GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Siena–Colle di Val d’Elsa–Montalcino

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 2,265 km²

Population: 182,000 Catholics (90.0% of 202,300 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Grosseto, Massa Marittima–Piombino, Montepulciano–Chiusi–Pienza, Pitigliano–Sovana–Orbetello

Neighbouring Dioceses: Grosseto (↙), Volterra (←), Firenze (↑), Fiesole (↗), Arezzo–Cortona–Sansepolcro (→), Monte Oliveto Maggiore (→), Montepulciano–Chiusi–Pienza (↘), Pitigliano–Sovana–Orbetello (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Ansano, S. Marziale Vescovo, Madonna del Soccorso, S. Antimo

Statistics: 156 parishes, 41 missions, 139 priests (94 diocesan, 45 religious), 9 deacons, 213 lay religious (49 brothers, 164 sisters), 5 seminarians (2015)

Address: Piazza Duomo 5, 53100 Siena, Italy

Phone: 0577.42.020

Website: Link

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Grosseto (↙), Volterra (←), Firenze (↑), Fiesole (↗), Arezzo–Cortona–Sansepolcro (→), Monte Oliveto Maggiore (→), Montepulciano–Chiusi–Pienza (↘), Pitigliano–Sovana–Orbetello (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2001.05.23 – ...):Archbishop Antonio Buoncristiani (73)Archbishop Antonio Buoncristiani (73)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Siena–Colle di Val d’Elsa–Montalcino (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Antonio Buoncristiani (73)Archbishop Antonio Buoncristiani (73)Permalink
(2001.05.23 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena–Colle di Val d’Elsa–Montalcino (Italy)

Fides per caritatem

Born:1943.12.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1968.07.13
Consecrated Bishop:1994.10.01

Bishop of Porto–Santa Rufina (Italy) (1994.07.21 – 2001.05.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena–Colle di Val d’Elsa–Montalcino (Italy) (2001.05.23 – ...)

Archbishop Gaetano Bonicelli (92)Archbishop Gaetano Bonicelli (92)Permalink
(1989.11.14 – 2001.05.23)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Siena–Colle di Val d’Elsa–Montalcino (Italy)

Omnibus omnia factus

Born:1924.12.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1948.05.22
Consecrated Bishop:1975.08.26

Titular Bishop of Musti (1975.07.10 – 1977.06.11)

Auxiliary Bishop of Albano (Italy) (1975.07.10 – 1977.06.11)

Bishop of Albano (Italy) (1977.06.11 – 1981.10.28)

Archbishop Military Vicar of Italy (Italy) (1981.10.28 – 1986.07.21)

Titular Archbishop of Italica (1981.10.28 – 1989.11.14)

Archbishop Military Ordinary of Italy (Italy) (1986.07.21 – 1989.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena–Colle di Val d’Elsa–Montalcino (Italy) (1989.11.14 – 2001.05.23)

Archbishop Ismaele Mario Castellano, O.P.Permalink
(1986.09.30 – 1989.11.14)

Born:1913.09.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1942.07.05
Consecrated Bishop:1954.10.31
Died:2007.04.12 († 93)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1954.08.24 – 1956.08.03)

Titular Archbishop of Colossæ (1956.08.03 – 1961.06.06)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Italian Catholic Action (1956.08.03 – 1961.06.06)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1961.06.06 – 1986.09.30)

Founder of International Association of "Caterinati" (1970)

Apostolic Administrator of Montepulciano (Italy) (1970 – 1975.10.07)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1975.10.07 – 1986.09.30)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1978.01.19 – 1986.09.30)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena–Colle di Val d’Elsa–Montalcino (Italy) (1986.09.30 – 1989.11.14)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Siena (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Ismaele Mario Castellano, O.P.Permalink
(1961.06.06 – 1986.09.30)

(see above)

Archbishop Mario ToccabelliPermalink
(1935.04.01 – 1961.04.14)

Born:1889.07.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1912.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1930.10.26
Died:1961.04.14 († 71)

Bishop of Alatri (Italy) (1930.09.16 – 1935.04.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1935.04.01 – 1961.04.14)

Archbishop Gustavo MatteoniPermalink
(1932.09.29 – 1934.11.17)

Born:1887.10.16 (Italy)
Died:1934.11.17 († 47)

Bishop of Grosseto (Italy) (1920.03.08 – 1932.03.03)

Bishop of Sovana–Pitigliano (Italy) (1924.04.29 – 1932.03.03)

Titular Archbishop of Antiochia (1932.03.03 – 1932.09.29)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1932.03.03 – 1932.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1932.09.29 – 1934.11.17)

Archbishop Prospero ScacciaPermalink
(1909.06.05 – 1932.09.29)

Born:1857.04.30 (Italy)
Died:1932.09.29 († 75)

Bishop of Tivoli (Italy) (1903.06.22 – 1909.06.05)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1909.06.05 – 1932.09.29)

Archbishop Paolo Maria BaronePermalink
(1908.11.27 – 1909.05.20)

Born:1844.09.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1867.10.13
Consecrated Bishop:1892.07.17
Died:1909.05.20 († 64)

Bishop of Casale Monferrato (Italy) (1892.06.11 – 1903.03.17)

Titular Archbishop of Melitene (1903.03.17 – 1908.11.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1908.11.27 – 1909.05.20)

Archbishop Benedetto TommasiPermalink
(1892.06.11 – 1908.09.04)

Born:1839.04.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1862.09.20
Consecrated Bishop:1888.06.11
Died:1908.09.04 († 69)

Bishop of Fiesole (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1892.06.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1892.06.11 – 1908.09.04)

Archbishop Celestino ZiniPermalink
(1889 – 1892)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1889 – 1892)

Archbishop Giovanni PieralliniPermalink
(1876.09.29 – 1888)

Born:1817.05.12 (Italy)

Bishop of Colle di Val d’Elsa (Italy) (1871.12.22 – 1876.09.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1876.09.29 – 1888)

Archbishop Enrico BindiPermalink
(1871.10.27 – 1876)

Born:1812.09.29
Died:1876 († 64)

Bishop of Pistoia (Italy) (1867.03.27 – 1871.10.27)

Bishop of Prato (Italy) (1867.03.27 – 1871.10.27)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1871.10.27 – 1876)

Archbishop Ferdinando BaldanziPermalink
(1855.09.28 – 1866)

Bishop of Volterra (Italy) (1851.04.10 – 1855.09.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1855.09.28 – 1866)

Archbishop Giuseppe ManciniPermalink
(1824.07.12 – 1855.02.15)

Born:1777.09.20 (Italy)
Died:1855.02.15 († 77)

Bishop of Massa Marittima (Italy) (1818.10.02 – 1824.07.12)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1824.07.12 – 1855.02.15)

Cardinal Antonio Felice ZondadariPermalink
(1795.06.01 – 1823.04.13)

Born:1740.01.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1782.03.16
Consecrated Bishop:1785.12.21
Created Cardinal in pectore:1801.02.23
Revealed as Cardinal:1801.09.28
Died:1823.04.13 († 83)

Titular Archbishop of Adana (1785.12.19 – 1795.06.01)

Ecclesiastical Superior of Batavia (Netherlands) (1786 – 1790)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1789 – 1795)

Pro-Secretary of Sacred Congregation of the Propagation of the Faith (1795 – 1801)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1795.06.01 – 1823.04.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1801.12.23 – 1823.04.13)

Archbishop Alfonso MarsiliPermalink
(1792.12.03 – 1794.12.27)

Died:1794.12.27

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1792.12.03 – 1794.12.27)

Archbishop Tiberio BorghesiPermalink
(1772.06.01 – 1792.11.13)

Born:1720.07.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1743.09.21
Died:1792.11.13 († 72)

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1762.03.29 – 1772.06.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1772.06.01 – 1792.11.13)

Archbishop Alessandro CerviniPermalink
(1747.05.29 – 1771.11.13)

Died:1771.11.13

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1747.05.29 – 1771.11.13)

Archbishop Alessandro ZondadariPermalink
(1715.01.20 – 1744.01.04)

Died:1744.01.04

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1715.01.20 – 1744.01.04)

Archbishop Leonardo MarsiliPermalink
(1682 – 1713.04.08)

Died:1713.04.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1682 – 1713.04.08)

Cardinal Celio PiccolominiPermalink
(1671.03.18 – 1681.05.24)

Born:1609 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1656.10.29
Created Cardinal:1664.01.14
Died:1681.05.24 († 72)

Titular Archbishop of Cæsarea Ponti (1656.10.16 – 1664.01.14)

Apostolic Nuncio to France (1656.10.27 – 1663.08)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Montorio (1664.02.11 – 1681.05.24)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1671.03.18 – 1681.05.24)

Archbishop Ascanio PiccolominiPermalink
(1629 – 1671.09.14)

Died:1671.09.14

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1629 – 1671.09.14)

Archbishop Alessandro PetrucciPermalink
(1615 – 1628)

Bishop of Massa Marittima (Italy) (1602 – 1615)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1615 – 1628)

Cardinal Metello BichiPermalink
(1612.12.17 – 1615.03.23)

Born:1541 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1596.02
Consecrated Bishop:1596.02.18
Created Cardinal:1611.08.17
Died:1619.06.14 († 78)

Bishop of Sovana (Italy) (1596.01.15 – 1606)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Bonifacio ed Alessio (1611.09.12 – 1619.06.14)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1612.12.17 – 1615.03.23)

Pope Paul V (Camillo Borghese)Permalink
(1607 – 1612)

Absit nisi in te gloriari

Born:1552.09.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1596.06.05
Consecrated Bishop:1597.05.27
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1605.05.16
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1605.05.29
Died:1621.01.28 († 68)

Bishop of Castro (1594.09.05 – 1600.01.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1596.06.21 – 1599.03.10)

Bishop of Jesi (Italy) (1597.04.14 – 1599.08.02)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Giovanni e Paolo (1599.03.10 – 1602.04.22)

Bishop of Montalcino (Italy) (1600.01.07 – 1607)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (1602.04.22 – 1605.05.16)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1603.06 – 1605.05.16)

Supreme Pontiff (1605.05.16 [1605.05.29] – 1621.01.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1607 – 1612)

Cardinal Francesco Maria Tarugi, C.O.Permalink
(1597.09.15 – 1607.01.24)

Born:1525.08.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1571
Consecrated Bishop:1592
Created Cardinal:1596.06.05
Died:1608.06.11 († 82)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Avignon (France) (1592.12.09 – 1597.09.15)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Bartolomeo all’Isola (1596.12.02 – 1602.06.17)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1597.09.15 – 1607.01.24)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria sopra Minerva (1602.06.17 – 1608.06.11)

Archbishop Ascanio PiccolominiPermalink
(1588 – 1597.05.13)

Died:1597.05.13

Titular Archbishop of Rhodes (Greece) (1579.07.03 – 1588)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1579.07.03 – 1588)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1588 – 1597.05.13)

Archbishop Francesco BandiniPermalink
(1529 – 1588)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1529 – 1588)

Cardinal Giovanni PiccolominiPermalink
(1503 – 1529.04.07)

Born:1475.10.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:
Created Cardinal:1517.07.01
Died:1537.11.21 († 62)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1503 – 1529.04.07)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1517.07.06 – 1521.06.11)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Balbina (1521.06.11 – 1524.07.24)

Apostolic Administrator of L’Aquila (Italy) (1523.07.06 – 1525.07.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1524.07.24 – 1531.09.22)

Apostolic Administrator of Umbriatico (1524.11.14 – 1531.03.20)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1531.09.22 – 1533.09.26)

Apostolic Administrator of L’Aquila (Italy) (1532 – 1537.11.21)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1533.09.26 – 1535.02.26)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1533.09.26 – 1535.02.26)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1535.02.26 – 1537.11.21)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1535.02.26 – 1537.11.21)

Cardinal Francesco Todeschini-Piccolomini (later Pope Pius III)Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1460.02.06 – 1503.09.22)

Archbishop Antonio Piccolomini, O.S.B. Cam.Permalink
(1458.09.18 – 1459.11.08)

Died:1459.11.08

Metropolitan Archbishop of Siena (Italy) (1458.09.18 – 1459.11.08)

Bishops of Siena (Roman Rite)

Cardinal Enea Silvio Piccolomini (later Pope Pius II)Permalink
(1450.09.23 – 1457.08.12)

Born:1405.10.18 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1447.03.04
Consecrated Bishop:1447.08.15
Created Cardinal:1456.12.17
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1458.08.19
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1458.09.03
Died:1464.08.14 († 58)

Bishop of Trieste (Italy) (1447.04.17 – 1450.09.23)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1450.09.23 – 1457.08.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sabina (1456.12.18 – 1458.08.19)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1457.01.26 – 1458.01)

Apostolic Administrator of Warmia (Poland) (1457.08.12 – 1458.08.19)

Supreme Pontiff (1458.08.19 [1458.09.03] – 1464.08.14)

Bishop Neri da MontecarloPermalink
(1444.11.27 – 1449.10)

Died:1449.10

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1444.11.27 – 1449.10)

Bishop Cristoforo da San MarcelloPermalink
(1444.09.18 – 1444.10)

Died:1444.10

Bishop of Cervia (Italy) (1431.03.02 – 1435.11.21)

Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (1435.11.21 – 1444.09.18)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1444.09.18 – 1444.10)

Bishop Carlo BartoliPermalink
(1427 – 1444.09)

Died:1444.09

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1427 – 1444.09)

Cardinal Antonio CasiniPermalink
(1409.07.20 – 1427.09.12)

Born: (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1407.11.02
Created Cardinal:1426.05.24
Died:1439.02.04

Bishop of Pesaro (Italy) (1407.10.01 – 1409.07.20)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1409.07.20 – 1427.09.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Marcello (1426.05.27 – 1439.02.04)

Apostolic Administrator of Grosseto (Italy) (1427.09.12 – 1439.02.04)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1437.03 – 1439.02.04)

Bishop-elect Gabriele Condulmer, C.R.S.A. (later Pope Eugene IV)Permalink
(1407.12.30 – 1408)

Born:1388 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1408
Created Cardinal:1408.05.09
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1431.03.03
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1431.03.11
Died:1447.02.23 († 59)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1407.12.30 – 1408)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1408.05.09 – 1426)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1426 – 1431.03.03)

Supreme Pontiff (1431.03.03 [1431.03.11] – 1447.02.23)

Bishop GuglielmoPermalink
(1396 – 1407)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1396 – 1407)

Bishop Francesco MormigliPermalink
(1385 – 1396)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1385 – 1396)

Bishop Carlo MinutoliPermalink
(1384 – 1385)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1384 – 1385)

Bishop Luca Bettino Ghini, C.R.S.A.Permalink
(1377.10.02 – 1384)

Bishop of Narni (Italy) (1373.03.30 – 1377.10.02)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1377.10.02 – 1384)

Bishop Guglielmo Vasco, O.F.M.Permalink
(1371 – 1377.10.02)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1358 – 1371)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1371 – 1377.10.02)

Bishop of Győr (Hungary) (1377.10.02 – 1386 deposed)

Bishop Iacopo di Egidio dei MalavoltiPermalink
(1370 – 1371)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1370 – 1371)

Bishop Azzolino dei MalavoltiPermalink
(1351 – 1370)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1351 – 1370)

Bishop Donosdeus dei MalavoltiPermalink
(1317 – 1348)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1317 – 1348)

Bishop Ruggeri da Casole, O.P.Permalink
(1307 – 1317)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1307 – 1317)

Bishop Rainaldo di Uguccione MalavoltiPermalink
(1282 – 1307)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1282 – 1307)

Bishop BernardoPermalink
(1281 – 1281)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1281 – 1281)

Bishop Bandino BonciPermalink
(1273 – 1281)

Died:1281

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1273 – 1281)

Bishop Tommaso Fusconi, O.P.Permalink
(1254 – 1273)

Died:1273

Bishop of Cefalù (Italy) (1253 – 1254)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1254 – 1273)

Bishop BonfiglioPermalink
(1216 – 1252)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1216 – 1252)

Bishop BonoPermalink
(1189 – 1216)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1189 – 1216)

Bishop GunteronePermalink
(1170 – 1189)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1170 – 1189)

Bishop RanieriPermalink
(1127 – 1170)

Died:1170

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1127 – 1170)

Bishop GualfredoPermalink
(1080? – 1106)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1080? – 1106)

Bishop RodolfoPermalink
(1068? – 1076)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1068? – 1076)

Bishop AmadioPermalink
(? – 1062?)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (? – 1062?)

Bishop RoffredoPermalink
(? – 1059?)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (? – 1059?)

Bishop AntifredoPermalink
(? – 1058?)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (? – 1058?)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1037 – 1058)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (1037 – 1058)

Bishop AdelbertoPermalink
(? – 1036?)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (? – 1036?)

Bishop LeonePermalink
(? – 1031?)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (? – 1031?)

Bishop GiselbertoPermalink
(? – 1013?)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (? – 1013?)

Bishop AdeodatoPermalink
(? – 1001?)

Bishop of Siena (Italy) (? – 1001?)

Former Prelates


as of 2017.10.18

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up