GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Shuoxian 朔縣

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Taiyuan 太原

Neighbouring Dioceses: Fenyang 汾陽 (↙), Yan’an 延安 (↙), Suiyuan 綏遠 (↖), Jining 集寧 (↑), Datong 大同 (↗), Taiyuan 太原 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2007.03.15 – ...):Bishop Paul Ma Cun-guo (49)Bishop Paul Ma Cun-guo (馬存國) (49)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Shuoxian 朔縣 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Ma Cun-guo (49)Bishop Paul Ma Cun-guo (馬存國) (49)Permalink
(2007.03.15 – ...)

Bishop of Shuoxian 朔縣 (China)

Born:1969 (China)
Ordained Priest:1996.03.23
Consecrated Bishop:2004.02.08

Coadjutor Bishop of Shuoxian 朔縣 (China) (2004 – 2007.03.15)

Bishop of Shuoxian 朔縣 (China) (2007.03.15 – ...)

Bishop Bonaventure Luo Juan (雒雋)Permalink
(1990 – 2007.03.15)

Born:1917.12.23 (China)
Ordained Priest:1944.07.19
Consecrated Bishop:1990.07.08
Died:2007.03.15 († 89)

Bishop of Shuoxian 朔縣 (China) (1990 – 2007.03.15)

Bishop Edgar Anton Häring (俞廣仁), O.F.M.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1971.07.25)

Born:1894.05.11 (Germany)
Ordained Priest:1920.09.19
Consecrated Bishop:1933.08.27
Died:1971.07.25 († 77)

Prefect Apostolic of Shohchow 朔州 (China) (1927.07.13 – 1932.06.17)

Titular Bishop of Anthedon (1933.04.25 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Shohchow 朔州 (China) (1933.04.25 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Shuoxian 朔縣 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1971.07.25)

Vicars Apostolic of Shohchow 朔州 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Edgar Anton Häring (俞廣仁), O.F.M.Permalink
(1933.04.25 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Prefects Apostolic of Shohchow 朔州 (Roman Rite)

Fr. Edgar Anton Häring (俞廣仁), O.F.M. (later Bishop)Permalink
(1927.07.13 – 1932.06.17)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up