GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Sessa Aurunca

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 338 km²

Population: 87,500 Catholics (96.2% of 91,000 total) (2015)

Statistics: 42 parishes, 52 priests (41 diocesan, 11 religious), 6 deacons, 61 lay religious (11 brothers, 50 sisters), 2 seminarians (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Napoli

Neighbouring Dioceses: Gaeta (←), Sora–Cassino–Aquino–Pontecorvo (↑), Teano–Calvi (→), Capua (↘)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: Maria SS. Avvocata del Popolo (November 17), Ss. Martiri Casto e Secondino (July 1), S. Leone IX

Cathedral Dedication Anniversary: June 14

Address: Via XXI Luglio, 81037 Sessa Aurunca, Italy

Phone: 0823 937167

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Gaeta (←), Sora–Cassino–Aquino–Pontecorvo (↑), Teano–Calvi (→), Capua (↘)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2013.06.25 – ...):Bishop Orazio Francesco Piazza (65)Bishop Orazio Francesco Piazza (65)

Apostolic Administrator of Alife–Caiazzo (Italy)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Sessa Aurunca (Roman Rite)

Bishop Orazio Francesco Piazza (65)Bishop Orazio Francesco Piazza (65)Permalink
(2013.06.25 – ...)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy)
Apostolic Administrator of Alife–Caiazzo (Italy)

Christus lumen gentium

Born:1953.10.04 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1978.06.25
Consecrated Bishop:2013.09.21

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (2013.06.25 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Alife–Caiazzo (Italy) (2019.04.30 – ...)

Bishop Antonio Napoletano, C.SS.R.Permalink
(1994.11.19 – 2013.06.25)

Euntes prædicate evangelium

Born:1937.06.08 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1961.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1995.01.06
Died:2019.03.25 († 81)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1994.11.19 – 2013.06.25)

Archbishop Agostino Superbo (79)Bishop Agostino Superbo (79) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1991.05.18 – 1994.11.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo (Italy)

Sub tuum præsidium

Born:1940.02.07 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1963.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1991.06.29

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1991.05.18 – 1994.11.19)

Bishop of Altamura–Gravina–Acquaviva delle Fonti (Italy) (1994.11.19 – 1997.08.06)

General Ecclesiastical Assistant of Italian Catholic Action (1996.05.18 – 2001.01.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Potenza–Muro Lucano–Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (2001.01.09 – 2015.10.05)

Vice-President of Episcopal Conference of Italy (2007.05.22 – 2012.05.22)

Bishop Raffaele Nogaro (85)Bishop Raffaele Nogaro (85)Permalink
(1982.10.25 – 1990.10.20)

Bishop emeritus of Caserta (Italy)

Born:1933.12.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1958.06.29
Consecrated Bishop:1983.01.09

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1982.10.25 – 1990.10.20)

Bishop of Caserta (Italy) (1990.10.20 – 2009.04.25)

Bishop Vittorio Maria Costantini, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1962.05.28 – 1982.10.25)

Opus justitiæ pax

Born:1906.01.16 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1929.07.07
Consecrated Bishop:1962.07.08
Died:2003.09.04 († 97)

Minister General of Order of Friars Minor Conventual (Conventual Franciscans) (1954 – 1960)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1962.05.28 – 1982.10.25)

Bishop Gaetano De CiccoPermalink
(1939.01.30 – 1962.03.22)

Born:1880.05.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1904.03.19
Consecrated Bishop:1939.04.16
Died:1962.11.14 († 82)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1939.01.30 – 1962.03.22)

Titular Bishop of Æzani (1962.03.22 – 1962.11.14)

Bishop Fortunato de SantaPermalink
(1914.04.15 – 1938.02.22)

Born:1862.08.09 (Italy)
Died:1938.02.22 († 75)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1914.04.15 – 1938.02.22)

Bishop Giovanni Maria DiamarePermalink
(1888.06.01 – 1914)

Born:1837.04.20 (Italy)
Died:1914 († 77)

Bishop of Lacedonia (Italy) (1885.03.27 – 1888.06.01)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1914)

Bishop Carlo de CaprioPermalink
(1880.12.13 – 1887.12.14)

Born:1812.11.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1835.09.18
Consecrated Bishop:1876.12.03
Died:1887.12.14 († 75)

Titular Bishop of Canopus (1876.04.03 – 1880.12.13)

Coadjutor Bishop of Mileto (Italy) (1876.04.03 – 1880.12.13)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1880.12.13 – 1887.12.14)

Bishop Raffaele GagliardiPermalink
(1872.02.23 – 1880.08.18)

Born:1814.02.11
Died:1880.08.18 († 66)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1872.02.23 – 1880.08.18)

Bishop Ferdinando Girardi, C.M.Permalink
(1848.09.11 – 1860)

Born:1788.10.18 (Italy)

Bishop of Bisaccia (Italy) (1842.07.22 – 1846.12.21)

Bishop of Sant’Angelo dei Lombardi (Italy) (1842.07.22 – 1846.12.21)

Bishop of Nardò (Italy) (1846.12.21 – 1848.09.11)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1848.09.11 – 1860)

Bishop Giuseppe Maria d’AlessandroPermalink
(1845.11.24 – 1848)

Died:1848

Bishop of Capaccio–Diano (Italy) (1843.06.19 – 1845.11.24)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1845.11.24 – 1848)

Bishop Paolo GarzilliPermalink
(1832.08.02 – 1845)

Died:1845

Bishop of Marsico Nuovo (Italy) (1797.12.18 – 1818.10.02)

Bishop of Bovino (Italy) (1818.10.02 – 1832.08.02)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1832.08.02 – 1845)

Bishop Bartolomeo VarronePermalink
(1818.04.06 – 1832)

Died:1832

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1818.04.06 – 1832)

Bishop Pietro de FelicePermalink
(1797.12.18 – 1814)

Died:1814

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1797.12.18 – 1814)

Bishop Emanuele Maria Pignone del Carretto, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1792.02.27 – 1796.09.27)

Died:1796.09.27

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1792.02.27 – 1796.09.27)

Bishop Antonio de Torres, O.S.B.Permalink
(1773.06.14 – 1779.10.29)

Died:1779.10.29

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1773.06.14 – 1779.10.29)

Bishop Baldassarre Vulcano, O.S.B.Permalink
(1771.07.29 – 1773.03.20)

Died:1773.03.20

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1771.07.29 – 1773.03.20)

Bishop Francesco GranataPermalink
(1757.09.26 – 1771)

Died:1771

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1757.09.26 – 1771)

Bishop Francesco Caracciolo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1728.07.30 – 1757.08.11)

Died:1757.08.11

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1728.07.30 – 1757.08.11)

Bishop Luigi Maria Macedonio, C.M.Permalink
(1718.06.08 – 1727.12.09)

Died:1727.12.09

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1718.06.08 – 1727.12.09)

Bishop Francesco GoriPermalink
(1706 – 1708)

Died:1708

Bishop of Catanzaro (Italy) (1687.07.07 – 1706)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1706 – 1708)

Bishop Raffaele Maria Filamondo, O.P.Permalink
(1705.12.14 – 1706.08.15)

Died:1706.08.15

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1705.12.14 – 1706.08.15)

Bishop Tommaso d’Aquino, C.R.Permalink
(1670.06.30 – 1705.09.26)

Died:1705.09.26

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1670.06.30 – 1705.09.26)

Bishop Ulisse Gherardini della RosaPermalink
(1624.07.01 – 1670.01.09)

Died:1670.01.09

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1624.07.01 – 1670.01.09)

Bishop Fausto RebagliPermalink
(1604.08.03 – 1624.02)

Died:1624.02

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1604.08.03 – 1624.02)

Bishop Alessandro RiccardiPermalink
(1591 – 1604.05.16)

Died:1604.05.16

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1591 – 1604.05.16)

Bishop Giovanni PlacidoPermalink
(1566.06.17 – 1591.01.20)

Died:1591.01.20

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1566.06.17 – 1591.01.20)

Cardinal Tiberio CrispoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1565 – 1566.01.27)

Bishop Galeazzo FlorimontePermalink
(1552 – 1566)

Born:1478.04.27
Died:1567 († 89)

Bishop of Aquino (Italy) (1543 – 1552)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1552 – 1566)

Bishop Bartolomeo Albano (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1546.06.07 – 1552.10.22)

Died:1558.05

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1546.06.07 – 1552.10.22)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Sorrento (Italy) (1552.10.22 – 1558.05)

Cardinal Tiberio CrispoPermalink
(1543.07.06 – 1546.06.07)

Born:1498.01.31 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1544.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:
Died:1566.10.06 († 68)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1543.07.06 – 1546.06.07)

Cardinal-Deacon of S. Agata alla Suburra (1545.01.09 – 1551.11.20)

Apostolic Administrator of Amalfi (Italy) (1547.04.01 – 1561.03.17)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Agata alla Suburra pro hac vice Title (1551.11.20 – 1562.05.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1562.05.18 – 1565.11.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Amalfi (Italy) (1564.06.21 – 1565.09.07)

Apostolic Administrator of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1565 – 1566.01.27)

Apostolic Administrator of Nepi e Sutri (1565.01.19 – 1566.10.06)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1565.11.07 – 1566.10.06)

Bishop Francesco GuastaferroPermalink
(1507 – 1543.05.11)

Died:1543.05.11

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1507 – 1543.05.11)

Bishop Francesco SinibaldiPermalink
(1505.11.28 – 1507)

Died:1507

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1505.11.28 – 1507)

Bishop Martino ZapataPermalink
(1499.11.27 – 1505)

Died:1505

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1499.11.27 – 1505)

Bishop Giovanni FuracapraPermalink
(1493.05.06 – 1499.11.25)

Died:1499.11.25

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1493.05.06 – 1499.11.25)

Bishop Pietro AjosaPermalink
(1486.09.05 – 1492)

Died:1492

Bishop of Civita Castellana (Italy) (1474.01.24 – 1486.09.05)

Bishop of Orte (1474.01.24 – 1486.09.05)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1486.09.05 – 1492)

Bishop Angelo GerardiniPermalink
(1462 – 1486)

Died:1486

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1462 – 1486)

Bishop Giacomo MartiniPermalink
(1426.08.29 – 1462)

Died:1462

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1426.08.29 – 1462)

Fr. Giovanni di TagliacozzoPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1425 – 1426)

Bishop Gentile MaccafaniPermalink
(1418.01.26 – 1425)

Bishop of Marsi (Italy) (1385 – 1399.01.13)

Bishop of Nicastro (Italy) (1399.01.13 – 1418.01.26)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1418.01.26 – 1425)

Bishop DomenicoPermalink
(1402.08.18 – 1417)

Died:1417

Bishop of Isernia (Italy) (1402 – 1402.08.18)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1402.08.18 – 1417)

Bishop Antonio, O. Cist.Permalink
(1392 – 1402)

Died:1402

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1392 – 1402)

Bishop Filippo de ToraltoPermalink
(1383.10.26 – 1392)

Died:1392

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1383.10.26 – 1392)

Bishop Matteo de’ Bruni, O.P.Permalink
(1363.11.13 – 1383)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1363.11.13 – 1383)

Bishop Enrico de’ Grandoni, O.P.Permalink
(1358.09.28 – 1363)

Died:1363

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1358.09.28 – 1363)

Bishop Giacomo Petrucci, O.F.M.Permalink
(1350 – 1358)

Died:1358

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1350 – 1358)

Bishop Alessandro de MiroPermalink
(1343.04.21 – 1350)

Died:1350

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1343.04.21 – 1350)

Bishop Ugo, O.F.M.Permalink
(1331 – 1343)

Died:1343

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1331 – 1343)

Bishop Giovanni de PauloPermalink
(1330 – 1331)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1330 – 1331)

Bishop Giacomo MatriziPermalink
(1323.03.31 – 1330.02.26)

Died:1330.02.26

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1323.03.31 – 1330.02.26)

Bishop BertrandoPermalink
(1309 – 1323.03.31)

Died:1323.03.31

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1309 – 1323.03.31)

Bishop RobertoPermalink
(1301 – 1307)

Died:1307

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1301 – 1307)

Bishop GuidoPermalink
(1297.02.22 – 1301)

Died:1301

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1297.02.22 – 1301)

Bishop Roberto de AsprelloPermalink
(1284? – 1297)

Bishop of Sessa Aurunca (Italy) (1284? – 1297)


as of 2019.06.10

© 2019 GCatholic.org

Up