GCatholic.org


Map

Archdiocese of

Singapore

Singapore Singapore

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Archdiocese

Immediately subject to the Holy See

Neighbouring Dioceses: Padang (↙), Melaka–Johor (↑), Kuching (→), Pangkal-Pinang (↘)

Cathedral Dedication: February 14

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

All Churches (31)

Padang (↙), Melaka–Johor (↑), Kuching (→), Pangkal-Pinang (↘)

Present Prelates

Archbishop (2013.05.20 – ...):Archbishop William Goh Seng Chye (57)Archbishop William Goh Seng Chye (吳成才) (57)

Ordinaries

Archbishops of Singapore (Roman Rite)

Archbishop William Goh Seng Chye (57)Archbishop William Goh Seng Chye (吳成才) (57)
(2013.05.20 – ...)

Archbishop of Singapore (Singapore)

Ut vivant

Born:1957.06.25 (Singapore)
Ordained Priest:1985.05.01
Consecrated Bishop:2013.02.22

Coadjutor Archbishop of Singapore (Singapore) (2012.12.29 – 2013.05.20)

Archbishop of Singapore (Singapore) (2013.05.20 – ...)

Archbishop Nicholas Chia Yeck Joo (76)Archbishop Nicholas Chia Yeck Joo (謝益裕) (76)
(2001.05.15 – 2013.05.20)

Archbishop emeritus of Singapore (Singapore)

Omnia omnibus

Born:1938.04.08 (Singapore)
Ordained Priest:1964.01.26
Consecrated Bishop:2001.10.07

Archbishop of Singapore (Singapore) (2001.05.15 – 2013.05.20)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei (2003.08 – 2007.02)

Archbishop Gregory Yong Sooi Ngean (楊瑞元)
(1977.02.03 – 2000.10.14)

Born:1925.05.20 (Malaysia)
Ordained Priest:1951.12.03
Consecrated Bishop:1968.07.01
Died:2008.06.28 († 83)

Bishop of Penang (Malaysia) (1968.04.09 – 1977.02.03)

Archbishop of Singapore (Singapore) (1977.02.03 – 2000.10.14)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei (1980 – 1987)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei (1990 – 1994)

Archbishop Michel Olçomendy, M.E.P. (奧爾科曼迪)
(1972.12.18 – 1976)

Born:1901.08.29 (France)
Ordained Priest:1926.05.29
Consecrated Bishop:1947.06.01
Died:1977.07.04 († 75)

Bishop of Malacca (Malaysia) (1947.01.21 – 1953.09.19)

Archbishop of Malacca (Malaysia) (1953.09.19 – 1955.02.25)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Malacca–Singapore (Malaysia) (1955.02.25 – 1972.12.18)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Malaysia, Singapore and Brunei (1964 – 1969)

Archbishop of Singapore (Singapore) (1972.12.18 – 1976)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.06.25

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up