GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Xianxian 獻縣

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Beijing 北京

Neighbouring Dioceses: Jingxian 景縣 (↙), Anguo 安國 (↖), Tianjin 天津 (↗)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2000 – ...):Bishop Joseph Li Lian-gui (54)Bishop Joseph Li Lian-gui (李連貴) (54)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Xianxian 獻縣 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Li Lian-gui (54)Bishop Joseph Li Lian-gui (李連貴) (54)Permalink
(2000 – ...)

Bishop of Xianxian 獻縣 (China)

Omnia possibilia apud Deum / 在主内一切都是可能的

Born:1964 (China)
Ordained Priest:1991
Consecrated Bishop:2000.03.20

Bishop of Xianxian 獻縣 (China) (2000 – ...)

Bishop Peter Hou Jing-wen (侯經文) Permalink
(1998.09 – 1999.10.23)

Born:1927 (China)
Ordained Priest:1956.10.08
Consecrated Bishop:1993.03.19 (no papal mandate)
Died:1999.10.23 († 72)

Coadjutor Bishop of Xianxian 獻縣 (China) (1993 – 1998.09)

Bishop of Xianxian 獻縣 (China) (1998.09 – 1999.10.23)

Bishop Paul Song Wei-li (宋維禮), C.M.Permalink
(1994.05.06 – 1996.07.20)

Born:1913.06.17 (China)
Ordained Priest:1946
Consecrated Bishop:1982.02.17 (clandestinely)
Died:1996.07.20 († 83)

Auxiliary Bishop of Xianxian 獻縣 (China) (1982 – 1994.05.06)

Prefect Apostolic of Yixian 易縣 (China) (1982 – 1996.07.20)

Bishop of Xianxian 獻縣 (China) (1994.05.06 – 1996.07.20)

Bishop Paul Li Zhen-rong (李振榮), S.J.Permalink
(1983 – 1992.04.20)

Born:1919.09.29 (China)
Ordained Priest:1951.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1983.04
Died:1992.04.20 († 72)

Bishop of Xianxian 獻縣 (China) (1983 – 1992.04.20)

Bishop John Liu Ding-han (劉定漢), S.J. Permalink
(1982 – 1998.09)

Born:1917.05.27 (China)
Ordained Priest:1950.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1982.10.10 (no papal mandate)
Died:2007.12.20 († 90)

Bishop of Xianxian 獻縣 (China) (1982 – 1998.09)

Bishop Francis Xavier Zhao Zhen-sheng (趙振聲), S.J.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1968.10.15)

Born:1894.11.30 (China)
Ordained Priest:1923.08.26
Consecrated Bishop:1938.03.27
Died:1968.10.15 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Bisica (1937.12.02 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Xianxian 獻縣 (China) (1937.12.02 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Xianxian 獻縣 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1968.10.15)

Vicars Apostolic of Xianxian 獻縣 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francis Xavier Zhao Zhen-sheng (趙振聲), S.J.Permalink
(1937.12.02 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Henri Lécroart (劉欽明), S.J.Permalink
(1924.12.03 – 1936.12.02)

Born:1864.11.04 (France)
Ordained Priest:1897.08.28
Consecrated Bishop:1918.02.07
Died:1939.08.17 († 74)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Southeastern Chi-Li 直隸東南 (China) (1917.07.30 – 1919.12.23)

Titular Bishop of Anchialus (1917.07.30 – 1939.08.17)

Vicar Apostolic of Southeastern Chi-Li 直隸東南 (China) (1919.12.23 – 1924.12.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Xianxian 獻縣 (China) (1924.12.03 – 1936.12.02)

Vicars Apostolic of Southeastern Chi-Li 直隸東南 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Henri Lécroart (劉欽明), S.J.Permalink
(1919.12.23 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)

Bishop Henri Maquet (馬澤軒), S.J.Permalink
(1901.07.20 – 1919.12.23)

Born:1843.11.30 (France)
Ordained Priest:1868.06.06
Consecrated Bishop:1901.12.08
Died:1919.12.23 († 76)

Titular Bishop of Amathus (1901.07.20 – 1919.12.23)

Vicar Apostolic of Southeastern Chi-Li 直隸東南 (China) (1901.07.20 – 1919.12.23)

Bishop Henri-Joseph Bulté (步天衢), C.M.Permalink
(1880.03.14 – 1900.10.14)

Born:1830.11.18 (France)
Ordained Priest:1854
Consecrated Bishop:1880.06.29
Died:1900.10.14 († 69)

Vicar Apostolic of Southeastern Chi-Li 直隸東南 (China) (1880.03.14 – 1900.10.14)

Titular Bishop of Botrys (1880.03.23 – 1900.10.14)

Bishop Edouard-Auguste Dubar (杜巴爾), S.J.Permalink
(1864.09.09 – 1878.07.01)

Born:1826.10.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1860.09.22
Consecrated Bishop:1865.02.19
Died:1878.07.01 († 51)

Titular Bishop of Canatha (1864.09.09 – 1878.07.01)

Vicar Apostolic of Southeastern Chi-Li 直隸東南 (China) (1864.09.09 – 1878.07.01)

Bishop Adrien-Hyppolyte Languillat (郎懷仁), S.J.Permalink
(1856.05.30 – 1864.09.09)

Born:1808.09.28 (France)
Consecrated Bishop:1857.03.22
Died:1878.11.30 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Sergiopolis antea Resapha (1856.05.27 – 1878.11.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Southeastern Chi-Li 直隸東南 (China) (1856.05.30 – 1864.09.09)

Vicar Apostolic of Kiangnan 江南 (China) (1864.09.09 – 1878.11.30)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up