GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Sicuani

Peru Peru

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese Diocese

Area: 19,879 km²

Population: 200,554 Catholics (74.4% of 269,402 total) (2020)

Statistics: 31 parishes, 26 priests (19 diocesan, 7 religious), 43 lay religious (9 brothers, 34 sisters), 6 seminarians (2020)

Ecclesiastical Province: Cusco

Neighbouring Dioceses: Chuquibamba (↙), Chuquibambilla (←), Cusco (↑), Ayaviri (→), Puno (↘), Arequipa (↓)

Depends on: Dicastery for Bishops

Address: Apartado 46, Jirón Hipólito Unanue 236, Plaza de Armas, Sicuani,via Cusco, Peru

Phone: (84)35.12.74; 35.11.61

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (33)

Chuquibamba (↙), Chuquibambilla (←), Cusco (↑), Ayaviri (→), Puno (↘), Arequipa (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2020.09.29 – ...):Bishop Pedro Alberto Bustamante López (57)Bishop Pedro Alberto Bustamante López (57)

Apostolic Administrator of Ayaviri (Peru)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Sicuani (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pedro Alberto Bustamante López (57)Bishop Pedro Alberto Bustamante López (57)Permalink
(2020.09.29 – ...)

Bishop of Sicuani (Peru)
Apostolic Administrator of Ayaviri (Peru)

Born:1965.01.09 (Cotaparaco, Recuay, Peru)
Ordained Priest:1992.12.07
Consecrated Bishop:2013.08.15

Bishop-Prelate of Sicuani (Peru) (2013.07.10 – 2020.09.29)

Bishop of Sicuani (Peru) (2020.09.29 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Ayaviri (Peru) (2021.04.07 – ...)

Prelates of Sicuani (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pedro Alberto Bustamante López (57)Bishop Pedro Alberto Bustamante López (57)Permalink
(2013.07.10 – 2020.09.29)

(see above)

Bishop Miguel La Fay Bardi, O. Carm.Permalink
(1999.07.26 – 2013.07.10)

Born:1934.11.11 (Chelsea, MA, USA)
Ordained Priest:1960.07.04
Consecrated Bishop:1999.10.15
Died:2021.10.20 (Needham, MA, USA † 86)

Bishop-Prelate of Sicuani (Peru) (1999.07.26 – 2013.07.10)

Fr. Alban Quinn, O. Carm.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1971.07.12 – 1999.07)

Bishop Nevin William Hayes, O. Carm.Permalink
(1959.01.10 – 1970.11.07)

Born:1922.02.17 (USA)
Ordained Priest:1946.06.08
Consecrated Bishop:1965.08.05
Died:1988.07.12 († 66)

Bishop-Prelate of Sicuani (Peru) (1959.01.10 – 1970.11.07)

Titular Bishop of Nova Sinna (1965.05.05 – 1988.07.12)

Auxiliary Bishop of Chicago (USA) (1971.02.02 – 1988.07.12)


as of 2022.06.30

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up