GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Shaoguan 韶關

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Guangzhou 廣州

Neighbouring Dioceses: Wuzhou 梧州 (↙), Guilin 桂林 (←), Yongzhou 永州 (↖), Hengzhou 衡州 (↑), Ganzhou 贛州 (↗), Guangzhou 廣州 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant

Ordinaries

Bishops of Shaoguan 韶關 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Xia Xue-qian (夏學謙) Permalink
(1962 – 1970?)

Born: (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1962.01.24 (no papal mandate)
Died:1970?

Bishop of Shaoguan 韶關 (China) (1962 – 1970?)

Bishop Michele Alberto Arduino (歐彌格), S.D.B.Permalink
(1948.04.09 – 1962.10.21)

Born:1909.03.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1933.07.09
Consecrated Bishop:1948.06.29
Died:1972.06.18 († 63)

Bishop of Shaoguan 韶關 (China) (1948.04.09 – 1962.10.21)

Bishop of Gerace–Locri (Italy) (1962.10.21 – 1972.06.18)

Bishop Ignazio Canazei (耿其光), S.D.B.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1946.10.12)

Born:1883.06.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1930.11.09
Died:1946.10.12 († 63)

Titular Bishop of Carystus (1930.07.23 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Shaozhou 韶州 (China) (1930.07.24 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Shaoguan 韶關 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1946.10.12)

Vicars Apostolic of Shaozhou 韶州 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Ignazio Canazei (耿其光), S.D.B.Permalink
(1930.07.24 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Saint Bishop Luigi Versiglia (雷鳴道), S.D.B.Permalink
(1920.04.22 – 1930.02.25)

Born:1873.06.05 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1895.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1921.01.09
Died:1930.02.25 († 56)

Titular Bishop of Carystus (1920.04.22 – 1930.02.25)

Vicar Apostolic of Shaozhou 韶州 (China) (1920.04.22 – 1930.02.25)


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up