GCatholic.org


Map

Metropolitan Archdiocese of

Seoul 서울

South Korea South Korea, North Korea North Korea

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Metropolitan Archdiocese Metr. Archdiocese

Area: 17,349 km²

Population: 1,534,019 Catholics (15.4% of 9,953,009 total) (2020)

Statistics: 232 parishes, 1,094 priests (811 diocesan, 283 religious), 2,459 lay religious (452 brothers, 2,007 sisters), 186 seminarians (2020)

Suffragan Sees: Chuncheon 춘천, Daejeon 대전, Hamhung 함흥, Incheon 인천, Pyong-yang 평양, Suwon 수원, Uijeongbu 의정부, Wonju 원주

Neighbouring Dioceses: Incheon 인천 (←), Uijeongbu 의정부 (↑), Chuncheon 춘천 (→), Suwon 수원 (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Websites: LinkFacebook Page

History

Papal Visits


Special Churches

Incheon 인천 (←), Uijeongbu 의정부 (↑), Chuncheon 춘천 (→), Suwon 수원 (↓)

Present Prelates

Metropolitan Archbishop (2021.10.28 – ...):Archbishop Peter Chung Soon-taick, O.C.D. (60)Archbishop Peter Chung Soon-taick (정순택 베드로 / 鄭淳澤), O.C.D. (60)

Apostolic Administrator of Pyong-yang 평양 (North Korea)

Auxiliary Bishop (2013.12.30 – ...):Bishop Timothy Yu Gyoung-chon (59)Bishop Timothy Yu Gyoung-chon (유경촌 티모테오 / 宇慶川) (59)

Titular Bishop of Puppi

Auxiliary Bishop (2015.07.14 – ...):Bishop Benedictus Son Hee-song (65)Bishop Benedictus Son Hee-song (손희송 베네딕토 / 孫凞松) (65)

Titular Bishop of Campli

Auxiliary Bishop (2017.06.28 – ...):Bishop Job Koo Yo-bi (71)Bishop Job Koo Yo-bi (구요비 욥 / 具要備) (71)

Titular Bishop of Sfasferia

Ordinaries

Metropolitan Archbishops of Seoul 서울 (Roman Rite)

Archbishop Peter Chung Soon-taick, O.C.D. (60)Archbishop Peter Chung Soon-taick (정순택 베드로 / 鄭淳澤), O.C.D. (60)Permalink
(2021.10.28 – ...)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Seoul 서울 (South Korea)
Apostolic Administrator of Pyong-yang 평양 (North Korea)

하느님 아버지, 어머니 교회 / Deus Pater Mater Ecclesia

Born:1961.08.05 (Daegu, South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1992.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:2014.02.05

Titular Bishop of Tamazuca (2013.12.30 – 2021.10.28)

Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul 서울 (South Korea) (2013.12.30 – 2021.10.28)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Seoul 서울 (South Korea) (2021.10.28 – ...)

Apostolic Administrator of Pyong-yang 평양 (North Korea) (2021.10.28 – ...)

Cardinal Andrew Yeom Soo-jung (78)Cardinal Andrew Yeom Soo-jung (염수정 안드레아 / 廉洙政) (78)Permalink
(2012.05.10 – 2021.10.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono
Metropolitan Archbishop emeritus of Seoul 서울 (South Korea)
former Apostolic Administrator of Pyong-yang 평양 (North Korea)

Amen Veni Domine Jesu

Born:1943.12.05 (Ansong, South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1973.12.08
Consecrated Bishop:2002.01.25
Created Cardinal:2014.02.22

Titular Bishop of Thibiuca (2001.12.01 – 2012.05.10)

Auxiliary Bishop of Seoul 서울 (South Korea) (2001.12.01 – 2012.05.10)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Seoul 서울 (South Korea) (2012.05.10 – 2021.10.28)

Apostolic Administrator of Pyong-yang 평양 (North Korea) (2012.05.10 – 2021.10.28)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Crisogono (2014.02.22 [2014.10.04] – ...)

Cardinal Nicholas Cheong Jin-suk (정진석 니콜라오 / 鄭鎮奭)Permalink
(1998.04.03 – 2012.05.10)

Omnibus omnia / 모든 이에게 모든 것

Born:1931.12.07 (Seoul, South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1961.03.18
Consecrated Bishop:1970.10.03
Created Cardinal:2006.03.24
Died:2021.04.27 (Seoul, South Korea † 89)

Bishop of Cheongju 청주 (South Korea) (1970.06.25 – 1998.04.03)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (1996 – 1999)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Seoul 서울 (South Korea) (1998.04.03 – 2012.05.10)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Pyong-yang 평양 (North Korea) (1998.06.06 – 2012.05.10)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria Immacolata di Lourdes a Boccea (2006.03.24 [2006.11.19] – 2021.04.27)

Member of Council of Cardinals for the Study of Organisational and Economic Problems of the Apostolic See (2007.02.03 – 2012.05.10)

Cardinal Stephen Kim Sou-hwan (김수환 스테파노 / 金壽宦)Permalink
(1968.04.09 – 1998.04.03)

Pro vobis et pro multis / 너희와 모든 이를 위하여

Born:1922.05.08 (Namsan-dong, South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1947.10.27
Consecrated Bishop:1966.05.31
Created Cardinal:1969.04.28
Died:2009.02.16 (Seoul, South Korea † 86)

Bishop of Masan 마산 (South Korea) (1966.02.15 – 1968.04.09)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Seoul 서울 (South Korea) (1968.04.09 – 1998.04.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Felice da Cantalice a Centocelle (1969.04.30 – 2009.02.16)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (1970 – 1975)

President of Federation of Asian Bishops’ Conferences (1973 – 1977)

Apostolic Administrator sede plena of Pyong-yang 평양 (North Korea) (1975.06.10 – 1998.04.03)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (1981 – 1987)

Protopriest of College of Cardinals (2004.03.13 – 2009.02.16)

Archbishop Paul Marie Ro Ki-nam (노기남 바오로 / 盧基南)Permalink
(1962.03.10 – 1967.03.23)

Fiat voluntas tua

Born:1902.12.22 (Ron Tjai, South Korea)
Ordained Priest:1930.10.26
Consecrated Bishop:1942.12.20
Died:1984.06.25 († 81)

Titular Bishop of Colbasa (1942.11.10 – 1962.03.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Seul 서울 (South Korea) (1942.11.10 – 1962.03.10)

Apostolic Administrator of Taiku (South Korea) (1948.05.27 – 1948)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Seoul 서울 (South Korea) (1962.03.10 – 1967.03.23)

President of Catholic Bishops’ Conference of Korea (1964 – 1967)

Titular Archbishop of Tituli in Proconsulari (1967.03.23 – 1971.03.10)

Vicars Apostolic of Seul 서울 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Paul Marie Ro Ki-nam (노기남 바오로 / 盧基南) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1942.11.10 – 1962.03.10)

(see above)

Vicars Apostolic of Seoul 서울 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Adrien-Jean Larribeau (원형근 아드리아노), M.E.P.Permalink
(1933.01.23 – 1942.01.05)

Born:1883.02.04 (La Romieu, France)
Ordained Priest:1907.03.10
Consecrated Bishop:1927.05.01
Died:1974.08.12 († 91)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Seoul 서울 (South Korea) (1926.12.23 – 1933.01.23)

Titular Bishop of Dusa (1926.12.23 – 1962.03.10)

Vicar Apostolic of Seoul 서울 (South Korea) (1933.01.23 – 1942.01.05)

Vicar Apostolic of Daijeon (South Korea) (1958.07.04 – 1962.03.10)

Bishop of Daejeon 대전 (South Korea) (1962.03.10 – 1963.11.06)

Titular Bishop of Thinis (1963.11.06 – 1974.08.12)

Archbishop Gustave-Charles-Marie Mutel (민 아우구스티노), M.E.P.Permalink
(1911.04.08 – 1933.01.22)

Born:1854.03.08 (Blumeray, France)
Ordained Priest:1877.02.24
Consecrated Bishop:1890.09.21
Died:1933.01.22 († 78)

Vicar Apostolic of Korea 조선 (South Korea) (1890.09.02 – 1911.04.08)

Titular Bishop of Milos (Greece) (1890.09.02 – 1923.01.31)

Vicar Apostolic of Seoul 서울 (South Korea) (1911.04.08 – 1933.01.22)

Coadjutor Archbishop of Mopsuestia (1923.01.31 – 1926.01.11)

Titular Archbishop of Ratiaria (1926.01.11 – 1933.01.22)

Vicars Apostolic of Korea 조선 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Gustave-Charles-Marie Mutel (민 아우구스티노), M.E.P. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1890.09.02 – 1911.04.08)

(see above)

Bishop Marie-Jean-Gustave Blanc (백 요한), M.E.P.Permalink
(1884.06.20 – 1890.02.21)

Albæ ad messem

Born:1844.05.06 (Reugney, France)
Ordained Priest:1866.12.22
Consecrated Bishop:1883.07.08
Died:1890.02.21 († 45)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Korea 조선 (South Korea) (1877.04.17 – 1884.06.20)

Titular Bishop of Antigonea (1877.04.17 – 1890.02.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Korea 조선 (South Korea) (1884.06.20 – 1890.02.21)

Bishop Félix-Clair Ridel (이 펠릭스), M.E.P.Permalink
(1869.04.27 – 1884.06.20)

Born:1830.07.10 (Chantenay-sur-Loire, France)
Ordained Priest:1857.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1870.06.05
Died:1884.06.20 († 53)

Titular Bishop of Philippopolis (1869.04.27 – 1884.06.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Korea 조선 (South Korea) (1869.04.27 – 1884.06.20)

Saint Bishop Antoine-Marie-Nicolas Daveluy (다블뤼 안토니오 / 安敦伊), M.E.P.Permalink
(1866.03.08 – 1866.03.30)

Born:1818.03.16 (Amiens, Somme, France)
Ordained Priest:1841.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1857.03.25
Died:1866.03.30 🩸 (Galmaemot, Boryeong, Chungcheong-do, South Korea † 48)
Beatified:1968.10.06
Canonised:1984.05.06 (Seoul, South Korea)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Korea 조선 (South Korea) (1855.11.13 – 1866.03.08)

Titular Bishop of Akka (1855.11.13 – 1866.03.30)

Vicar Apostolic of Korea 조선 (South Korea) (1866.03.08 – 1866.03.30)

Bishop and religious of Paris Foreign Missions Society. Martyr.

Saint Bishop Siméon-François Berneux (베르뇌 시므온 / 張敬一), M.E.P.Permalink
(1854.08.05 – 1866.03.07)

Born:1814.05.14 (Château-du-Loir, Sarthe, France)
Ordained Priest:1837.05.20
Consecrated Bishop:1854.12.27
Died:1866.03.07 🩸 (Saenamteo, Seoul, South Korea † 51)
Beatified:1968.10.06
Canonised:1984.05.06 (Seoul, South Korea)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Korea 조선 (South Korea) (1844.03.28 – 1854.08.05)

Titular Bishop of Capsa (1844.03.28 – 1866.03.07)

Vicar Apostolic of Korea 조선 (South Korea) (1854.08.05 – 1866.03.07)

Bishop and religious of Paris Foreign Missions Society. Martyr.

Bishop Jean-Joseph-Jean-Baptiste Ferréol (고 요한), M.E.P.Permalink
(1843.08.14 – 1853.02.03)

Born:1808.12.27 (Cucuron, France)
Consecrated Bishop:1843.12.31
Died:1853.02.03 († 44)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Korea 조선 (South Korea) (1838.08.14 – 1843.08.14)

Titular Bishop of Belline (1838.08.14 – 1853.02.03)

Vicar Apostolic of Korea 조선 (South Korea) (1843.08.14 – 1853.02.03)

Saint Bishop Laurent-Marie-Joseph Imbert (앵베르 라우렌시오 / 范世亨), M.E.P.Permalink
(1836.04.26 – 1839.09.21)

Born:1797.04.15 (Marignane, Bouches-du-Rhône, France)
Ordained Priest:1819.12.18
Consecrated Bishop:1837.05.14
Died:1839.09.21 🩸 (Saenamteo, Seoul, South Korea † 42)
Beatified:1925.07.05
Canonised:1984.05.06 (Seoul, South Korea)

Titular Bishop of Capsa (1836.04.26 – 1839.09.21)

Vicar Apostolic of Korea 조선 (South Korea) (1836.04.26 – 1839.09.21)

Bishop and religious of Paris Foreign Missions Society. Martyr.

Bishop Barthélemy Bruguière (소 바르톨로메오), M.E.P.Permalink
(1831.09.09 – 1835.10.20)

Born:1792.02.12 (Raissac d’Aude, France)
Ordained Priest:1815.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1829.06.29
Died:1835.10.20 († 43)

Coadjutor Vicar Apostolic of Siam (Thailand) (1828.02.05 – 1831.09.09)

Titular Bishop of Capsa (1828.02.05 – 1835.10.20)

Vicar Apostolic of Korea 조선 (South Korea) (1831.09.09 – 1835.10.20)

Former Prelates


as of 2022.05.13

© 2022 GCatholic.org

Up