GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Sioux City

United States United States

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Dubuque

Neighbouring Dioceses: Des Moines (↓), Omaha (↙), Sioux Falls (↖), Winona (↗), Dubuque (→)

Patron Saint: Our Lady of Guadalupe, St. Joseph

Address: 1821 Jackson St., P.O. Box 3379, Sioux City, IA 51102-3379, United States

Phone: +1 (712) 233-7512

Website: Link

History

  • 1902.01.15: Established as Diocese of Sioux City / Siopolitan(us) (Latin) (from Metropolitan Archdiocese of Dubuque)

Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2005.11.10 – ...):Bishop Ralph Walker Nickless (66)Bishop Ralph Walker Nickless (66)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Sioux City (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ralph Walker Nickless (66)Bishop Ralph Walker Nickless (66)
(2005.11.10 – ...)

Bishop of Sioux City (United States)

Speak the truth in love

Born:1947.05.28 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1973.08.04
Consecrated Bishop:2006.01.20

Bishop of Sioux City (United States) (2005.11.10 – ...)

Cardinal Daniel Nicholas DiNardo (64)Bishop Daniel Nicholas DiNardo (64) (later Cardinal)
(1998.11.28 – 2004.01.16)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio
Metropolitan Archbishop of Galveston–Houston (United States)
Member of Council for the Economy
Vice-President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops

Ave crux spes unica

Born:1949.05.23 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1977.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1997.10.07
Created Cardinal:2007.11.24

Coadjutor Bishop of Sioux City (United States) (1997.08.19 – 1998.11.28)

Bishop of Sioux City (United States) (1998.11.28 – 2004.01.16)

Coadjutor Bishop of Galveston–Houston (United States) (2004.01.16 – 2004.12.29)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Galveston–Houston (United States) (2004.12.29 – 2006.02.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Galveston–Houston (United States) (2006.02.28 – ...)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (2007.11.24 [2008.02.20] – ...)

Vice-President of United States Conference of Catholic Bishops (2013.11.14 – ...)

Member of Council for the Economy (2014.03.08 – ...)

Bishop Lawrence Donald Soens (87)Bishop Lawrence Donald Soens (87)
(1983.06.15 – 1998.11.28)

Bishop emeritus of Sioux City (United States)

Born:1926.08.26 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1950.05.06
Consecrated Bishop:1983.08.17

Bishop of Sioux City (United States) (1983.06.15 – 1998.11.28)

Bishop Frank Henry Greteman
(1970.10.15 – 1983.08.17)

Born:1907.12.25 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1932.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1965.05.26
Died:1987.03.21 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Vissalsa (1965.04.14 – 1970.10.15)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sioux City (United States) (1965.04.14 – 1970.10.15)

Bishop of Sioux City (United States) (1970.10.15 – 1983.08.17)

Bishop Joseph Maximilian Mueller
(1948.09.20 – 1970.10.20)

Born:1894.12.01 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1919.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1947.10.16
Died:1981.08.09 († 86)

Titular Bishop of Sinda (1947.08.20 – 1948.09.20)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sioux City (United States) (1947.08.20 – 1948.09.20)

Bishop of Sioux City (United States) (1948.09.20 – 1970.10.20)

Titular Bishop of Simitthu (1970.10.20 – 1971.01.13)

Bishop Edmond Heelan
(1920.03.08 – 1948.09.20)

Born:1868.02.05 (United States)
Ordained Priest:1890.06.24
Consecrated Bishop:1919.04.08
Died:1948.09.20 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Gerasa (1918.12.21 – 1920.03.08)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sioux City (United States) (1918.12.21 – 1920.03.08)

Bishop of Sioux City (United States) (1920.03.08 – 1948.09.20)

Bishop Philip Joseph Garrigan
(1902.03.21 – 1919.10.14)

Born:1840.09.08 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1870.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1902.05.25
Died:1919.10.14 († 79)

Bishop of Sioux City (United States) (1902.03.21 – 1919.10.14)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.04.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up