GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Xi’an 西安

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Suffragan Sees: Fengxiang 鳳翔, Hanzhong 漢中, Sanyuan 三原, Yan’an 延安, Zhouzhi 盩厔

Neighbouring Dioceses: Zhouzhi 盩厔 (←), Sanyuan 三原 (↑), Tongzhou 同州 (↗), Luoyang 洛陽 (→), Nanyang 南陽 (→), Laohekou 老河口 (↘), Xing’anfu 興安府 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Zhouzhi 盩厔 (←), Sanyuan 三原 (↑), Tongzhou 同州 (↗), Luoyang 洛陽 (→), Nanyang 南陽 (→), Laohekou 老河口 (↘), Xing’anfu 興安府 (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2006 – ...):Archbishop Anthony Dang Ming-yan (51)Archbishop Anthony Dang Ming-yan (黨明彥) (51)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Xi’an 西安 (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Anthony Dang Ming-yan (51)Archbishop Anthony Dang Ming-yan (黨明彥) (51)Permalink
(2006 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Xi’an 西安 (China)

Born:1967.07.12 (China)
Ordained Priest:1991.09.15
Consecrated Bishop:2005.07.26

Auxiliary Bishop of Xi’an 西安 (China) (2005 – 2006)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Xi’an 西安 (China) (2006 – ...)

Archbishop Anthony Li Du-an (李篤安)Permalink
(1987 – 2006.05.25)

Born:1927.06.13 (China)
Ordained Priest:1951.04.11
Consecrated Bishop:1987.04.05
Died:2006.05.25 († 78)

Apostolic Administrator of Xing’anfu 興安府 (China) (1987 – 2000)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Xi’an 西安 (China) (1987 – 2006.05.25)

Archbishop John Ji Huai-rang (姬懷讓), O.F.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1981 – 1987.02.24)

Born:1909.11.27 (China)
Ordained Priest:1936
Consecrated Bishop:1981.12.18 (no papal mandate)
Died:1987.02.24 († 77)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Xi’an 西安 (China) (1981 – 1987.02.24)

Bishop Pacific Li Huan-de (李宣德), O.F.M.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1952.01.25 – 1972.02.16)

Archbishop Pacifico Giulio Vanni (萬九樓), O.F.M.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1952.05.10)

Born:1893.09.25 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1920.03.14
Consecrated Bishop:1932.10.23
Died:1967.06.26 († 73)

Titular Bishop of Zapara (1932.06.14 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Xi’anfu 西安府 (China) (1932.06.14 – 1946.04.11)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Xi’an 西安 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1952.05.10)

Archbishop-Bishop of Sovana–Pitigliano (Italy) (1952.05.10 – 1963.07.13)

Vicars Apostolic of Xi’anfu 西安府 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Pacifico Giulio Vanni (萬九樓), O.F.M. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1932.06.14 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Bishop Fiorenzo Umberto Tessiatore (戴夏德), O.F.M.Permalink
(1928.05.16 – 1932.04.10)

Born:1892.04.27 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1914.11.08
Consecrated Bishop:1928.07.22
Died:1932.04.10 († 39)

Vicar Apostolic of Xi’anfu 西安府 (China) (1928.05.16 – 1932.04.10)

Titular Bishop of Algiza (1928.05.18 – 1932.04.10)

Bishop Eugenio Massi (希賢), O.F.M.Permalink
(1924.12.03 – 1927.01.26)

Born:1875.08.13 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1898.02.20
Consecrated Bishop:1910.05.15
Died:1944.12.10 († 69)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Shansi 山西北境 (China) (1910.02.15 – 1916.07.07)

Titular Bishop of Joppe (1910.02.15 – 1944.12.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Central Shensi 陝西中境 (China) (1916.07.07 – 1924.12.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Xi’anfu 西安府 (China) (1924.12.03 – 1927.01.26)

Apostolic Administrator of Hankou 漢口 (China) (1925 – 1927.01.26)

Vicar Apostolic of Hankou 漢口 (China) (1927.01.26 – 1944.12.10)

Vicars Apostolic of Central Shensi 陝西中境 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Eugenio Massi (希賢), O.F.M.Permalink
(1916.07.07 – 1924.12.03)

(see above)

Bishop Auguste-Jean-Gabriel Maurice (穆理思), O.F.M.Permalink
(1911.04.12 – 1916.07.07)

Born:1862.10.10 (France)
Ordained Priest:1885.09.05
Consecrated Bishop:1908.11.30
Died:1925.07.27 († 62)

Titular Bishop of Lesvi (1908.07.28 – 1925.07.27)

Vicar Apostolic of Northern Shensi 陝西北境 (China) (1908.08.01 – 1911.04.12)

Vicar Apostolic of Central Shensi 陝西中境 (China) (1911.04.12 – 1916.07.07)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up