GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Sincelejo

Colombia Colombia

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 10,670 km²

Population: 794,758 Catholics (80.6% of 986,067 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cartagena

Neighbouring Dioceses: Montería (←), Cartagena (↑), Magangué (→), Montelíbano (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 50 parishes, 112 missions, 79 priests (64 diocesan, 15 religious), 13 deacons, 94 lay religious (24 brothers, 70 sisters), 22 seminarians (2015)

History


Special Churches

Montería (←), Cartagena (↑), Magangué (→), Montelíbano (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.02.19 – ...):Bishop José Crispiano Clavijo Méndez (67)Bishop José Crispiano Clavijo Méndez (67)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Sincelejo (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Crispiano Clavijo Méndez (67)Bishop José Crispiano Clavijo Méndez (67)Permalink
(2015.02.19 – ...)

Bishop of Sincelejo (Colombia)

Born:1951.06.13 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1988.11.20
Consecrated Bishop:2015.03.14

Bishop of Sincelejo (Colombia) (2015.02.19 – ...)

Archbishop Orlando Antonio Corrales García (71)Archbishop Orlando Antonio Corrales García (71)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 2014.03.16 – 2015.02.19)

Bishop Nel Hedye Beltrán Santamaría (76)Bishop Nel Hedye Beltrán Santamaría (76)Permalink
(1992.04.29 – 2014.03.15)

Bishop emeritus of Sincelejo (Colombia)

Born:1941.12.24 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1964.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1992.06.06

Bishop of Sincelejo (Colombia) (1992.04.29 – 2014.03.15)

Bishop Héctor Jaramillo Duque, S.D.B.Permalink
(1981.08.03 – 1990.09.16)

Born:1924.04.22 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1950.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1981.09.20
Died:1990.09.16 († 66)

Prefect Apostolic of Ariari (Colombia) (1973.09.14 – 1981.08.03)

Bishop of Sincelejo (Colombia) (1981.08.03 – 1990.09.16)

Bishop Félix María Torres Parra (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1969.04.25 – 1980.12.11)

Born:1923.07.12 (Colombia)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.09
Consecrated Bishop:1966.07.24
Died:2007.04.03 († 83)

Titular Bishop of Cellæ in Proconsulari (1966.06.04 – 1969.04.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Cartagena (Colombia) (1966.06.04 – 1969.04.25)

Bishop of Sincelejo (Colombia) (1969.04.25 – 1980.12.11)

Bishop of Santa Marta (Colombia) (1980.12.11 – 1987.05.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Barranquilla (Colombia) (1987.05.11 – 1999.03.18)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up