GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Shrewsbury

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Birmingham

Neighbouring Dioceses: Menevia (↙), Wrexham (↖), Liverpool (↑), Salford (↑), Leeds (↗), Hallam (↗), Birmingham (→), Cardiff (↓)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: May 22

Address: Curial Offices, 2 Park Road South, Prenton, Wirral CH43 4UX, England, United Kingdom

Phone: (0151)6520-9855

Websites: LinkTwitter Feed

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2010.10.01 – ...):Bishop Mark Davies (55)Bishop Mark Davies (55)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Shrewsbury (Roman Rite)

Bishop Mark Davies (55)Bishop Mark Davies (55)
(2010.10.01 – ...)

Bishop of Shrewsbury (United Kingdom)

Nihil sine Christo

Born:1959.05.12 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1984.02.11
Consecrated Bishop:2010.02.22

Coadjutor Bishop of Shrewsbury (United Kingdom) (2009.12.22 – 2010.10.01)

Bishop of Shrewsbury (United Kingdom) (2010.10.01 – ...)

Bishop Brian Michael Noble (78)Bishop Brian Michael Noble (78)
(1995.06.23 – 2010.10.01)

Bishop emeritus of Shrewsbury (United Kingdom)

Adveniat regnum tuum

Born:1936.04.11 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1960.06.11
Consecrated Bishop:1995.08.30

Bishop of Shrewsbury (United Kingdom) (1995.06.23 – 2010.10.01)

Bishop Joseph Gray
(1980.08.19 – 1995.06.23)

Born:1919.10.20 (Ireland)
Ordained Priest:1943.06.20
Consecrated Bishop:1969.02.16
Died:1999.05.07 († 79)

Titular Bishop of Mercia (1968.12.19 – 1980.08.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Liverpool (United Kingdom) (1968.12.19 – 1980.08.19)

Bishop of Shrewsbury (United Kingdom) (1980.08.19 – 1995.06.23)

Bishop William Eric Grasar
(1962.04.26 – 1980.03.20)

Born:1913.05.18 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1937.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1962.06.27
Died:1982.12.28 († 69)

Bishop of Shrewsbury (United Kingdom) (1962.04.26 – 1980.03.20)

Bishop John Aloysius Murphy (later Archbishop)
(1949.06.03 – 1961.08.22)

Born:1905.12.21 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1931.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1948.02.25
Died:1995.11.18 († 89)

Titular Bishop of Appia (1948.02.07 – 1949.06.03)

Coadjutor Bishop of Shrewsbury (United Kingdom) (1948.02.07 – 1949.06.03)

Bishop of Shrewsbury (United Kingdom) (1949.06.03 – 1961.08.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Cardiff (United Kingdom) (1961.08.22 – 1983.03.25)

Bishop Ambrose James Moriarty
(1934.12.17 – 1949.06.03)

Born:1870.08.09 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1894.03.10
Consecrated Bishop:1932.01.28
Died:1949.06.03 († 78)

Titular Bishop of Miletopolis (1931.12.18 – 1934.12.17)

Coadjutor Bishop of Shrewsbury (United Kingdom) (1931.12.18 – 1934.12.17)

Bishop of Shrewsbury (United Kingdom) (1934.12.17 – 1949.06.03)

Bishop Hugh Singleton
(1908.08.01 – 1934.12.17)

Born:1851.07.30 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1880.07.25
Consecrated Bishop:1908.09.21
Died:1934.12.17 († 83)

Bishop of Shrewsbury (United Kingdom) (1908.08.01 – 1934.12.17)

Bishop Samuel Webster Allen
(1897.04.19 – 1908.05.13)

Born:1844.03.23 (United Kingdom)
Consecrated Bishop:1897.06.16
Died:1908.05.13 († 64)

Bishop of Shrewsbury (United Kingdom) (1897.04.19 – 1908.05.13)

Bishop John Carroll
(1895.05.11 – 1897.01.14)

Born:1838.03.16 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1861.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1893.10.28
Died:1897.01.14 († 58)

Titular Bishop of Acmonia (1893.08.22 – 1895.05.11)

Coadjutor Bishop of Shrewsbury (United Kingdom) (1893.08.22 – 1895.05.11)

Bishop of Shrewsbury (United Kingdom) (1895.05.11 – 1897.01.14)

Bishop Edmund Knight
(1882.04.25 – 1895.05.28)

Born:1827.08.27 (United Kingdom)
Ordained Priest:1857.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1879.07.27
Died:1905.06.09 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Corycus (1879.05.30 – 1882.04.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Shrewsbury (United Kingdom) (1879.05.30 – 1882.04.25)

Bishop of Shrewsbury (United Kingdom) (1882.04.25 – 1895.05.28)

Titular Bishop of Flavias (1895.05.28 – 1905.06.09)

Bishop James Brown
(1851.06.27 – 1881.10.14)

Born:1812.01.11 (United Kingdom)
Consecrated Bishop:1851.07.27
Died:1881.10.14 († 69)

Bishop of Shrewsbury (United Kingdom) (1851.06.27 – 1881.10.14)

Former Prelates


as of 2014.11.21

© 2014 GCatholic.org

Up