09.06 – 1511.01.13)

Bishop Andrea TolomeiPermalink
(1463.01.26 – 1468)

Died:1468

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1463.01.26 – 1468)

Bishop-elect Giacopo Antonio Venier (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1462.01.09 – 1463.01.26)

Born:1422 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1465.12.22
Created Cardinal:1473.05.07
Died:1479.08.03 († 57)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1462.01.09 – 1463.01.26)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1463.01.26 – 1469.10.06)

Bishop of Cuenca (Spain) (1469.10.06 – 1479.08.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Vito in Macello Martyrum pro hac vice Title (1473.05.17 – 1476.12.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1476.12.03 – 1479.08.03)

Bishop Paolo SantafèPermalink
(1446.02.03 – 1460)

Died:1460

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1446.02.03 – 1460)

Bishop Juan García de Aragón, O.P.Permalink
(1444.10.05 – 1446)

Bishop of Ales (Italy) (1439.07.01 – 1444.10.05)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1444.10.05 – 1446)

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1446 – 1450)

Bishop Ruggero BellomoPermalink
(1419 – 1443)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1419 – 1443)

Bishop Tommaso de Erbes, O.S.B.Permalink
(1388 – 1419)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1388 – 1419)

Bishop LudovicoPermalink
(1385 – 1386)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1385 – 1386)

Bishop Giovanni d’AlifePermalink
(1382 – 1385)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1382 – 1385)

Bishop Francesco DenticePermalink
(1380 – 1381)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1380 – 1381)

Bishop Enneco de Alemannia, O.P.Permalink
(1361 – 1378)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1361 – 1378)

Bishop Giacomo Guidone de FranchisPermalink
(1342 – 1361)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1342 – 1361)

Bishop Ogerio de VirzoloPermalink
(1338 – 1341)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1338 – 1341)

Bishop Pietro de MontecatenoPermalink
(1313 – 1336)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1313 – 1336)

Bishop Filippo Sanchez de AzurPermalink
(1305 – 1312)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1305 – 1312)

Bishop Domenico da SaragozzaPermalink
(1296 – 1304)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1296 – 1304)

Bishop Simone da LentiniPermalink
(1269 – 1275)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1269 – 1275)

Bishop Matteo de MagistroPermalink
(1255 – 1267)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1255 – 1267)

Bishop Rinaldo de LusioPermalink
(1254 – 1255)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1254 – 1255)

Bishop GregorioPermalink
(1233 – 1254)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1233 – 1254)

Fr. CorradoPermalink
(1222 – 1222 not possessed)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1222 – 1222 not possessed)

Bishop Adamo BartolomeoPermalink
(1212 – 1222)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1212 – 1222)

Bishop Andrea GodefredoPermalink
(1201 – ?)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1201 – ?)

Bishop LorenzoPermalink
(1188 – 1201)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1188 – 1201)

Bishop Riccardo PalmerPermalink
(1157 – 1183)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1157 – 1183)

Bishop ParisioPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop GuarinoPermalink
(1144 – 1154)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1144 – 1154)

Bishop BaldovinoPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop UgonePermalink
(1124 – 1143)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1124 – 1143)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1111 – 1117)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1111 – 1117)

Bishop RuggeroPermalink
(1093 – 1104)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (1093 – 1104)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Siracusa (Roman Rite)

Archbishop TeodoroPermalink
(865 – 878)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy) (865 – 878)

Archbishop Gregorio AsbestaPermalink
(847 – 865)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy) (847 – 865)

Archbishop Teodoro il CritinoPermalink
(? – 833)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy) (? – 833)

Archbishop StefanoPermalink
(? – 787)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy) (? – 787)

Archbishop TeodosioPermalink
(? – ?)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siracusa (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishops of Siracusa (Roman Rite)

Saint Bishop TeodosioPermalink
(670? – 680)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (670? – 680)

Bishop GiorgioPermalink
(668 – 669)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (668 – 669)

Saint Bishop EliaPermalink
(662? – 668)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (662? – 668)

Saint Bishop ZosimoPermalink
(648 – 661)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (648 – 661)

Bishop IsaccoPermalink
(640 – 642)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (640 – 642)

Bishop PietroPermalink
(625 – 638)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (625 – 638)

Saint Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(595 – 603)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (595 – 603)

Saint Bishop MassimianoPermalink
(591 – 594)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (591 – 594)

Bishop AnonimoPermalink
(555 – 560)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (555 – 560)

Bishop StefanoPermalink
(? – 533)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (? – 533)

Saint Bishop EulalioPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop SiracusioPermalink
(? – 322?)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (? – 322?)

Bishop CeperionePermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop GermanoPermalink
(? – ?)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (? – ?)

Bishop CrestoPermalink
(? – 314)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (? – 314)

Saint Bishop MarcianoPermalink
(? – 68)

Bishop of Siracusa (Italy) (? – 68)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up