GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Setúbal

Portugal Portugal

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 1,500 km²

Population: 543,000 Catholics (69.4% of 782,249 total) (2017)

Statistics: 57 parishes, 11 missions, 76 priests (62 diocesan, 14 religious), 12 deacons, 101 lay religious (17 brothers, 84 sisters), 7 seminarians (2017)

Ecclesiastical Province: Lisboa

Neighbouring Dioceses: Lisboa (↑), Évora (→)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Imaculada Conceição da Virgem Santa Maria (December 8)

Liturgical Calendar 📅

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (57)

Lisboa (↑), Évora (→)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.08.24 – ...):Bishop José Ornelas Carvalho, S.C.I. (66)Bishop José Ornelas Carvalho, S.C.I. (66)

President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal

Ordinaries

Bishops of Setúbal (Roman Rite)

Bishop José Ornelas Carvalho, S.C.I. (66)Bishop José Ornelas Carvalho, S.C.I. (66)Permalink
(2015.08.24 – ...)

Bishop of Setúbal (Portugal)
President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal

Born:1954.01.05 (Porto da Cruz, Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1981.08.09
Consecrated Bishop:2015.10.25

Superior General of Congregation of the Priests of the Sacred Heart (Dehonians) (2003.05.27 – 2015.05.25)

Bishop of Setúbal (Portugal) (2015.08.24 – ...)

President of Episcopal Conference of Portugal (2020.06.16 – ...)

Bishop Gilberto Délio Gonçalves Canavarro dos Reis (80)Bishop Gilberto Délio Gonçalves Canavarro dos Reis (80)Permalink
(1998.04.23 – 2015.08.24)

Bishop emeritus of Setúbal (Portugal)

Born:1940.05.27 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1963.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1989.02.12

Titular Bishop of Elephantaria in Mauretania (1988.10.29 – 1998.04.23)

Auxiliary Bishop of Porto (Portugal) (1988.10.29 – 1998.04.23)

Bishop of Setúbal (Portugal) (1998.04.23 – 2015.08.24)

Bishop Manuel da Silva MartinsPermalink
(1975.07.16 – 1998.04.23)

Born:1927.01.20 (Portugal)
Ordained Priest:1951.08.12
Consecrated Bishop:1975.10.26
Died:2017.09.24 († 90)

Bishop of Setúbal (Portugal) (1975.07.16 – 1998.04.23)


as of 2020.06.18

© 2020 GCatholic.org

Up