GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Sigüenza–Guadalajara

Spain Spain

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 12,190 km²

Population: 231,673 Catholics (91.3% of 253,686 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Toledo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Alcalá de Henares (↙), Madrid (←), Segovia (←), Osma–Soria (↑), Tarazona (↗), Zaragoza (→), Teruel y Albarracín (↘), Cuenca (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 19

Statistics: 470 parishes, 1 mission, 223 priests (190 diocesan, 33 religious), 349 lay religious (71 brothers, 278 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Alcalá de Henares (↙), Madrid (←), Segovia (←), Osma–Soria (↑), Tarazona (↗), Zaragoza (→), Teruel y Albarracín (↘), Cuenca (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2011.02.02 – ...):Bishop Atilano Rodríguez Martínez (72)Bishop Atilano Rodríguez Martínez (72)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Sigüenza–Guadalajara (Roman Rite)

Bishop Atilano Rodríguez Martínez (72)Bishop Atilano Rodríguez Martínez (72)Permalink
(2011.02.02 – ...)

Bishop of Sigüenza–Guadalajara (Spain)

Misit me evangelizare pauperibus

Born:1946.10.25 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1970.08.15
Consecrated Bishop:1996.02.18

Titular Bishop of Horæa (1996.01.05 – 2003.02.26)

Auxiliary Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1996.01.05 – 2003.02.26)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (2003.02.26 – 2011.02.02)

Bishop of Sigüenza–Guadalajara (Spain) (2011.02.02 – ...)

Bishop José Sánchez González (84)Bishop José Sánchez González (84)Permalink
(1991.09.11 – 2011.02.02)

Bishop emeritus of Sigüenza–Guadalajara (Spain)

Servir

Born:1934.10.30 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1958.04.05
Consecrated Bishop:1980.03.19

Titular Bishop of Rubicón (1980.01.15 – 1991.09.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1980.01.15 – 1991.09.11)

Bishop of Sigüenza–Guadalajara (Spain) (1991.09.11 – 2011.02.02)

Secretary General of Episcopal Conference of Spain (1993 – 1998)

Bishop Jesús Pla GandíaPermalink
(1981.04.16 – 1991.09.11)

La verdad os hará libres

Born:1915.12.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1942.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1971.05.08
Died:2000.11.08 († 84)

Titular Bishop of Bareta (1971.03.25 – 1981.04.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Valencia (Spain) (1971.03.25 – 1981.04.16)

Bishop of Sigüenza–Guadalajara (Spain) (1981.04.16 – 1991.09.11)

Bishop Laureano Castán LacomaPermalink
(1964.02.07 – 1980.07.25)

Quæ sursum sunt quærite

Born:1912.11.08 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1936.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1954.06.13
Died:2000.09.28 († 87)

Titular Bishop of Dalisandus in Isauria (1954.02.24 – 1964.02.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Tarragona (Spain) (1954.02.24 – 1964.02.07)

Bishop of Sigüenza–Guadalajara (Spain) (1964.02.07 – 1980.07.25)

Bishop Lorenzo Bereciartúa y BalerdiPermalink
(1959.03.09 – 1963.08.06)

Salus et caritate

Born:1895.02.28 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1919.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1946.08.11
Died:1968.10.23 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Andeda (1946.02.22 – 1955.12.18)

Auxiliary Bishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1946.02.22 – 1955.12.18)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1955.12.18 – 1959.03.09)

Bishop of Sigüenza–Guadalajara (Spain) (1959.03.09 – 1963.08.06)

Bishop of San Sebastián (Spain) (1963.08.06 – 1968.10.23)

Bishops of Sigüenza (Roman Rite)

Bishop Lorenzo Bereciartúa y BalerdiPermalink
(1955.12.18 – 1959.03.09)

(see above)

Bishop Pablo Gúrpide BeopePermalink
(1951.01.03 – 1955.12.19)

Mihi vivere Christus est

Born:1898.01.25 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1923.09.23
Consecrated Bishop:1951.09.23
Died:1968.11.18 († 70)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1951.01.03 – 1955.12.19)

Bishop of Bilbao (Spain) (1955.12.19 – 1968.11.18)

Bishop Luis Alonso Muñoyerro (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1944.03.29 – 1950.12.12)

Born:1888.08.24 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1912.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1944.07.23
Died:1968.09.23 († 80)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1944.03.29 – 1950.12.12)

Titular Archbishop of Sion (1950.12.12 – 1968.09.23)

Archbishop Military Vicar of Spain (Spain) (1950.12.12 – 1968.09.23)

Bishop Eustaquio Nieto y MartínPermalink
(1916.08.22 – 1936.07.27)

Born:1866.03.12 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1891
Consecrated Bishop:1916.12.27
Died:1936.07.27 († 70)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1916.08.22 – 1936.07.27)

Bishop Toribio Minguella y Arnedo, O.A.R.Permalink
(1898.03.24 – 1916.08.22)

Born:1836.04.16 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1859.06.17
Consecrated Bishop:1894.08.05
Died:1920.07.14 († 84)

Bishop of Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico) (1894.05.21 – 1898.03.24)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1898.03.24 – 1916.08.22)

Bishop José María Caparrós y LópezPermalink
(1896.06.25 – 1897.01.27)

Born:1838.09.27 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1862
Consecrated Bishop:1896.08.02
Died:1897.01.27 († 58)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1896.06.25 – 1897.01.27)

Bishop Antonio Ochoa y ArenasPermalink
(1879.02.28 – 1896.02.18)

Born:1834.01.17 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1858.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1879.06.01
Died:1896.02.18 († 62)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1879.02.28 – 1896.02.18)

Bishop Manuel Gómez-Salazar y Lucio-Villegas (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1875.09.17 – 1879.02.28)

Born:1824.06.11 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1852.04.10
Consecrated Bishop:1876.03.19
Died:1893.06.14 († 69)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1875.09.17 – 1879.02.28)

Bishop of Málaga (Spain) (1879.02.28 – 1886.06.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1886.06.10 – 1893.06.14)

Bishop Francisco de Paula Benavides y Navarrete (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1857.12.21 – 1875.07.05)

Attende tibi et doctrinæ

Born:1810.05.14 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1836
Consecrated Bishop:1858.03.14
Created Cardinal:1877.03.12
Died:1895.03.30 († 84)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1857.12.21 – 1875.07.05)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1875.07.05 – 1881.05.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Tommaso in Parione (1877.06.25 – 1879.02.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1879.02.28 – 1895.03.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1881.05.13 – 1895.03.30)

Bishop Joaquín Fernández CortinaPermalink
(1847.10.04 – 1854.03.31)

Born:1798.11.15 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1848.02.20
Died:1854.03.31 († 55)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1847.10.04 – 1854.03.31)

Bishop Manuel Fraile GarcíaPermalink
(1819.03.29 – 1837.01.01)

Born:1763.04.15 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1819.05.23
Died:1837.01.01 († 73)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) ([1819.02.10] 1819.03.29 – 1837.01.01)

Bishop Pedro Inocencio BejaranoPermalink
(1801.02.23 – 1818.12.13)

Born:1750.07.28 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1798.06.17
Died:1818.12.13 († 68)

Bishop of Buenos Aires (Argentina) (1797.07.03 – 1801.02.23)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1801.02.23 – 1818.12.13)

Bishop Juan Díaz de La GuerraPermalink
(1777.06.23 – 1800.09.29)

Born:1726.06.30 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1772.06.28
Died:1800.09.29 († 74)

Bishop of Mallorca (Spain) (1772.06.22 – 1777.06.23)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1777.06.23 – 1800.09.29)

Bishop Francisco Javier Delgado y Venegas (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1768.12.19 – 1776.05.20)

Born:1714.12.18 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1761.07.26
Created Cardinal:1778.06.01
Died:1781.12.10 († 66)

Bishop of Islas Canarias (Spain) (1761.05.25 – 1768.12.19)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1768.12.19 – 1776.05.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1776.05.20 – 1781.12.10)

Patriarch of Indias Occidentales (1778.03.30 – 1781.12.10)

Cardinal-Priest with no Title assigned (1778.06.01 – 1781.12.10)

Bishop José Patricio de la Cuesta VelardePermalink
(1761.08.17 – 1768.06.07)

Born:1693.03.16 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1756.09.12
Died:1768.06.07 († 75)

Bishop of Ceuta (Spain) (1756.04.07 – 1761.08.17)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1761.08.17 – 1768.06.07)

Bishop Francisco Díaz Santos y Bullón (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1750.05.25 – 1761.08.17)

Born:1687.12.04 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1748.06.30
Died:1764.02.17 († 76)

Bishop of Barcelona (Spain) (1748.04.01 – 1750.05.25)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1750.05.25 – 1761.08.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1761.08.17 – 1764.02.17)

Bishop José García Fernández, O.F.M.Permalink
(1726.12.09 – 1749.10.09)

Born:1663.04.08 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1727.01.19
Died:1749.10.09 († 86)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1726.12.09 – 1749.10.09)

Bishop Juan HerreraPermalink
(1722.10.07 – 1726.06.08)

Born:1622 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1722.12.06
Died:1726.06.08 († 104)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1722.10.07 – 1726.06.08)

Bishop Francisco Rodríguez Mendarozqueta y ZáratePermalink
(1714.04.16 – 1722.02.26)

Born:1655.11.05 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1714.07.01
Died:1722.02.26 († 66)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1714.04.16 – 1722.02.26)

Bishop Francisco Álvarez de QuiñonesPermalink
(1698 – 1710)

Died:1710

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1698 – 1710)

Bishop Juan Grande Santos de San PedroPermalink
(1692.10.15 – 1697.09.14)

Died:1697.09.14

Bishop of Almería (Spain) (1680.12.09 – 1683.06.01)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1683.06.01 – 1692.10.15)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1692.10.15 – 1697.09.14)

Bishop Tomás Carbonell, O.P.Permalink
(1677 – 1692)

Died:1692

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1677 – 1692)

Bishop Pedro de Godoy, O.P.Permalink
(1672.05.16 – 1677)

Died:1677

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1664.10.08 – 1672.05.16)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1672.05.16 – 1677)

Bishop Frutos Bernardo Patón de AyalaPermalink
(1669 – 1671)

Died:1671

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1664 – 1669)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1669 – 1671)

Bishop Andrés Bravo de SalamancaPermalink
(1662.03.13 – 1668)

Died:1668

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1656.09.18 – 1662.03.13)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1662.03.13 – 1668)

Bishop Antonio Sarmiento de Luna y EnríquezPermalink
(1658.07.09 – 1661)

Died:1661

Bishop of Coria (Spain) (1655.05.14 – 1658.07.09)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1658.07.09 – 1661)

Bishop Bartolomé Santos de RisobaPermalink
(1649.12.19 – 1657.02.08)

Born:1582.03.06 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1634.06.11
Died:1657.02.08 († 74)

Bishop of Almería (Spain) (1633.06.06 – 1633.09.26)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1633.09.26 – 1649.12.19)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1649.12.19 – 1657.02.08)

Bishop Pedro de Tapia, O.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1645.04.24 – 1649.08.23)

Born:1582.03 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1641.07.25
Died:1657.08.25 († 75)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1641.01.07 – 1645.04.24)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1645.04.24 – 1649.08.23)

Bishop of Córdoba (Spain) (1649.08.23 – 1652.09.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1652.09.23 – 1657.08.25)

Archbishop Fernando Andrade SotomayorPermalink
(1640.09.10 – 1645.03.20)

Born:1579 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1628.09.10
Died:1655.01.21 († 76)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1628.05.29 – 1631.11.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Burgos (Spain) (1631.11.10 – 1640.09.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1640.09.10 – 1645.03.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1645.03.20 – 1655.01.21)

Archbishop Pedro González de Mendoza, O.F.M.Permalink
(1623.10.02 – 1639.07.23)

Born:1571.02.10 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1610.08.29
Died:1639.07.23 († 68)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Granada (Spain) (1610.07.19 – 1616.02.08)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1616.02.08 – 1623.10.02)

Archbishop-Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1623.10.02 – 1639.07.23)

Bishop Francisco López de MendozaPermalink
(1622.07.08 – 1623.03.01)

Born:1545 (Spain)
Died:1629.12.19 († 84)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1622.07.08 – 1623.03.01)

Bishop of Perpignan–Elne (France) (1627.08.30 – 1629.12.19)

Bishop Sancho Dávila ToledoPermalink
(1615.07.20 – 1622.07.11)

Born:1546.10.09 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1591.10.20
Died:1626.12.06 († 80)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1591.04.26 – 1600.01.10)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1600.01.10 – 1615.07.20)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1615.07.20 – 1622.07.11)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1622.07.11 – 1626.12.06)

Bishop Antonio Benegas FigueroaPermalink
(1610.10.10 – 1614.10.06)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1614.10.06

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1606.01.30 – 1610.10.10)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1610.10.10 – 1614.10.06)

Bishop Mateo Burgos Moraleja, O.F.M.Permalink
(1606.01.16 – 1611.01.26)

Born:1548 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1601.01.01
Died:1611.01.26 († 63)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1600.09.25 – 1606.01.16)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1606.01.16 – 1611.01.26)

Bishop Lorenzo Figueroa Córdoba, O.P.Permalink
(1579.06.26 – 1605.01.20)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1605.01.20

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1579.06.26 – 1605.01.20)

Bishop Juan Manuel de la CerdaPermalink
(1574.06.04 – 1579.01.30)

Born:1532 (Spain)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1565.01.19 – 1574.06.04)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1574.06.04 – 1579.01.30)

Cardinal Diego Espinosa y ArévaloPermalink
(1568.07.05 – 1572.09.05)

Born:1502.09 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:1564
Consecrated Bishop:1568
Created Cardinal:1568.03.24
Died:1572.09.05 († 70)

Grand Inquisitor of Commission of Roman and Universal Inquisition (1566.09.08 – 1572.09.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1568.05.14 – 1568.08.20)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1568.07.05 – 1572.09.05)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Stefano al Monte Celio (1568.08.20 – 1572.09.05)

Bishop Pedro La GascaPermalink
(1561.06.02 – 1567.11.20)

Born:1493 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1551.05.17
Died:1567.11.20 († 74)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1551.04.06 – 1561.06.02)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1561.06.02 – 1567.11.20)

Bishop Francisco Manrique de LaraPermalink
(1560.06.26 – 1561.11.11)

Born:1503 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1542.05.21
Died:1561.11.11 († 58)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1542.03.29 – 1556.04.24)

Bishop of Salamanca (Spain) (1556.04.24 – 1560.06.26)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1560.06.26 – 1561.11.11)

Cardinal Pedro Pacheco de VillenaPermalink
(1554.04.30 – 1560.03.05)

Born:1488.06.29 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1545.12.16
Died:1560.03.05 († 71)

Bishop of Mondoñedo (Spain) (1532.09.06 – 1537.04.11)

Bishop of Ciudad Rodrigo (Spain) (1537.04.11 – 1539.05.21)

Bishop of Pamplona (Spain) (1539.05.21 – 1545.01.09)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1545.01.09 – 1554.04.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1550.03.10 – 1557.09.20)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1554.04.30 – 1560.03.05)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1557.09.20 – 1560.03.05)

Patriarch Fernando Niño de GuevaraPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1546.10.08 – 1552.09.16)

Bishop Fernando Valdés (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1539.10.29 – 1546.08.27)

Born:1483 (Spain)
Consecrated Bishop:1529.10.18
Died:1566.12.09 († 83)

Bishop of Elne (France) (1529.05.24 – 1530.01.12)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1530.01.12 – 1532.07.01)

Bishop of Oviedo (Spain) (1532.07.01 – 1539.05.30)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1539.05.30 – 1539.10.29)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1539.10.29 – 1546.08.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1546.08.27 – 1566.12.09)

Cardinal García Loaysa y Mendoza, O.P.Permalink
(1532.02.23 – 1539.05.21)

Born:1478 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1524.09.29
Created Cardinal:1530.03.09
Died:1546.04.22 († 68)

Master of the Order of Order of Preachers (Dominicans) (1518.05.23 – 1524.06.08)

Bishop of Osma (Spain) (1524.06.08 – 1532.02.23)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1530.05.16 – 1546.04.22)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1532.02.23 – 1539.05.21)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1539.05.21 – 1546.04.22)

Bishop Fadrique de Portugal Noreña, O.S.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1519.06.20 – 1532.02.23)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1539.01.15

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1503.05.05 – 1508.12.22)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1508.12.22 – 1519.06.20)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1511.10.29 – 1513.06.27)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1519.06.20 – 1532.02.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1532.02.23 – 1539.01.15)

Cardinal Bernardino López de CarvajalPermalink
(1513.06.27 – 1519)

Born:1456.09.08 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1488.12.21
Created Cardinal:1493.09.20
Deposed as Cardinal:1511.10.24
Reinstated as Cardinal:1513.06.27
Died:1523.12.16 († 67)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1488.08.27 – 1489.01.23)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1489.01.23 – 1493.03.27)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1493.03.27 – 1495.02.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1493.09.23 – 1495.02.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1495.02.02 – 1507.08.03)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1495.02.20 – 1511.10.24)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1498.01 – 1499.01.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Avellino (Italy) (1503.07.28 – 1505)

Apostolic Administrator of Frigento (1503.07.28 – 1505)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1503.12.30 – 1511.10.24)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1507.08.03 – 1507.09.17)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1507.09.17 – 1508.09.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Rossano (Italy) (1508.01.10 – 1519.06.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1508.09.22 – 1509.03.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1509.03.28 – 1511.10.24)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1513.06.27 – 1519)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1513.06.27 – 1521.07.24)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1513.06.27 – 1523.02.20)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1521.01.14 – 1523.12.16)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1521.07.24 – 1523.12.16)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1521.07.24 – 1523.12.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Foligno (Italy) (1522.09.26 – 1523.02.04)

Bishop Fadrique de Portugal Noreña, O.S.B. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1511.10.29 – 1513.06.27)

Born: (Spain)
Died:1539.01.15

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1503.05.05 – 1508.12.22)

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1508.12.22 – 1519.06.20)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1511.10.29 – 1513.06.27)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1519.06.20 – 1532.02.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1532.02.23 – 1539.01.15)

Cardinal Bernardino López de CarvajalPermalink
(1495.02.20 – 1511.10.24)

Born:1456.09.08 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1488.12.21
Created Cardinal:1493.09.20
Deposed as Cardinal:1511.10.24
Reinstated as Cardinal:1513.06.27
Died:1523.12.16 († 67)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1488.08.27 – 1489.01.23)

Bishop of Badajoz (Spain) (1489.01.23 – 1493.03.27)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1493.03.27 – 1495.02.20)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1493.09.23 – 1495.02.02)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1495.02.02 – 1507.08.03)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1495.02.20 – 1511.10.24)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1498.01 – 1499.01.09)

Apostolic Administrator of Avellino (Italy) (1503.07.28 – 1505)

Apostolic Administrator of Frigento (1503.07.28 – 1505)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1503.12.30 – 1511.10.24)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1507.08.03 – 1507.09.17)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1507.09.17 – 1508.09.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Rossano (Italy) (1508.01.10 – 1519.06.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1508.09.22 – 1509.03.28)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1509.03.28 – 1511.10.24)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1513.06.27 – 1519)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1513.06.27 – 1521.07.24)

Patriarch of Jerusalem (1513.06.27 – 1523.02.20)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1521.01.14 – 1523.12.16)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1521.07.24 – 1523.12.16)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1521.07.24 – 1523.12.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Foligno (Italy) (1522.09.26 – 1523.02.04)

Cardinal Pedro González de MendozaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1474.05.09 – 1495.01.11)

Cardinal Pedro González de MendozaPermalink
(1467.10.30 – 1474.05.09)

Ave Maria gratia plena

Born:1428.05.03 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1454.07.20
Created Cardinal:1473.05.07
Died:1495.01.11 († 66)

Bishop of Calahorra y La Calzada (Spain) (1453.11.28 – 1467.10.30)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1467.10.30 – 1474.05.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Domnica pro hac vice Title (1473.05.17 – 1478.07.06)

Apostolic Administrator of Sevilla (Spain) (1474.05.09 – 1482.11.13)

Apostolic Administrator of Sigüenza (Spain) (1474.05.09 – 1495.01.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1478.07.06 – 1495.01.11)

Apostolic Administrator of Osma (Spain) (1482.07.08 – 1482.11)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1482.11.13 – 1495.01.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1482.11.13 – 1495.01.11)

Cardinal Juan de MellaPermalink
(1465.05.20 – 1467.10.12)

Born:1397 (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1456.12.17
Died:1467.10.12 († 70)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1437.08.26 – 1440.04.06)

Bishop of Zamora (Spain) (1440.04.06 – 1465.05.20)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prisca (1456.12.18 – 1467.10.12)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1465.05.20 – 1467.10.12)

Bishop Fernando de LujánPermalink
(1449 – 1465)

Died:1465

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1449 – 1465)

Bishop Gonzalo de Santa MaríaPermalink
(1446 – 1448.12.12)

Died:1448.12.12

Bishop of Gerona (Spain) (1419 – 1419)

Bishop of Astorga (Spain) (1419 – 1423.07.02)

Bishop of Plasencia (Spain) (1423.07.02 – 1446)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1446 – 1448.12.12)

Bishop Alonso Carrillo de Acuña (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1440.05.09 – 1446.08.10)

Born:1413.08.11 (Spain)
Died:1482.07.01 († 68)

Apostolic Administrator of Sigüenza (Spain) (1435.07.06 – 1440.05.09)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1440.05.09 – 1446.08.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1446.08.10 – 1482.07.01)

Fr. Alonso Carrillo de Acuña (later Archbishop)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1435.07.06 – 1440.05.09)

Bishop Alfonso Carrillo de AlbornozPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1422.09.17 – 1434.03.14)

Cardinal Alfonso Carrillo de AlbornozPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1422 – ?)

Bishop Pedro de FonsecaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1419.06.06 – 1422.08.22)

Cardinal Pedro FonsecaPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1419.06.06 – ?)

Bishop Alfonso de Argüello (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1417 – 1419.06.07)

Bishop of León (Spain) (1403 – 1415)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1415 – 1417)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1417 – 1419.06.07)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Zaragoza (Spain) (1419.06.07 – 1429.02)

Bishop Juan de SerranoPermalink
(1389 – 1402.02.24)

Died:1402.02.24

Bishop of Segovia (Spain) (1388 – 1389)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1389 – 1402.02.24)

Bishop Juan de CastromochoPermalink
(1381 – 1382)

Bishop of Jaén (Spain) (1378 – 1381)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1381 – 1382)

Bishop of Palencia (Spain) (1382 – 1396)

Bishop Juan García Manrique (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1376 – 1381)

Bishop of Orense (Spain) (1368 – 1376)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1376 – 1381)

Bishop of Burgos (Spain) (1381 – 1382)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Santiago de Compostela (Spain) (1383 – 1388)

Apostolic Administrator of Tui (Spain) (1394.01.28 – ?)

Bishop Juan Abad de SalasPermalink
(1361 – 1375)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1361 – 1375)

Bishop Juan LucronioPermalink
(1358 – 1361)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1358 – 1361)

Bishop Pedro Gómez Barroso (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1348.08.14 – 1358.08.25)

Born:1320? (Spain)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1348?
Created Cardinal:1371.05.30
Died:1374.06.02 († 54)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1348.08.14 – 1358.08.25)

Bishop of Coimbra (Portugal) (1358.08.25 – 1364.07.23)

Bishop of Lisboa (Portugal) (1364.07.23 – 1369.06.04)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sevilla (Spain) (1369.06.04 – 1371.05.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1371.05.30 – 1374.06.02)

Bishop Gonzalo de AguilarPermalink
(1342 – ?)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1342 – ?)

Bishop PedroPermalink
(1341 – 1342)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1341 – 1342)

Bishop Blasco DávilaPermalink
(1340 – 1341)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1340 – 1341)

Bishop Alonso Pérez de ZamoraPermalink
(1329 – 1340)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1329 – 1340)

Bishop ArnaldoPermalink
(1326 – 1328)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1326 – 1328)

Bishop Simón Girón de CisnerosPermalink
(1301 – 1326)

Died:1326

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1301 – 1326)

Bishop García MartínezPermalink
(? – 1288?)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (? – 1288?)

Bishop of Cartagena (Spain) (1270 – 1278 not possessed)

Bishop GonzaloPermalink
(? – 1286)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (? – 1286)

Bishop Martín GómezPermalink
(1275 – 1277)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1275 – 1277)

Bishop Lope Díaz de HaroPermalink
(1269 – 1271)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1269 – 1271)

Bishop AndrésPermalink
(1262 – 1268)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1262 – 1268)

Bishop PedroPermalink
(1251 – 1259)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1251 – 1259)

Bishop FernandoPermalink
(1239 – 1250)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1239 – 1250)

Bishop LopePermalink
(1221 – 1237)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1221 – 1237)

Bishop RodrigoPermalink
(1192 – 1221)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1192 – 1221)

Saint Bishop Martín de FinojosaPermalink
(1186 – 1192)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1186 – 1192)

Bishop GonzaloPermalink
(1184 – 1184)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1184 – 1184)

Bishop ArdericoPermalink
(1178 – 1184)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1178 – 1184)

Bishop Joscelmo AdelidaPermalink
(1168 – 1178)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1168 – 1178)

Bishop Cerebruno (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1156 – 1167)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1156 – 1167)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Toledo (Spain) (1167 – 1180)

Bishop Pedro de LeucataPermalink
(1152 – 1156)

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1152 – 1156)

Bishop Bernardo de AgénPermalink
(1121 – 1152)

Died:1152

Bishop of Sigüenza (Spain) (1121 – 1152)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.15

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up