GCatholic.org


Map

Diocese of

Sendai 仙台

Japan Japan

Continent: South and East Asia

Rite: Roman (Latin)

Type: Diocese

Area: 45,568 km²

Population: 10,095 Catholics (0.1% of 6,836,284 total) (2015)

Ecclesiastical Province: Tokyo 東京

Neighbouring Dioceses: Saitama さいたま (↙), Niigata 新潟 (←), Sapporo 札幌 (↑)

Depends on: Congregation for the Evangelization of Peoples

Statistics: 53 parishes, 7 missions, 28 priests (16 diocesan, 12 religious), 231 lay religious (14 brothers, 217 sisters), 1 seminarian (2015)

Website: Link

History


Special Churches

All Churches (61)

Saitama さいたま (↙), Niigata 新潟 (←), Sapporo 札幌 (↑)

Present Prelates

Bishop (2005.12.10 – ...):Bishop Martin Tetsuo Hiraga (72)Bishop Martin Tetsuo Hiraga (マルチノ平賀徹夫) (72)

Ordinaries

Bishops of Sendai 仙台 (Roman Rite)

Bishop Martin Tetsuo Hiraga (72)Bishop Martin Tetsuo Hiraga (マルチノ平賀徹夫) (72)Permalink
(2005.12.10 – ...)

Bishop of Sendai 仙台 (Japan)

Ut filii lucis

Born:1945.01.20 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1974.09.16
Consecrated Bishop:2006.03.04

Bishop of Sendai 仙台 (Japan) (2005.12.10 – ...)

Bishop Francis Xavier Osamu Mizobe (フランシスコ・ザビエル溝部 脩), S.D.B.Permalink
(2000.05.10 – 2004.05.14)

Unitatem spiritus

Born:1935.03.05 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1964.02.09
Consecrated Bishop:2000.09.09
Died:2016.02.29 († 80)

Bishop of Sendai 仙台 (Japan) (2000.05.10 – 2004.05.14)

Bishop of Takamatsu 高松 (Japan) (2004.05.14 – 2011.03.25)

Bishop Raymond Augustin Chihiro Sato (ライムンド佐藤千敬), O.P.Permalink
(1976.01.24 – 1998.06.19)

Born:1926.03.31 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1959.04.03
Consecrated Bishop:1976.03.20
Died:2002.11.12 († 76)

Bishop of Sendai 仙台 (Japan) (1976.01.24 – 1998.06.19)

Bishop Petro Arikata Kobayashi (ペトロ小林有方)Permalink
(1954.02.21 – 1976.01.24)

Born:1909.09.22 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1935.03.21
Consecrated Bishop:1954.05.03
Died:1999.07.31 († 89)

Bishop of Sendai 仙台 (Japan) (1954.02.21 – 1976.01.24)

Bishop Michael Wasaburo Urakawa (ミカエル浦川和三郎)Permalink
(1941.11.20 – 1954)

Born:1876.04.06 (Japan)
Ordained Priest:1906.07.01
Consecrated Bishop:1942.01.18
Died:1955.11.24 († 79)

Bishop of Sendai 仙台 (Japan) (1941.11.20 – 1954)

Titular Bishop of Attalea in Pamphylia (1954 – 1955.11.24)

Bishop Marie-Joseph Lemieux (マリー・ジョゼフ・ルミュー) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1936.03.09 – 1941.01.16)

In caritate Christi

Born:1902.05.10 (Canada)
Ordained Priest:1928.04.15
Consecrated Bishop:1936.06.29
Died:1994.03.04 († 91)

Bishop of Hakodate 函館 (Japan) (1935.12.03 – 1936.03.09)

Bishop of Sendai 仙台 (Japan) (1936.03.09 – 1941.01.16)

Titular Bishop of Calydon (1941.01.16 – 1944.04.07)

Bishop of Gravelbourg (1944.04.07 – 1953.06.29)

Metropolitan Archbishop of Ottawa (Canada) (1953.06.29 – 1966.09.24)

Apostolic Nuncio to Haiti (1966.09.24 – 1969)

Titular Bishop of Saldæ (1966.09.24 – 1994.03.04)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio to India (1969 – 1971)

Bishops of Hakodate 函館 (Roman Rite)

Bishop-elect Marie-Joseph Lemieux (マリー・ジョゼフ・ルミュー) (later Archbishop)Permalink
(1935.12.03 – 1936.03.09)

(see above)

Fr. Andre Dumas, O.P.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1931.11 – 1935.12.03)

Msgr. Alfred Joseph Wood (アルフレッド・ヨゼフ・ウット), M.E.P.Permalink
(Apostolic Administrator 1927 – 1931.11)

Bishop Alexandre Berlioz (アレキサンドル・ベルリオーズ), M.E.P.Permalink
(1891.06.15 – 1927.07.25)

Born:1852.09.12 (France)
Ordained Priest:1875.10.10
Consecrated Bishop:1891.07.25
Died:1929.12.30 († 77)

Titular Bishop of Calynda (1891.04.24 – 1891.06.15)

Prefect Apostolic of Hakodate 函館 (Japan) (1891.04.24 – 1891.06.15)

Bishop of Hakodate 函館 (Japan) (1891.06.15 – 1927.07.25)

Titular Bishop of Ostracine (1927.07.25 – 1929.12.30)

Prefects Apostolic of Hakodate 函館 (Roman Rite)

Bishop-elect Alexandre Berlioz (アレキサンドル・ベルリオーズ), M.E.P.Permalink
(1891.04.24 – 1891.06.15)

(see above)


as of 2017.12.14

© 2017 GCatholic.org

Up