GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Xinyang 信陽

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Kaifeng 開封

Neighbouring Dioceses: Suixian 隨縣 (↙), Zhumadian 駐馬店 (↖), Kaifeng 開封 (↑), Bengbu 蚌埠 (↗), Anqing 安慶 (↘), Qichun 蘄春 (↘), Hankou 漢口 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Xinyang 信陽 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Antonio Pott, S.V.D.Permalink
(1951.03.08 – 1953.02.06)

Born:1903.09.01 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1932.09.30
Died:1986.11.11 († 83)

Bishop of Xinyang 信陽 (China) (1951.03.08 – 1953.02.06)

Bishop Vitus Zhang Zuo-heng (Chang Tso-huan) (張作恆), S.V.D.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1949.11.13)

Born:1903.08.22 (China)
Ordained Priest:1930.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1941.12.08
Died:1982.11.01 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Eguga (1941.07.08 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Xinyangzhou 信陽州 (China) (1941.07.08 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Xinyang 信陽 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1949.11.13)

Titular Bishop of Cyanæ (1949.11.13 – 1982.11.01)

Vicars Apostolic of Xinyangzhou 信陽州 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Vitus Zhang Zuo-heng (Chang Tso-huan) (張作恆), S.V.D.Permalink
(1941.07.08 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Hermann Schoppelrey (史赫曼), S.V.D.Permalink
(1933.12.13 – 1940.05.25)

Born:1876.09.24 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1900
Consecrated Bishop:1934.01.06
Died:1940.05.25 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Calydon (1933.12.13 – 1940.05.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Xinyangzhou 信陽州 (China) (1933.12.13 – 1940.05.25)

Prefects Apostolic of Xinyangzhou 信陽州 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Georg Fröwis (法樂維), S.V.D.Permalink
(1928.08.01 – 1933.04.25)

Born:1865.01.30 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1893.12.03
Died:1934.11.11 († 69)

Prefect Apostolic of Xinyangzhou 信陽州 (China) (1928.08.01 – 1933.04.25)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up