GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Sintang

Indonesia Indonesia

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 62,103 km²

Population: 260,718 Catholics (26.1% of 998,513 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Pontianak

Neighbouring Dioceses: Ketapang (↙), Sanggau (←), Kuching (↖), Sibu (↑), Palangkaraya (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 36 parishes, 70 priests (diocesan), 75 lay religious (7 brothers, 68 sisters), 19 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.12.21 – ...):Bishop Samuel Oton Sidin, O.F.M. Cap. (63)Bishop Samuel Oton Sidin, O.F.M. Cap. (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Sintang (Roman Rite)

Bishop Samuel Oton Sidin, O.F.M. Cap. (63)Bishop Samuel Oton Sidin, O.F.M. Cap. (63)Permalink
(2016.12.21 – ...)

Bishop of Sintang (Indonesia)

Non ego sed Christus in me

Born:1954.12.12 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1984.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:2017.03.22

Bishop of Sintang (Indonesia) (2016.12.21 – ...)

Archbishop Agustinus Agus (69)Archbishop Agustinus Agus (69)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2014.06.03 – 2016.12.21)

Archbishop Agustinus Agus (69)Bishop Agustinus Agus (69) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1999.10.29 – 2014.06.03)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pontianak (Indonesia)

Instaurare omnia in Christo

Born:1949.10.22 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1977.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:2000.02.06

Apostolic Administrator of Sintang (Indonesia) (1996 – 1999.10.29)

Bishop of Sintang (Indonesia) (1999.10.29 – 2014.06.03)

Apostolic Administrator of Sintang (Indonesia) (2014.06.03 – 2016.12.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Pontianak (Indonesia) (2014.06.03 – ...)

Archbishop Agustinus Agus (69)Fr. Agustinus Agus (69) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1996 – 1999.10.29)

Bishop Isak DoeraPermalink
(1976.12.09 – 1996.01.01)

Allah adalah kasih

Born:1931.09.29 (Indonesia)
Ordained Priest:1959.01.18
Consecrated Bishop:1977.05.19
Died:2012.05.19 († 80)

Bishop of Sintang (Indonesia) (1976.12.09 – 1996.01.01)

Bishop Lambert van Kessel, S.M.M.Permalink
(1961.05.16 – 1973.05.25)

Pax in terra

Born:1912.09.08 (Netherlands)
Ordained Priest:1939.02.12
Consecrated Bishop:1961.08.15
Died:1980.11.07 († 68)

Prefect Apostolic of Sintang (Indonesia) (1948.06.04 – 1956.04.23)

Apostolic Administrator of Sintang (Indonesia) (1956.04.23 – 1961.05.16)

Bishop of Sintang (Indonesia) (1961.05.16 – 1973.05.25)

Prefects Apostolic of Sintang (Roman Rite)

Fr. Lambert van Kessel, S.M.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1956.04.23 – 1961.05.16)

Fr. Lambert van Kessel, S.M.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1948.06.04 – 1956.04.23)

(see above)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up