GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Shanghai 上海

China China

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Ecclesiastical Province: Nanjing 南京

Neighbouring Dioceses: Hangzhou 杭州 (↙), Suzhou 蘇州 (←), Haimen 海門 (↑)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

History


Special Churches

Hangzhou 杭州 (↙), Suzhou 蘇州 (←), Haimen 海門 (↑)

Present Prelates

Bishop:vacant
Auxiliary Bishop (2005 – ...):Bishop Joseph Xing Wen-zhi (55)Bishop Joseph Xing Wen-zhi (邢文之) (55)
Auxiliary Bishop (2012 – ...):Bishop Thaddeus Ma Da-qin (50)Bishop Thaddeus Ma Da-qin (馬達欽) (50)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Shanghai 上海 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Joseph Fan Zhong-liang (范忠良), S.J.Permalink
(2000.03.12 – 2014.03.16)

Born:1918.01.13 (China)
Ordained Priest:1951.05.31
Consecrated Bishop:1985.02.27 (clandestinely)
Died:2014.03.16 († 96)

Coadjutor Bishop of Shanghai 上海 (China) (1985 – 2000.03.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Nanjing 南京 (China) (2000 – 2014.03.16)

Apostolic Administrator of Suzhou 蘇州 (China) (2000.03.12 – 2005)

Bishop of Shanghai 上海 (China) (2000.03.12 – 2014.03.16)

Bishop Aloysius Jin Lu-xian (金魯賢), S.J.Permalink
(1988 – 2013.04.27)

Oportet illum crescere me autem minui / 他該長大我該縮小

Born:1916.06.20 (China)
Ordained Priest:1945.05.19
Consecrated Bishop:1985.01.27 (no papal mandate)
Died:2013.04.27 († 96)

Auxiliary Bishop of Shanghai 上海 (China) (1985 – 1988)

Bishop of Shanghai 上海 (China) (1988 – 2013.04.27)

Coadjutor Bishop of Shanghai 上海 (China) (2004 – 2013.04.27)

Bishop Aloysius Zhang Jia-shu (張家樹), S.J. Permalink
(1960 – 1988.02.25)

Born:1893 (China)
Consecrated Bishop:1960.04.27 (no papal mandate)
Died:1988.02.25 († 95)

Bishop of Shanghai 上海 (China) (1960 – 1988.02.25)

Cardinal Ignatius Kung Pin-mei (龔品梅)Permalink
(1950.07.15 – 2000.03.12)

Ut sint unum ovile et unus pastor / 同歸一牧一盞

Born:1901.08.02 (China)
Ordained Priest:1930.05.28
Consecrated Bishop:1949.10.07
Created Cardinal in pectore:1979.06.30
Revealed as Cardinal:1991.06.28
Died:2000.03.12 († 98)

Bishop of Suzhou 蘇州 (China) (1949.08.09 – 1950.07.15)

Apostolic Administrator of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1950.07.15 – 2000.03.12)

Bishop of Shanghai 上海 (China) (1950.07.15 – 2000.03.12)

Apostolic Administrator of Suzhou 蘇州 (China) (1950.07.15 – 2000.03.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Sisto (1991.06.30 – 2000.03.12)

Bishop Auguste Haouisée (惠濟良), S.J.Permalink
(1946.04.11 – 1948.09.10)

Born:1877.10.01 (France)
Ordained Priest:1910.06.10
Consecrated Bishop:1928.10.03
Died:1948.09.10 († 70)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1928.06.25 – 1931.05.13)

Titular Bishop of Cercina (1928.07.02 – 1946.04.11)

Vicar Apostolic of Nanjing 南京 (China) (1931.05.13 – 1933.12.13)

Vicar Apostolic of Shanghai 上海 (China) (1933.12.13 – 1946.04.11)

Bishop of Shanghai 上海 (China) (1946.04.11 – 1948.09.10)

Vicars Apostolic of Shanghai 上海 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Auguste Haouisée (惠濟良), S.J.Permalink
(1933.12.13 – 1946.04.11)

(see above)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up