GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Senigallia

Italy Italy

Continent: West Europe

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 580 km²

Population: 120,442 Catholics (93.0% of 129,507 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Ancona–Osimo

Neighbouring Dioceses: Fabriano–Matelica (↙), Fano–Fossombrone–Cagli–Pergola (↖), Ancona–Osimo (↘), Jesi (↓), Camerino–San Severino Marche (↓)

Depends on: Congregation for Bishops

Patron Saint: S. Paolino di Nola, Madonna della Speranza, S. Maria Goretti V.M.

Statistics: 57 parishes, 50 missions, 79 priests (69 diocesan, 10 religious), 15 deacons, 70 lay religious (10 brothers, 60 sisters), 6 seminarians (2015)

Address: Piazza Garibaldi 3, 60019 Senigallia, Italy

Phone: 071 659245; 071 60094

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

Fabriano–Matelica (↙), Fano–Fossombrone–Cagli–Pergola (↖), Ancona–Osimo (↘), Jesi (↓), Camerino–San Severino Marche (↓)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2015.10.17 – ...):Bishop Francesco Manenti (66)Bishop Francesco Manenti (66)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Senigallia (Roman Rite)

Bishop Francesco Manenti (66)Bishop Francesco Manenti (66)Permalink
(2015.10.17 – ...)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy)

È vicino a voi il regno di Dio

Born:1951.06.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1975.06.28
Consecrated Bishop:2015.11.22

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (2015.10.17 – ...)

Bishop Giuseppe Orlandoni (78)Bishop Giuseppe Orlandoni (78)Permalink
(1997.01.21 – 2015.10.17)

Bishop emeritus of Senigallia (Italy)

In veritate et caritate

Born:1939.03.12 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1965.09.11
Consecrated Bishop:1997.04.05

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1997.01.21 – 2015.10.17)

Bishop Odo Fusi PecciPermalink
(1971.07.15 – 1997.01.21)

Born:1920.06.29 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1942.12.19
Consecrated Bishop:1971.08.29
Died:2016.03.20 († 95)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1971.07.15 – 1997.01.21)

Bishop Costanzo MicciPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1968 – 1971.07.15)

Bishop Giovanni Battista PardiniPermalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1965 – 1968)

Bishop Umberto RavettaPermalink
(1938.11.14 – 1965.01.20)

Born:1884.12.22 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1909.07.26
Consecrated Bishop:1938.12.21
Died:1965.01.20 († 80)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1938.11.14 – 1965.01.20)

Bishop Tito Maria CucchiPermalink
(1900.04.19 – 1938.09.08)

Born:1860.03.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1883.12.23
Consecrated Bishop:1900.05.13
Died:1938.09.08 († 78)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1900.04.19 – 1938.09.08)

Bishop Giulio Boschi (later Cardinal)Permalink
(1895.11.29 – 1900.04.19)

Born:1838.03.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1861.05.25
Consecrated Bishop:1888.06.11
Created Cardinal:1901.04.15
Died:1920.05.15 († 82)

Bishop of Todi (Italy) (1888.06.01 – 1895.11.29)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1895.11.29 – 1900.04.19)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ferrara (Italy) (1900.04.19 – 1919.07.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Panisperna (1901.04.18 – 1919.07.03)

Bishop of Comacchio (Italy) (1909.01.07 – 1919.07.03)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1919.07.03 – 1920.05.15)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1920.03.08 – 1920.05.15)

Bishop Ignazio BartoliPermalink
(1880.08.20 – 1895.10.17)

Born:1828.01.27
Ordained Priest:1850.12.21
Consecrated Bishop:1880.08.29
Died:1895.10.17 († 67)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1880.08.20 – 1895.10.17)

Bishop Francesco LatoniPermalink
(1879.05.12 – 1880.07.07)

Born:1821.05.12?
Ordained Priest:1844.04.06
Consecrated Bishop:1879.06.01
Died:1880.07.07 († 59)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1879.05.12 – 1880.07.07)

Bishop Giuseppe Aggarbati, O.E.S.A. (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1867.02.22 – 1879.04.29)

Born: (Italy)
Consecrated Bishop:1867.03.10
Died:1880.05.24

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1867.02.22 – 1879.04.29)

Titular Archbishop of Petra (1879.05.12 – 1880.05.24)

Cardinal Domenico LucciardiPermalink
(1851.09.05 – 1864.03.13)

Born:1796.12.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1820.07.30
Consecrated Bishop:1846.12.27
Created Cardinal:1852.03.15
Died:1864.03.13 († 67)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1846.10.02 – 1851)

Titular Archbishop of Damascus (1846.12.21 – 1851.04.10)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1851.04.10 – 1851.09.05)

Archbishop-Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1851.09.05 – 1864.03.13)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Clemente (1852.03.18 – 1864.03.13)

Cardinal Antonio Maria Cagiano de AzevedoPermalink
(1844.01.22 – 1848.07.18)

Born:1797.12.14 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1824.08.10
Created Cardinal:1844.01.22
Consecrated Bishop:1844.02.11
Died:1867.01.13 († 69)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1844.01.22 – 1848.07.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Croce in Gerusalemme (1844.01.25 – 1854.06.23)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1853.06.27 – 1860.09.26)

Cardinal-Bishop of Frascati (1854.06.23 – 1867.01.13)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1855 – 1856)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1860.09.28 – 1867.01.13)

Cardinal Fabrizio Sceberras TestaferrataPermalink
(1818.04.06 – 1843.08.03)

Born:1757.04.01 (Malta)
Ordained Priest:1802
Consecrated Bishop:1802.12.21
Created Cardinal in pectore:1816.03.08
Revealed as Cardinal:1818.04.06
Died:1843.08.03 († 86)

Titular Archbishop of Berytus (1802.09.20 – 1818.04.06)

Secretary of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1815 – 1818.04.06)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1818.04.06 – 1843.08.03)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pudenziana (1818.05.25 – 1843.08.03)

Cardinal Annibale della Genga (later Pope Leo XII)Permalink
(1816.03.08 – 1816.09.18)

Born:1760.08.02 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1783.06.14
Consecrated Bishop:1794.02.24
Created Cardinal:1816.03.08
Elected as Supreme Pontiff:1823.09.28
Installed as Supreme Pontiff:1823.10.05
Died:1829.02.10 († 68)

Titular Archbishop of Tyrus (1794.02.21 – 1816.03.08)

Apostolic Nuncio to Cologne (1794.03.14 – 1800)

Archbishop-Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1816.03.08 – 1816.09.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1816.04.29 – 1823.09.28)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1820.05.12 – 1823.09.28)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1821.02.10 – 1823.09.28)

Supreme Pontiff (1823.09.28 [1823.10.05] – 1829.02.10)

Cardinal Giulio GabrielliPermalink
(1808.01.11 – 1816.02.05)

Born:1748.07.20 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1800.03.23
Created Cardinal:1801.02.23
Consecrated Bishop:1808.02.14
Died:1822.09.26 († 74)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Tommaso in Parione (1801.07.20 – 1819.12.17)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1808.01.11 – 1816.02.05)

Secretary of State of Apostolic Secretariat (1808.03.26 – 1814.07.26)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of the Council (1814.07.26 – 1820.05.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1819.12.17 – 1822.09.26)

Pro-Datary of His Holiness of Apostolic Dataria (1820.05.12 – 1822.09.26)

Cardinal Angelo Maria HonoratiPermalink
(1777.07.28 – 1807.08.12)

Born:1724.07.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1759.12.31
Consecrated Bishop:1760.02.25
Created Cardinal:1777.06.23
Died:1807.08.12 († 83)

Titular Archbishop of Side (1760.01.28 – 1777.06.23)

Archbishop-Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1777.07.28 – 1807.08.12)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Marcellino e Pietro (1777.07.28 – 1807.08.12)

Bishop Ippolito RossiPermalink
(1746.01.17 – 1775.08.31)

Died:1775.08.31

Bishop of Camerino (Italy) (1736.09.27 – 1746.01.17)

Bishop of Fabriano (Italy) (1736.09.27 – 1746.01.17)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1746.01.17 – 1775.08.31)

Bishop Niccolò MancifortePermalink
(1742.02.28 – 1746.01.17)

Born:1692.08.26 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1727.04.12
Consecrated Bishop:1742.03.04
Died:1762.12.09 († 70)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1742.02.28 – 1746.01.17)

Bishop of Ancona e Umana (Italy) (1746.01.17 – 1762.12.09)

Bishop Rizzardo IsolaniPermalink
(1734.05.05 – 1742.01.05)

Died:1742.01.05

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1734.05.05 – 1742.01.05)

Bishop Bartolomeo CastelliPermalink
(1724.09.11 – 1733.12.31)

Born:1688.06
Ordained Priest:1724.07.16
Consecrated Bishop:1724.09.21
Died:1733.12.31 († 45)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1724.09.11 – 1733.12.31)

Cardinal Luigi Pico della MirandolaPermalink
(1717.11.22 – 1724.09.10)

Born:1668.12.09 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:1706
Consecrated Bishop:1706
Created Cardinal in pectore:1712.05.18
Revealed as Cardinal:1712.09.26
Died:1743.08.10 († 74)

Patriarch of Constantinople (1706.06.25 – 1712.09.26)

Prefect of Prefecture of the Holy Apostolic Palaces (1707.10.24 – 1712.09.26?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Silvestro in Capite (1712.11.21 – 1728.04.24)

Archbishop-Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1717.11.22 – 1724.09.10)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Indulgences and Sacred Relics (1724? – ?)

Archpriest of Papal Basilica of St. Mary Major (1724? – 1730?)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Prassede (1728.04.24 – 1731.04.09)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1731.04.09 – 1740.08.29)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1740.08.29 – 1743.08.10)

Cardinal Giandomenico ParaccianiPermalink
(1714.07.09 – 1717.11.18)

Born:1646.08.06 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1706.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1714.11.18
Died:1721.05.09 († 74)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Anastasia (1706.06.25 – 1721.05.09)

Prefect of Sacred Congregation of Bishops and Regulars (1713? – 1714?)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1713.01.30 – 1714.01.14)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1714.07.09 – 1717.11.18)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1717.11.07 – 1721.05.09)

Bishop Muzio DandiniPermalink
(1686.04.01 – 1712.08.07)

Born:1634.11.08
Consecrated Bishop:1686.04.15
Died:1712.08.07 († 77)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1686.04.01 – 1712.08.07)

Bishop Ranuccio BaschiPermalink
(1682.06.08 – 1684.09.25)

Born:1616
Consecrated Bishop:1682.06.14
Died:1684.09.25 († 68)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1682.06.08 – 1684.09.25)

Bishop Claudio MarazzaniPermalink
(1659.09.28 – 1682.02.25)

Consecrated Bishop:1659.09.28
Died:1682.02.25

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1659.09.28 – 1682.02.25)

Cardinal Nicola Guidi di BagnoPermalink
(1657.05.28 – 1659.09.01)

Born:1583 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1644.03.29
Created Cardinal:1657.04.09
Died:1663.08.27 († 80)

Titular Archbishop of Athenæ (Greece) (1644.03.15 – 1657.04.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Eusebio (1657.04.23 – 1663.08.27)

Archbishop-Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1657.05.28 – 1659.09.01)

Cardinal Francesco CherubiniPermalink
(1655.08.02 – 1656.04.24)

Born:1585 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1647.10.07
Consecrated Bishop:1655
Died:1656.04.24 († 71)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Giovanni a Porta Latina (1647.12.16 – 1656.04.24)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1655.08.02 – 1656.04.24)

Cardinal Cesare FacchinettiPermalink
(1643.05.18 – 1655.08.02)

Born:1608.09.17 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1639
Created Cardinal:1643.07.13
Died:1683.01.30 († 74)

Titular Archbishop of Tamiathis (1639.09.05 – 1672.11.14)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1643.05.18 – 1655.08.02)

Cardinal-Priest of Ss. Quattro Coronati (1643.08.31 – 1671.08.24)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1655.08.02 – 1672.11.14)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1671? – 1672.11.14)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Lorenzo in Lucina (1671.08.24 – 1672.11.14)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1672.11.14 – 1679.02.06)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1679.02.06 – 1680.01.08)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1679.02.06 – 1680.01.08)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia–Velletri (1680.01.08 – 1683.01.30)

Cardinal Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1680.01.08 – 1683.01.30)

Bishop Lorenzo CampeggiPermalink
(1628.03.14 – 1639)

Died:1639

Bishop of Cesena (Italy) (1623.12.18 – 1628.03.14)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1628.03.14 – 1639)

Cardinal Antonio Barberini, O.F.M. Cap.Permalink
(1625.01.26 – 1628)

Born:1569 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1624.10.07
Consecrated Bishop:1625.02.03
Died:1646.09.11 († 77)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Onofrio (1624.11.13 – 1637.09.07)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1625.01.26 – 1628)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1632.01.19 – 1632.02.16)

Major Penitentiary of Sacred Apostolic Penitentiary (1633 – 1646.09.11)

Librarian of Vatican Apostolic Library (1633.12.13 – 1646.09.11)

Pro-Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1636 – 1640)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1636.01.07 – 1637.01.12)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Pietro in Vincoli (1637.09.07 – 1642.05.26)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1642.05.26 – 1646.09.11)

Bishop Antaldo degli AntaldiPermalink
(1601.11.26 – 1625.01.09)

Died:1625.01.09

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1601.11.26 – 1625.01.09)

Bishop Pietro Ridolfi, O.F.M. Conv.Permalink
(1591.02.18 – 1601.05.18)

Consecrated Bishop:1587.02.24
Died:1601.05.18

Bishop of Venosa (Italy) (1587.02.18 – 1591.02.18)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1591.02.18 – 1601.05.18)

Bishop Francesco Maria EnriciPermalink
(1577.11.26 – 1590)

Died:1590

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1577.11.26 – 1590)

Cardinal Girolamo RusticucciPermalink
(1570.06.16 – 1577.11.26)

Born:1537.01 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Created Cardinal:1570.05.17
Consecrated Bishop:1570.11.26
Died:1603.06.14 († 66)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Susanna (1570.06.09 – 1597.08.18)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1570.06.16 – 1577.11.26)

Vicar General for the Vicariate of Rome of Roma (Italy) (1588 – 1603)

Camerlengo of Sacred College of Cardinals (1592.02.14 – 1593)

Protopriest of Sacred College of Cardinals (1597? – 1598.03.30)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1597.08.18 – 1598.03.30)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1598.03.30 – 1600.02.21)

Cardinal-Bishop of Sabina (1600.02.21 – 1603.02.19)

Cardinal-Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1603.02.19 – 1603.06.14)

Cardinal Vice-Dean of Sacred College of Cardinals (1603.02.19 – 1603.06.14)

Bishop Urbano Vigerio della RoverePermalink
(1550.05.23 – 1570)

Died:1570

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1550.05.23 – 1570)

Bishop Marco Quinto Vigerio della RoverePermalink
(1513.05.09 – 1550)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1513.05.09 – 1550)

Cardinal Marco Vigerio della Rovere, O.F.M.Permalink
(1476.10.06 – 1513.05.09)

Born:1446 (Italy)
Ordained Priest:
Consecrated Bishop:1476?
Created Cardinal in pectore:1505.12.01
Revealed as Cardinal:1505.12.12
Died:1516.07.18 († 70)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1476.10.06 – 1513.05.09)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere (1505.12.17 – 1511.10.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Trani (Italy) (1506 – 1507.07.30)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1511.10.29 – 1516.07.18)

Cardinal-Priest of S. Maria in Trastevere in commendum (1511.10.29 – 1516.07.18)

Bishop Cristoforo di Bianprate, O.S.M.Permalink
(1467 – 1474)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1467 – 1474)

Bishop Antonio Colombella, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1438 – 1460)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1438 – 1460)

Bishop Bartolomeo VignatiPermalink
(1432 – 1438)

Died:1438

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1432 – 1438)

Bishop Francesco Mellini, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1428 – 1432)

Died:1432

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1428 – 1432)

Bishop Simone Vigilanti, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1418 – 1428)

Died:1428

Bishop of Ancona (Italy) (1409 – 1418)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1418 – 1428)

Bishop Lorenzo de’ RicciPermalink
(1415 – 1418)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1415 – 1418)

Bishop of Ischia (Italy) (1419.01.10 – 1436)

Bishop of Ravello (1436 – 1455)

Bishop Giovanni FaitaniPermalink
(1394 – 1413)

Died:1413

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1394 – 1413)

Bishop Giovanni FirmoniPermalink
(1382 – 1394)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1382 – 1394)

Bishop of Savona (Italy) (1394 – 1406.01.22)

Bishop of Ascoli Piceno (Italy) (1406.01.22 – 1412)

Bishop of Fermo (Italy) (1412 – 1417.12.15)

Bishop Pietro Amely di Brunac, O.E.S.A. (later Patriarch)Permalink
(1375.07.05 – 1382)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1375.07.05 – 1382)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Taranto (Italy) (1386 – 1387.11.12)

Patriarch of Grado (Italy) (1387.11.12 – 1400)

Patriarch of Alexandria (1400 – 1402?)

Bishop Ridolfo da Castello, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1370 – 1375?)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1370 – 1375?)

Bishop Cristoforo, O.E.S.A.Permalink
(1369 – 1369)

Died:1369

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1369 – 1369)

Bishop Giovanni da Pananiens, O.F.M.Permalink
(1357 – 1368)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1357 – 1368)

Bishop Ugolino FedericucciPermalink
(1350 – 1357)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1350 – 1357)

Bishop Giovanni d’Ancona, O.F.M.Permalink
(1328 – 1349)

Died:1349

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1328 – 1349)

Bishop FedericoPermalink
(1323.06.06 – 1328.10.21)

Died:1329

Bishop of Recanati (Italy) (1301.11.13 – 1320.11.18)

Bishop of Macerata (Italy) (1320.11.18 – 1323.06.06)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1323.06.06 – 1328.10.21)

Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (1328.10.21 – 1329)

Bishop UgolinoPermalink
(1321 – 1323)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1321 – 1323)

Bishop of Forlimpopoli (1323 – ?)

Bishop Francesco SilvestriPermalink
(1318 – 1321)

Died:1341

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1318 – 1321)

Bishop of Rimini (Italy) (1321 – 1323)

Bishop of Firenze (Italy) (1323 – 1341)

Bishop GraziaPermalink
(1308 – 1318)

Died:1318

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1308 – 1318)

Bishop GiovanniPermalink
(1307 – 1308)

Died:1308

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1307 – 1308)

Bishop UguccionePermalink
(1297 – 1306)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1297 – 1306)

Bishop FrancescoPermalink
(1295 – 1297)

Bishop of Fano (Italy) (1289 – 1295)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1295 – 1297)

Bishop FrancescoPermalink
(1294 – 1295)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1294 – 1295)

Bishop of Spoleto (Italy) (1296 – 1299)

Bishop TeodinoPermalink
(1291 – 1294)

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1291 – 1294)

Bishop SigismondoPermalink
(1288 – 1291)

Died:1291

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1288 – 1291)

Bishop FedericoPermalink
(1284 – 1288)

Died:1288

Bishop of Senigallia (Italy) (1284 – 1288)


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up