GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Sherbrooke

Canada Canada

Continent: North America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese

Area: 8,000 km²

Population: 323,008 Catholics (89.3% of 361,729 total) (2015)

Suffragan Sees: Nicolet, Saint-Hyacinthe

Neighbouring Dioceses: Burlington (↙), Saint-Hyacinthe (←), Nicolet (↖), Québec (↑), Portland in Maine (→), Manchester (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: St. Michael (September 29), Bl. Marie-Léonie Paradis (May 4)

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 23 (1959)

Statistics: 46 parishes, 1 mission, 211 priests (132 diocesan, 79 religious), 21 deacons, 661 lay religious (147 brothers, 514 sisters), 4 seminarians (2015)

Address: C.P. 430, 130 rue de la Cathédrale, Sherbrooke, QC J1H 4M1, Canada

Phone: +1 (819) 563-9934

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (94)

Burlington (↙), Saint-Hyacinthe (←), Nicolet (↖), Québec (↑), Portland in Maine (→), Manchester (↘)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2011.07.26 – ...):Archbishop Luc Cyr (65)Archbishop Luc Cyr (65)

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Sherbrooke (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Luc Cyr (65)Archbishop Luc Cyr (65)Permalink
(2011.07.26 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sherbrooke (Canada)

Un seul cœur, une seule âme

Born:1953.11.21 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1980.08.24
Consecrated Bishop:2001.06.17

Bishop of Valleyfield (Canada) (2001.05.10 – 2011.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sherbrooke (Canada) (2011.07.26 – ...)

Archbishop André Gaumond (82)Archbishop André Gaumond (82)Permalink
(1996.07.01 – 2011.07.26)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Sherbrooke (Canada)

Espérer en Dieu

Born:1936.06.03 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1961.05.27
Consecrated Bishop:1985.08.15

Bishop of Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pocatière (Canada) (1985.05.31 – 1995.02.16)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Sherbrooke (Canada) (1995.02.16 – 1996.07.01)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sherbrooke (Canada) (1996.07.01 – 2011.07.26)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (2005.10 – 2007.10)

Archbishop Jean-Marie FortierPermalink
(1968.04.20 – 1996.07.01)

Dei laudem per Jesum

Born:1920.07.01 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1944.06.16
Consecrated Bishop:1961.01.23
Died:2002.10.31 († 82)

Titular Bishop of Pomaria (1960.11.15 – 1965.01.19)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sainte-Anne-de-la-Pocatière (Canada) (1960.11.15 – 1965.01.19)

Bishop of Gaspé (Canada) (1965.01.19 – 1968.04.20)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sherbrooke (Canada) (1968.04.20 – 1996.07.01)

President of Canadian Conference of Catholic Bishops (1973 – 1975)

Archbishop Georges CabanaPermalink
(1952.05.28 – 1967.02.07)

Ut sint unum

Born:1894.10.22 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1918.07.28
Consecrated Bishop:1941.06.30
Died:1986.02.06 († 91)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Saint-Boniface (Canada) (1941.05.24 – 1952.01.29)

Titular Archbishop of Anchialus (1941.05.24 – 1952.05.28)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Sherbrooke (Canada) (1952.01.29 – 1952.05.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sherbrooke (Canada) (1952.05.28 – 1967.02.07)

Titular Archbishop of Succuba (1968.02.07 – 1970.11.27)

Archbishop Philippe-Servulo DesranleauPermalink
(1951.03.02 – 1952.05.28)

Christo et petro

Born:1882.04.03 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1938.02.24
Died:1952.05.28 († 70)

Titular Bishop of Sala (1937.12.13 – 1941.02.12)

Coadjutor Bishop of Sherbrooke (Canada) (1937.12.13 – 1941.02.12)

Bishop of Sherbrooke (Canada) (1941.02.12 – 1951.03.02)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sherbrooke (Canada) (1951.03.02 – 1952.05.28)

Bishops of Sherbrooke (Roman Rite)

Bishop Philippe-Servulo Desranleau (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1941.02.12 – 1951.03.02)

(see above)

Bishop Alphonse-Osias GagnonPermalink
(1927.06.23 – 1941.02.12)

Christus non sibi placuit

Born:1860.12.13 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1883.07.08
Consecrated Bishop:1923.06.29
Died:1941.02.12 († 80)

Titular Bishop of Pegæ (1923.05.23 – 1927.06.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Sherbrooke (Canada) (1923.05.23 – 1927.06.23)

Bishop of Sherbrooke (Canada) (1927.06.23 – 1941.02.12)

Bishop Paul-Stanislas LaRocquePermalink
(1893.10.06 – 1926.08.15)

Omnibus omnia factus sum

Born:1846.10.27 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1869.05.09
Consecrated Bishop:1893.11.30
Died:1926.08.15 († 79)

Bishop of Sherbrooke (Canada) (1893.10.06 – 1926.08.15)

Bishop Antoine RacinePermalink
(1874.09.01 – 1893.07.17)

In fide spe et caritate radicatus

Born:1822.01.26 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1844.09.12
Consecrated Bishop:1874.10.18
Died:1893.07.17 († 71)

Bishop of Sherbrooke (Canada) (1874.09.01 – 1893.07.17)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.12.04

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up