GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Sete Lagoas

Brazil Brazil

Continent: South America

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 12,152 km²

Population: 375,182 Catholics (80.0% of 468,927 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Belo Horizonte

Neighbouring Dioceses: Divinópolis (↙), Luz (←), Diamantina (↑), Guanhães (↗), Itabira–Fabriciano (→), Belo Horizonte (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Statistics: 41 parishes, 382 missions, 57 priests (49 diocesan, 8 religious), 1 deacon, 67 lay religious (18 brothers, 49 sisters), 19 seminarians (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches


Present Prelates

Bishop (2017.09.20 – ...):Bishop Aloísio Jorge Pena Vitral (63)Bishop Aloísio Jorge Pena Vitral (63)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Sete Lagoas (Roman Rite)

Bishop Aloísio Jorge Pena Vitral (63)Bishop Aloísio Jorge Pena Vitral (63)Permalink
(2017.09.20 – ...)

Bishop of Sete Lagoas (Brazil)

Revestido de profunda misericórdia

Born:1955.04.23 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1986.01.18
Consecrated Bishop:2006.03.25

Titular Bishop of Thubursicum-Bure (2006.02.11 – 2009.11.25)

Auxiliary Bishop of Belo Horizonte (Brazil) (2006.02.11 – 2009.11.25)

Bishop of Teófilo Otoni (Brazil) (2009.11.25 – 2017.09.20)

Bishop of Sete Lagoas (Brazil) (2017.09.20 – ...)

Bishop Guilherme Porto (76)Bishop Guilherme Porto (76)Permalink
(1999.10.27 – 2017.09.20)

Bishop emeritus of Sete Lagoas (Brazil)

Veritas in caritate

Born:1942.01.21 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1966.08.07
Consecrated Bishop:1998.10.12

Coadjutor Bishop of Sete Lagoas (Brazil) (1998.07.15 – 1999.10.27)

Bishop of Sete Lagoas (Brazil) (1999.10.27 – 2017.09.20)

Bishop José de LimaPermalink
(1981.06.07 – 1999.10.27)

In caritate

Born:1924.02.21 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1948.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:1973.07.15
Died:2013.06.12 († 89)

Bishop of Itumbiara (Brazil) (1973.04.13 – 1981.06.07)

Bishop of Sete Lagoas (Brazil) (1981.06.07 – 1999.10.27)

Bishop Daniel Tavares Baeta NevesPermalink
(1964.06.04 – 1980.07.08)

Born:1911.03.11 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1935.11.30
Consecrated Bishop:1947.06.29
Died:1980.07.08 († 69)

Titular Bishop of Parnassus (1947.03.29 – 1958.05.16)

Auxiliary Bishop of Mariana (Brazil) (1947.03.29 – 1958.05.16)

Bishop of Januária (Brazil) (1958.05.16 – 1962.06.01)

Titular Bishop of Alexandria minor (1962.06.01 – 1964.06.04)

Bishop of Sete Lagoas (Brazil) (1964.06.04 – 1980.07.08)

Bishop José de Almeida Batista PereiraPermalink
(1955.11.07 – 1964.04.02)

Ipsa conteret

Born:1917.07.26 (Brazil)
Ordained Priest:1940.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1954.02.02
Died:2009.01.31 († 91)

Titular Bishop of Baris in Pisidia (1953.12.22 – 1955.11.07)

Auxiliary Bishop of Niterói (Brazil) (1953.12.22 – 1955.11.07)

Bishop of Sete Lagoas (Brazil) (1955.11.07 – 1964.04.02)

Bishop of Guaxupé (Brazil) (1964.04.02 – 1976.01.16)

Former Prelates


as of 2018.11.07

© 2018 GCatholic.org

Up