Map

Diocese of

Sinop

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 191,039 km²

Population: 565,000 Catholics (82.2% of 687,700 total) (2020)

Statistics: 34 parishes, 750 missions, 53 priests (28 diocesan, 25 religious), 6 deacons, 56 lay religious (27 brothers, 29 sisters), 9 seminarians (2020)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cuiabá

Neighbouring Dioceses: Diamantino (↙), Juína (←), Borba (↖), Itaituba (↑), Alto Xingu–Tucumã (↗), São Félix (→), Primavera do Leste–Paranatinga (↘), Cuiabá (↓)

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Patron Saint: Sagrado Coração de Jesus

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: September 9 (2007)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (33)

Diamantino (↙), Juína (←), Borba (↖), Itaituba (↑), Alto Xingu–Tucumã (↗), São Félix (→), Primavera do Leste–Paranatinga (↘), Cuiabá (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2016.01.20 – ...):Bishop Canísio Klaus (70)Bishop Canísio Klaus (70)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Sinop (Roman Rite)

Bishop Canísio Klaus (70)Bishop Canísio Klaus (70)Permalink
(2016.01.20 – ...)

Bishop of Sinop (Brazil)

Enviado para Evangelizar

Born:1951.10.09 (Arroio do Meio, RS, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1979.12.28
Consecrated Bishop:1998.06.21

Coadjutor Bishop of Diamantino (Brazil) (1998.04.22 – 1998.08.26)

Bishop of Diamantino (Brazil) (1998.08.26 – 2010.05.19)

Bishop of Santa Cruz do Sul (Brazil) (2010.05.19 – 2016.01.20)

Bishop of Sinop (Brazil) (2016.01.20 – ...)

Bishop Gentil Delázari (81)Bishop Gentil Delázari (81)Permalink
(1995.03.22 – 2016.01.20)

Bishop emeritus of Sinop (Brazil)

Preparar os Caminhos do Senhor

Born:1940.09.09 (Relvado, RS, Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1968.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1994.03.27

Coadjutor Bishop of Sinop (Brazil) (1994.02.09 – 1995.03.22)

Bishop of Sinop (Brazil) (1995.03.22 – 2016.01.20)

Bishop Henrique Froehlich, S.J.Permalink
(1982.03.25 – 1995.03.22)

Born:1919.11.22 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1952.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:1972.02.20
Died:2003.12.28 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Iomnium (1971.11.29 – 1978.05.26)

Bishop-Prelate of Diamantino (Brazil) (1971.11.29 – 1979.10.16)

Bishop of Diamantino (Brazil) (1979.10.16 – 1982.03.25)

Bishop of Sinop (Brazil) (1982.03.25 – 1995.03.22)

Former Prelates


as of 2022.08.06

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up